Shifting the Burden: Patterns in American Military Fatalities From World War II to the Global War On Terror

How have the patterns of American military sacrifice changed throughout the 20th century, and how have said changes influenced our politics in the current year? This question has lingered in my mind for years. While it is a question tangentially related to my dissertation research, it has been a distraction that I cannot shake. I’ve written on this topic for Antiwar.com and on this blog. In both pieces, I argued a thesis that I still hold, that the sectional, economic, and racial disparities in military sacrifice have led to our current political strife.

But what about the past? How did we get here? Assuming that the latter is true, is it a new phenomenon? To answer it, I have, over the last few months, analyzed military fatality data available through the Defense Casualty Analysis System (DCAS) for the Global War on Terror (GWOT), the Vietnam War, as well as the Korean War. Yet, to really flesh this thing out, I needed records for the Second World War…and those are surprisingly difficult to obtain, at least in a transcribed form.

So I decided to do it myself and hand-jammed the county tabulations in the “WWII Army and Army Air Force Casualties” records currently available in pdf form from the National Archives. The records contain 3,123 county figures for all 48 states plus Washington, D.C., and total up to 307,757 U.S. Army and U.S. Army Air Forces killed and missing in action. I should note that the records also contain the names and geographic tabulations of those who hailed from America’s various territories (including Hawaii and Alaska).

These records do not contain figures for those who served within the Department of the Navy, which includes sailors, marines, and coastguardsmen. While the Navy records do list individuals and their street addresses, they do not offer county-level tabulations. I have, however, digitized the Navy Department’s state records and posted a CSV file with them and the Department of the Army figures. The said file is available on my GitHub.

Attempting a long-term analysis of county-level military fatalities without data from the Navy is, in the parlance of our times, problematic. The NARA records record that 66,370 sailors, marines, and coastguardmen were killed in the war. But there’s no way that I can, as a single person, transcribe every name and then geocode every address.

Spoiler alert: we’re still going to proceed, but before doing so, I’d like to pause and note that according to these datasets, 17.9% of American lives were lost during the war came from those who served within the Department of the Navy. They were not spread out evenly as 19 states endured slanted naval losses above the national average, including some highly populated states like California (graphic 1).

Graphic 1: This graphic depicts the military fatalities endured by the states in total losses and the relative number of deaths lost in naval service during World War II. Each dot represents a state that is colorized by region and sized by the number of total wartime fatalities (both Army and Navy). Each state is located on an x-axis that shows what percentage of that combined total was lost in naval service. The y-axis depicts the per-100k loss.

Even with incomplete records, that is, only those county-level statistics from the Department of the Army, I think we can still proceed with our inquiry. To make sense of the fatality records, I analyzed them against demographic data from the U.S. Census and the “1915-1941 Vital Statistics: Natality & Mortality Data [States & Counties]” made available through the National Historical Geographic Information System.1

Generating per capita statistics for the Department of the Army losses during the Second World War yields the following results (see interactive table below).

The table lists the county, state, and number of Army fatalities per 100k losses and the county’s percentage difference from the national per 100k (233.455). If you sort the records by the number of losses, unsurprisingly, the most populous county in 1940, Cook County, which contains Chicago, is at the top of the list. But, what is different from subsequent wars (to varying degrees, as we shall see) is that these highly populated counties all meet, exceed, or at the least come close to the national per 100k.

CountyStateNumberPopulation in 1940Fatalities Per 100kDifference from National Per 100k
AutaugaAlabama3220977152.565.3%
BaldwinAlabama4432324136.158.3%
BarbourAlabama3632722110.047.1%
BibbAlabama3920155193.582.9%
BlountAlabama4429490149.263.9%
BullockAlabama2019810101.043.2%
ButlerAlabama5832447178.876.6%
CalhounAlabama16963319266.9114.3%
ChambersAlabama5842146137.658.9%
CherokeeAlabama2919928145.562.3%
ChiltonAlabama4927955175.375.1%
ChoctawAlabama3120195153.565.8%
ClarkeAlabama3827636137.558.9%
ClayAlabama2716907159.768.4%
CleburneAlabama2213629161.469.1%
CoffeeAlabama5231987162.669.6%
ColbertAlabama7434093217.193.0%
ConecuhAlabama2725489105.945.4%
CoosaAlabama3013460222.995.5%
CovingtonAlabama8842417207.588.9%
CrenshawAlabama3623631152.365.3%
CullmanAlabama11647343245.0105.0%
DaleAlabama3522685154.366.1%
DallasAlabama7155245128.555.1%
De KalbAlabama10343075239.1102.4%
ElmoreAlabama6934546199.785.6%
EscambiaAlabama6030671195.683.8%
EtowahAlabama14372580197.084.4%
FayetteAlabama5221651240.2102.9%
FranklinAlabama6927552250.4107.3%
GenevaAlabama5529172188.580.8%
GreeneAlabama101918552.122.3%
HaleAlabama2625533101.843.6%
HenryAlabama2321912105.045.0%
HoustonAlabama7345665159.968.5%
JacksonAlabama10641802253.6108.6%
JeffersonAlabama874459930190.081.4%
LamarAlabama3919708197.984.8%
LauderdaleAlabama9046230194.783.4%
LawrenceAlabama4327880154.266.1%
LeeAlabama6236455170.172.9%
LimestoneAlabama5935642165.570.9%
LowndesAlabama152266166.228.4%
MaconAlabama2827654101.343.4%
MadisonAlabama13266317199.085.3%
MarengoAlabama293573681.234.8%
MarionAlabama7428776257.2110.2%
MarshallAlabama10242395240.6103.1%
MobileAlabama249141974175.475.1%
MonroeAlabama242946581.534.9%
MontgomeryAlabama209114420182.778.2%
MorganAlabama11048148228.597.9%
PerryAlabama212661078.933.8%
PickensAlabama4027671144.661.9%
PikeAlabama3632493110.847.5%
RandolphAlabama5425516211.690.7%
RussellAlabama5135775142.661.1%
ShelbyAlabama4128962141.660.6%
St ClairAlabama6327336230.598.7%
SumterAlabama212732176.932.9%
TalladegaAlabama13251832254.7109.1%
TallapoosaAlabama5935270167.371.7%
TuscaloosaAlabama14976036196.083.9%
WalkerAlabama15064201233.6100.1%
WashingtonAlabama3116188191.582.0%
WilcoxAlabama3426279129.455.4%
WinstonAlabama4218746224.096.0%
ArkansasArkansas5224437212.891.1%
AshleyArkansas5226785194.183.2%
BaxterArkansas3010281291.8125.0%
BentonArkansas9936148273.9117.3%
BooneArkansas4715860296.3126.9%
BradleyArkansas3918097215.592.3%
CalhounArkansas299636301.0128.9%
CarrollArkansas3614737244.3104.6%
ChicotArkansas3227452116.649.9%
ClarkArkansas4924402200.886.0%
ClayArkansas6528386229.098.1%
CleburneArkansas2613134198.084.8%
ClevelandArkansas2212570175.075.0%
ColumbiaArkansas4829822161.068.9%
ConwayArkansas3221536148.663.6%
CraigheadArkansas10047200211.990.8%
CrawfordArkansas6223920259.2111.0%
CrittendenArkansas254247358.925.2%
CrossArkansas5726046218.893.7%
DallasArkansas2214471152.065.1%
DeshaArkansas4627160169.472.5%
DrewArkansas3019831151.364.8%
FaulknerArkansas6225880239.6102.6%
FranklinArkansas3615683229.598.3%
FultonArkansas2710253263.3112.8%
GarlandArkansas9541664228.097.7%
GrantArkansas2410477229.198.1%
GreeneArkansas5030204165.570.9%
HempsteadArkansas5232770158.768.0%
Hot SpringArkansas5518916290.8124.5%
HowardArkansas3516621210.690.2%
IndependenceArkansas6225643241.8103.6%
IzardArkansas3412834264.9113.5%
JacksonArkansas5026427189.281.0%
JeffersonArkansas8665101132.156.6%
JohnsonArkansas3618795191.582.0%
LafayetteArkansas1916851112.848.3%
LawrenceArkansas4722651207.588.9%
LeeArkansas242681089.538.3%
LincolnArkansas2819709142.160.9%
Little RiverArkansas3115932194.683.3%
LoganArkansas6025967231.199.0%
LonokeArkansas5529802184.679.1%
MadisonArkansas2914531199.685.5%
MarionArkansas179464179.676.9%
MillerArkansas5531874172.673.9%
MississippiArkansas11580217143.461.4%
MonroeArkansas3321133156.266.9%
MontgomeryArkansas228876247.9106.2%
NevadaArkansas4319869216.492.7%
NewtonArkansas2310881211.490.5%
OuachitaArkansas5231151166.971.5%
PerryArkansas178392202.686.8%
PhillipsArkansas5345970115.349.4%
PikeArkansas2911786246.1105.4%
PoinsettArkansas8537670225.696.7%
PolkArkansas4715832296.9127.2%
PopeArkansas3525682136.358.4%
PrairieArkansas3415304222.295.2%
PulaskiArkansas327156085209.589.7%
RandolphArkansas3018319163.870.1%
SalineArkansas3819163198.384.9%
ScottArkansas2613300195.583.7%
SearcyArkansas2411942201.086.1%
SebastianArkansas15462809245.2105.0%
SevierArkansas3415248223.095.5%
SharpArkansas2711497234.8100.6%
St FrancisArkansas4136043113.848.7%
St.oneArkansas148603162.769.7%
UnionArkansas9450461186.379.8%
Van BurenArkansas3612518287.6123.2%
WashingtonArkansas10541114255.4109.4%
WhiteArkansas7637176204.487.6%
WoodruffArkansas3222133144.661.9%
YellArkansas4820970228.998.0%
ApacheArizona5124095211.790.7%
CochiseArizona11134627320.6137.3%
CoconinoArizona4918770261.1111.8%
GilaArizona8723867364.5156.1%
GrahamArizona4912113404.5173.3%
GreenleeArizona318698356.4152.7%
MaricopaArizona514186193276.1118.2%
MohaveArizona228591256.1109.7%
NavajoArizona6425309252.9108.3%
PimaArizona23972838328.1140.6%
PinalArizona11528841398.7170.8%
Santa CruzArizona439482453.5194.3%
YavapaiArizona8026511301.8129.3%
YumaArizona8019326414.0177.3%
AlamedaCalifornia1266513011246.8105.7%
AlpineCalifornia1323309.6132.6%
AmadorCalifornia228973245.2105.0%
ButteCalifornia10742840249.8107.0%
CalaverasCalifornia218221255.4109.4%
ColusaCalifornia259788255.4109.4%
Contra CostaCalifornia320100450318.6136.5%
Del NorteCalifornia74745147.563.2%
El DoradoCalifornia2713229204.187.4%
FresnoCalifornia511178565286.2122.6%
GlennCalifornia3212195262.4112.4%
HumboldtCalifornia11445812248.8106.6%
ImperialCalifornia10759740179.176.7%
InyoCalifornia287625367.2157.3%
KernCalifornia340135124251.6107.8%
KingsCalifornia10435168295.7126.7%
LakeCalifornia268069322.2138.0%
LassenCalifornia4914479338.4145.0%
Los AngelesCalifornia66742785643239.6102.6%
MaderaCalifornia7923314338.9145.1%
MarinCalifornia10352907194.783.4%
MariposaCalifornia65605107.045.9%
MendocinoCalifornia5427864193.883.0%
MercedCalifornia10346988219.293.9%
ModocCalifornia238713264.0113.1%
MonoCalifornia112299478.5205.0%
MontereyCalifornia24073032328.6140.8%
NapaCalifornia5728503200.085.7%
NevadaCalifornia4219283217.893.3%
OrangeCalifornia334130760255.4109.4%
PlacerCalifornia7528108266.8114.3%
PlumasCalifornia4911548424.3181.8%
RiversideCalifornia314105524297.6127.5%
SacramentoCalifornia441170333258.9110.9%
San BenitoCalifornia3611392316.0135.4%
San BernardinoCalifornia441161108273.7117.3%
San DiegoCalifornia775289348267.8114.7%
San FranciscoCalifornia1365634536215.192.1%
San JoaquinCalifornia283134207210.990.3%
San Luis ObispoCalifornia8933246267.7114.7%
San MateoCalifornia220111782196.884.3%
Santa BarbaraCalifornia15370555216.992.9%
Santa ClaraCalifornia441174949252.1108.0%
Santa CruzCalifornia8845057195.383.7%
ShastaCalifornia6928800239.6102.6%
SierraCalifornia123025396.7169.9%
SiskiyouCalifornia7228598251.8107.8%
SolanoCalifornia15049118305.4130.8%
SonomaCalifornia16569052239.0102.4%
St.anislausCalifornia17874866237.8101.8%
SutterCalifornia6118680326.6139.9%
TehamaCalifornia1714316118.750.9%
TrinityCalifornia93970226.797.1%
TulareCalifornia246107152229.698.3%
TuolumneCalifornia2610887238.8102.3%
VenturaCalifornia21669685310.0132.8%
YoloCalifornia7227243264.3113.2%
YubaCalifornia4517034264.2113.2%
AdamsColorado4222481186.880.0%
AlamosaColorado3410484324.3138.9%
ArapahoeColorado6432150199.185.3%
ArchuletaColorado173806446.7191.3%
BacaColorado146207225.696.6%
BentColorado259653259.0110.9%
BoulderColorado8837438235.1100.7%
ChaffeeColorado188109222.095.1%
CheyenneColorado92964303.6130.1%
Clear CreekColorado93784237.8101.9%
ConejosColorado3111648266.1114.0%
CostillaColorado117533146.062.5%
CrowleyColorado225398407.6174.6%
CusterColorado72270308.4132.1%
DeltaColorado4416470267.2114.4%
DenverColorado786322412243.8104.4%
DoloresColorado1195851.121.9%
DouglasColorado73496200.285.8%
EagleColorado75361130.655.9%
ElbertColorado3546054.923.5%
El PasoColorado14154025261.0111.8%
FremontColorado5319742268.5115.0%
GarfieldColorado2910560274.6117.6%
GilpinColorado1162561.526.4%
GrandColorado143587390.3167.2%
GunnisonColorado166192258.4110.7%
HinsdaleColorado2349573.1245.5%
HuerfanoColorado4216088261.1111.8%
JacksonColorado61798333.7142.9%
JeffersonColorado5730725185.579.5%
KiowaColorado152793537.1230.0%
Kit CarsonColorado167512213.091.2%
LakeColorado196883276.0118.2%
La PlataColorado3915494251.7107.8%
LarimerColorado7735539216.792.8%
Las AnimasColorado8132369250.2107.2%
LincolnColorado175882289.0123.8%
LoganColorado3918370212.390.9%
MesaColorado7333791216.092.5%
MineralColorado1975102.643.9%
MoffatColorado155086294.9126.3%
MontezumaColorado2010463191.181.9%
MontroseColorado4515418291.9125.0%
MorganColorado5017214290.5124.4%
OteroColorado3923571165.570.9%
OurayColorado42089191.582.0%
ParkColorado73272213.991.6%
PhillipsColorado184948363.8155.8%
PitkinColorado21836108.946.7%
ProwersColorado4412304357.6153.2%
PuebloColorado15168870219.393.9%
Rio BlancoColorado142943475.7203.8%
Rio GrandeColorado3012404241.9103.6%
RouttColorado2510525237.5101.7%
SaguacheColorado146173226.897.1%
San JuanColorado31439208.589.3%
San MiguelColorado83664218.393.5%
SedgwickColorado95294170.072.8%
SummitColorado21754114.048.8%
TellerColorado156463232.199.4%
WashingtonColorado118336132.056.5%
WeldColorado13663747213.391.4%
YumaColorado3012102247.9106.2%
FairfieldConnecticut1097418384262.2112.3%
HartfordConnecticut1238450189275.0117.8%
LitchfieldConnecticut23287041266.5114.2%
MiddlesexConnecticut13655999242.9104.0%
New HavenConnecticut1143484316236.0101.1%
New LondonConnecticut250125224199.685.5%
TollandConnecticut6631866207.188.7%
WindhamConnecticut14756223261.5112.0%
District Of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia3029663091456.8195.7%
KentDelaware5934441171.373.4%
New CastleDelaware392179562218.393.5%
SussexDelaware9152502173.374.2%
AlachuaFlorida5938607152.865.5%
BakerFlorida186510276.5118.4%
BayFlorida5620686270.7116.0%
BradfordFlorida178717195.083.5%
BrevardFlorida2616142161.169.0%
BrowardFlorida5039794125.653.8%
CalhounFlorida248218292.0125.1%
CharlotteFlorida83663218.493.6%
CitrusFlorida165846273.7117.2%
ClayFlorida136468201.086.1%
CollierFlorida85102156.867.2%
ColumbiaFlorida2716859160.268.6%
De SotoFlorida137792166.871.5%
DixieFlorida107018142.561.0%
DuvalFlorida392210143186.579.9%
EscambiaFlorida12474667166.171.1%
FlaglerFlorida53008166.271.2%
FranklinFlorida115991183.678.6%
GadsdenFlorida4331450136.758.6%
GilchristFlorida94250211.890.7%
GladesFlorida62745218.693.6%
GulfFlorida176951244.6104.8%
HamiltonFlorida139778133.056.9%
HardeeFlorida2510158246.1105.4%
HendryFlorida165237305.5130.9%
HernandoFlorida155641265.9113.9%
HighlandsFlorida289246302.8129.7%
HillsboroughFlorida363180148201.586.3%
HolmesFlorida3515447226.697.1%
Indian RiverFlorida168957178.676.5%
JacksonFlorida5434428156.867.2%
JeffersonFlorida91203274.832.0%
LafayetteFlorida64405136.258.3%
LakeFlorida5327255194.583.3%
LeeFlorida4317488245.9105.3%
LeonFlorida5631646177.075.8%
LevyFlorida2312550183.378.5%
LibertyFlorida103752266.5114.2%
MadisonFlorida1916190117.450.3%
ManateeFlorida4626098176.375.5%
MarionFlorida4431243140.860.3%
MartinFlorida76295111.247.6%
DadeFlorida503267739187.980.5%
MonroeFlorida3014078213.191.3%
NassauFlorida1510826138.659.3%
OkaloosaFlorida3412900263.6112.9%
OkeechobeeFlorida73000233.399.9%
OrangeFlorida17370074246.9105.8%
OsceolaFlorida1410119138.459.3%
Palm BeachFlorida12279989152.565.3%
PascoFlorida2913981207.488.8%
PinellasFlorida13891852150.264.4%
PolkFlorida20086665230.898.9%
PutnamFlorida2518698133.757.3%
Santa RosaFlorida2816085174.174.6%
SarasotaFlorida3316106204.987.8%
SeminoleFlorida3722304165.971.1%
St JohnsFlorida4120012204.987.8%
St LucieFlorida2011871168.572.2%
SumterFlorida1911041172.173.7%
SuwanneeFlorida2917073169.972.8%
TaylorFlorida1611565138.359.3%
UnionFlorida97094126.954.3%
VolusiaFlorida8753710162.069.4%
WakullaFlorida85463146.462.7%
WaltonFlorida3114246217.693.2%
WashingtonFlorida2512302203.287.0%
ApplingGeorgia3314497227.697.5%
AtkinsonGeorgia127093169.272.5%
BaconGeorgia158096185.379.4%
BakerGeorgia5734468.129.2%
BaldwinGeorgia2924190119.951.4%
BanksGeorgia118733126.054.0%
BarrowGeorgia4013064306.2131.2%
BartowGeorgia4725283185.979.6%
Ben HillGeorgia2214523151.564.9%
BerrienGeorgia1815370117.150.2%
BibbGeorgia16083783191.081.8%
BleckleyGeorgia229655227.997.6%
BrantleyGeorgia176871247.4106.0%
BrooksGeorgia2320497112.248.1%
BryanGeorgia126288190.881.7%
BullochGeorgia3326010126.954.3%
BurkeGeorgia242652090.538.8%
ButtsGeorgia199182206.988.6%
CalhounGeorgia1610438153.365.7%
CamdenGeorgia75910118.450.7%
CandlerGeorgia119103120.851.8%
CarrollGeorgia7834156228.497.8%
CatoosaGeorgia1912199155.866.7%
CharltonGeorgia175256323.4138.5%
ChathamGeorgia223117970189.081.0%
ChattahoocheeGeorgia121513879.334.0%
ChattoogaGeorgia4318532232.099.4%
CherokeeGeorgia4220126208.789.4%
ClarkeGeorgia5928398207.889.0%
ClayGeorgia97064127.454.6%
ClaytonGeorgia2511655214.591.9%
ClinchGeorgia76437108.746.6%
CobbGeorgia7038272182.978.3%
CoffeeGeorgia4221541195.083.5%
ColquittGeorgia5833012175.775.3%
ColumbiaGeorgia129433127.254.5%
CookGeorgia3011919251.7107.8%
CowetaGeorgia4226972155.766.7%
CrawfordGeorgia127128168.472.1%
CrispGeorgia2417540136.858.6%
DadeGeorgia135894220.694.5%
DawsonGeorgia94479200.986.1%
DecaturGeorgia4922234220.494.4%
DekalbGeorgia12086942138.059.1%
DodgeGeorgia3321022157.067.2%
DoolyGeorgia2516886148.163.4%
DoughertyGeorgia5528565192.582.5%
DouglasGeorgia1510053149.263.9%
EarlyGeorgia141867975.032.1%
EcholsGeorgia42964135.057.8%
EffinghamGeorgia139646134.857.7%
ElbertGeorgia3119618158.067.7%
EmanuelGeorgia3223517136.158.3%
EvansGeorgia107401135.157.9%
FanninGeorgia3014752203.487.1%
FayetteGeorgia148170171.473.4%
FloydGeorgia11556141204.887.7%
ForsythGeorgia1311322114.849.2%
FranklinGeorgia2415612153.765.8%
FultonGeorgia883392886224.796.3%
GilmerGeorgia269001288.9123.7%
GlascockGeorgia104547219.994.2%
GlynnGeorgia6021920273.7117.2%
GordonGeorgia4318445233.199.9%
GradyGeorgia3319654167.971.9%
GreeneGeorgia2713709197.084.4%
GwinnettGeorgia5729087196.083.9%
HabershamGeorgia3014771203.187.0%
HallGeorgia9934822284.3121.8%
HancockGeorgia1812764141.060.4%
HaralsonGeorgia2814377194.883.4%
HarrisGeorgia1611428140.060.0%
HartGeorgia2615512167.671.8%
HeardGeorgia128610139.459.7%
HenryGeorgia2015119132.356.7%
HoustonGeorgia1211303106.245.5%
IrwinGeorgia101293677.333.1%
JacksonGeorgia4820089238.9102.3%
JasperGeorgia198772216.692.8%
Jeff DavisGeorgia138841147.063.0%
JeffersonGeorgia3220040159.768.4%
JenkinsGeorgia1611843135.157.9%
JohnsonGeorgia1812953139.059.5%
JonesGeorgia108331120.051.4%
LamarGeorgia2310091227.997.6%
LanierGeorgia135632230.898.9%
LaurensGeorgia7633606226.296.9%
LeeGeorgia87837102.143.7%
LibertyGeorgia128595139.659.8%
LincolnGeorgia7704299.442.6%
LongGeorgia64086146.862.9%
LowndesGeorgia5031860156.967.2%
LumpkinGeorgia146223225.096.4%
MaconGeorgia4415947275.9118.2%
MadisonGeorgia3213431238.3102.1%
MarionGeorgia5695471.930.8%
McduffieGeorgia3110878285.0122.1%
MeriwetherGeorgia3622055163.269.9%
MillerGeorgia129998120.051.4%
MitchellGeorgia2723261116.149.7%
MonroeGeorgia1110749102.343.8%
MontgomeryGeorgia7966872.431.0%
MorganGeorgia2012713157.367.4%
MurrayGeorgia2311137206.588.5%
MuscogeeGeorgia20775494274.2117.5%
NewtonGeorgia3618576193.883.0%
OconeeGeorgia167576211.290.5%
OglethorpeGeorgia61243048.320.7%
PauldingGeorgia2112832163.770.1%
PeachGeorgia2010378192.782.5%
PickensGeorgia139136142.361.0%
PierceGeorgia2411800203.487.1%
PikeGeorgia1810375173.574.3%
PolkGeorgia6428467224.896.3%
PulaskiGeorgia129829122.152.3%
PutnamGeorgia128514140.960.4%
QuitmanGeorgia83435232.999.8%
RabunGeorgia207821255.7109.5%
RandolphGeorgia121660972.230.9%
RichmondGeorgia13881863168.672.2%
RockdaleGeorgia147724181.377.6%
SchleyGeorgia85033159.068.1%
ScrevenGeorgia3120353152.365.2%
SeminoleGeorgia138492153.165.6%
SpaldingGeorgia6228427218.193.4%
St.ephensGeorgia3812972292.9125.5%
St.ewartGeorgia101060394.340.4%
SumterGeorgia3524502142.861.2%
TalbotGeorgia5814161.426.3%
TaliaferroGeorgia4627863.727.3%
TattnallGeorgia2616243160.168.6%
TaylorGeorgia1710768157.967.6%
TelfairGeorgia2615145171.773.5%
TerrellGeorgia2416675143.961.7%
ThomasGeorgia4931289156.667.1%
TiftGeorgia3418599182.878.3%
ToombsGeorgia3116952182.978.3%
TownsGeorgia134925264.0113.1%
TreutlenGeorgia97632117.950.5%
TroupGeorgia8443879191.482.0%
TurnerGeorgia1610846147.563.2%
TwiggsGeorgia5911754.823.5%
UnionGeorgia147680182.378.1%
UpsonGeorgia4525064179.576.9%
WalkerGeorgia8331024267.5114.6%
WaltonGeorgia3120777149.263.9%
WareGeorgia5827929207.789.0%
WarrenGeorgia1310236127.054.4%
WashingtonGeorgia3424230140.360.1%
WayneGeorgia2113122160.068.6%
WebsterGeorgia1472621.29.1%
WheelerGeorgia178535199.285.3%
WhiteGeorgia126417187.080.1%
WhitfieldGeorgia5626105214.591.9%
WilcoxGeorgia2712755211.790.7%
WilkesGeorgia91508459.725.6%
WilkinsonGeorgia1211025108.846.6%
WorthGeorgia192137488.938.1%
AdairIowa3413196257.7110.4%
AdamsIowa2710156265.9113.9%
AllamakeeIowa3017184174.674.8%
AppanooseIowa6524245268.1114.8%
AudubonIowa3111790262.9112.6%
BentonIowa5422879236.0101.1%
Black HawkIowa20179946251.4107.7%
BooneIowa6629782221.694.9%
BremerIowa2917932161.769.3%
BuchananIowa3320991157.267.3%
Buena VistaIowa3519838176.475.6%
ButlerIowa3817986211.390.5%
CalhounIowa4317584244.5104.7%
CarrollIowa5022770219.694.1%
CassIowa4718647252.1108.0%
CedarIowa3516884207.388.8%
Cerro GordoIowa11243845255.4109.4%
CherokeeIowa3719258192.182.3%
ChickasawIowa3015227197.084.4%
ClarkeIowa2010233195.483.7%
ClayIowa3017762168.972.3%
ClaytonIowa3624334147.963.4%
ClintonIowa10144722225.896.7%
CrawfordIowa5620538272.7116.8%
DallasIowa5524649223.195.6%
DavisIowa2711136242.5103.9%
DecaturIowa4714012335.4143.7%
DelawareIowa3518487189.381.1%
Des MoinesIowa10536804285.3122.2%
DickinsonIowa2312185188.880.9%
DubuqueIowa16263768254.0108.8%
EmmetIowa4013406298.4127.8%
FayetteIowa5529151188.780.8%
FloydIowa4920169242.9104.1%
FranklinIowa2416379146.562.8%
FremontIowa4614645314.1134.5%
GreeneIowa4616599277.1118.7%
GrundyIowa3413518251.5107.7%
GuthrieIowa3817210220.894.6%
HamiltonIowa4619922230.998.9%
HancockIowa2615402168.872.3%
HardinIowa3222530142.060.8%
HarrisonIowa4522767197.784.7%
HenryIowa3917994216.792.8%
HowardIowa2913531214.391.8%
HumboldtIowa3213459237.8101.8%
IdaIowa2311047208.289.2%
IowaIowa3317016193.983.1%
JacksonIowa2719181140.860.3%
JasperIowa6431496203.287.0%
JeffersonIowa4315762272.8116.9%
JohnsonIowa7533191226.096.8%
JonesIowa3319950165.470.9%
KeokukIowa4318406233.6100.1%
KossuthIowa6926630259.1111.0%
LeeIowa9841074238.6102.2%
LinnIowa21389142238.9102.4%
LouisaIowa2511384219.694.1%
LucasIowa2114571144.161.7%
LyonIowa2715374175.675.2%
MadisonIowa2314525158.367.8%
MahaskaIowa5426485203.987.3%
MarionIowa3527019129.555.5%
MarshallIowa5235406146.962.9%
MillsIowa3115064205.888.1%
MitchellIowa3214121226.697.1%
MononaIowa4118238224.896.3%
MonroeIowa3214553219.994.2%
MontgomeryIowa4615697293.0125.5%
MuscatineIowa6431296204.587.6%
O'brienIowa4219293217.793.2%
OsceolaIowa1310607122.652.5%
PageIowa5624887225.096.4%
Palo AltoIowa4416170272.1116.6%
PlymouthIowa5423502229.898.4%
PocahontasIowa3316266202.986.9%
PolkIowa450195835229.898.4%
PottawattamieIowa15266756227.797.5%
PoweshiekIowa4118758218.693.6%
RinggoldIowa2811137251.4107.7%
SacIowa2817639158.768.0%
ScottIowa16884748198.284.9%
ShelbyIowa2916720173.474.3%
SiouxIowa6627209242.6103.9%
St.oryIowa9533434284.1121.7%
TamaIowa3922428173.974.5%
TaylorIowa2914258203.487.1%
UnionIowa3316280202.786.8%
Van BurenIowa3112053257.2110.2%
WapelloIowa9944280223.695.8%
WarrenIowa4717695265.6113.8%
WashingtonIowa5420055269.3115.3%
WayneIowa3113308232.999.8%
WebsterIowa9741521233.6100.1%
WinnebagoIowa3313972236.2101.2%
WinneshiekIowa3022263134.857.7%
WoodburyIowa234103627225.896.7%
WorthIowa2811449244.6104.8%
WrightIowa3920038194.683.4%
AdaIdaho11950401236.1101.1%
AdamsIdaho123407352.2150.9%
BannockIdaho8934759256.0109.7%
Bear LakeIdaho217911265.5113.7%
BenewahIdaho207332272.8116.8%
BinghamIdaho4921044232.899.7%
BlaineIdaho85295151.164.7%
BoiseIdaho92333385.8165.2%
BonnerIdaho4415667280.8120.3%
BonnevilleIdaho6925697268.5115.0%
BoundaryIdaho175987283.9121.6%
ButteIdaho41877213.191.3%
CamasIdaho61360441.2189.0%
CanyonIdaho11040987268.4115.0%
CaribouIdaho92284394.0168.8%
CassiaIdaho3614430249.5106.9%
ClarkIdaho51005497.5213.1%
ClearwaterIdaho278243327.6140.3%
CusterIdaho103549281.8120.7%
ElmoreIdaho155518271.8116.4%
FranklinIdaho1710229166.271.2%
FremontIdaho2310304223.295.6%
GemIdaho269544272.4116.7%
GoodingIdaho249257259.3111.1%
IdahoIdaho2412691189.181.0%
JeffersonIdaho2010762185.879.6%
JeromeIdaho469900464.6199.0%
KootenaiIdaho6622283296.2126.9%
LatahIdaho5418804287.2123.0%
LemhiIdaho206521306.7131.4%
LewisIdaho184666385.8165.2%
LincolnIdaho124230283.7121.5%
MadisonIdaho249186261.3111.9%
MinidokaIdaho269870263.4112.8%
Nez PerceIdaho6318873333.8143.0%
OneidaIdaho145417258.4110.7%
OwyheeIdaho105652176.975.8%
PayetteIdaho239511241.8103.6%
PowerIdaho153965378.3162.0%
ShoshoneIdaho5021230235.5100.9%
TetonIdaho113601305.5130.8%
Twin FallsIdaho8636403236.2101.2%
ValleyIdaho144035347.0148.6%
WashingtonIdaho268853293.7125.8%
AdamsIllinois12765229194.783.4%
AlexanderIllinois6425496251.0107.5%
BondIllinois4814540330.1141.4%
BooneIllinois2715202177.676.1%
BrownIllinois258053310.4133.0%
BureauIllinois8537600226.196.8%
CalhounIllinois218207255.9109.6%
CarrollIllinois3217987177.976.2%
CassIllinois3716425225.396.5%
ChampaignIllinois18170578256.5109.9%
ChristianIllinois8138564210.090.0%
ClarkIllinois3518842185.879.6%
ClayIllinois5018947263.9113.0%
ClintonIllinois4522912196.484.1%
ColesIllinois9538470246.9105.8%
CookIllinois97214063342239.2102.5%
CrawfordIllinois6121294286.5122.7%
CumberlandIllinois1911698162.469.6%
De KalbIllinois11734388340.2145.7%
De WittIllinois4218244230.298.6%
DouglasIllinois4817590272.9116.9%
Du PageIllinois253103480244.5104.7%
EdgarIllinois5524430225.196.4%
EdwardsIllinois118974122.652.5%
EffinghamIllinois6722034304.1130.3%
FayetteIllinois6629159226.397.0%
FordIllinois3115007206.688.5%
FranklinIllinois12953137242.8104.0%
FultonIllinois6844627152.465.3%
GallatinIllinois2311414201.586.3%
GreeneIllinois4320292211.990.8%
GrundyIllinois4418398239.2102.4%
HamiltonIllinois4513454334.5143.3%
HancockIllinois6526297247.2105.9%
HardinIllinois287759360.9154.6%
HendersonIllinois188949201.186.2%
HenryIllinois7443798169.072.4%
IroquoisIllinois6132496187.780.4%
JacksonIllinois8937920234.7100.5%
JasperIllinois4213431312.7133.9%
JeffersonIllinois11834375343.3147.0%
JerseyIllinois3313636242.0103.7%
Jo DaviessIllinois4919989245.1105.0%
JohnsonIllinois3010727279.7119.8%
KaneIllinois304130206233.5100.0%
KankakeeIllinois13160877215.292.2%
KendallIllinois2611105234.1100.3%
KnoxIllinois11352250216.392.6%
LakeIllinois257121094212.290.9%
La SalleIllinois25097801255.6109.5%
LawrenceIllinois6221075294.2126.0%
LeeIllinois8434604242.7104.0%
LivingstonIllinois8738838224.096.0%
LoganIllinois7129438241.2103.3%
MaconIllinois17684693207.889.0%
MacoupinIllinois10246304220.394.4%
MadisonIllinois346149349231.799.2%
MarionIllinois10247989212.591.0%
MarshallIllinois2813179212.591.0%
MasonIllinois4615358299.5128.3%
MassacIllinois3314937220.994.6%
McdonoughIllinois6526944241.2103.3%
MchenryIllinois8937311238.5102.2%
McleanIllinois16973930228.697.9%
MenardIllinois1510663140.760.3%
MercerIllinois4417701248.6106.5%
MonroeIllinois2012754156.867.2%
MontgomeryIllinois8734499252.2108.0%
MorganIllinois8036378219.994.2%
MoultrieIllinois3213477237.4101.7%
OgleIllinois6529869217.693.2%
PeoriaIllinois343153374223.695.8%
PerryIllinois4623438196.384.1%
PiattIllinois3914659266.0114.0%
PikeIllinois6125340240.7103.1%
PopeIllinois157999187.580.3%
PulaskiIllinois2615875163.870.2%
PutnamIllinois125289226.997.2%
RandolphIllinois6533608193.482.8%
RichlandIllinois4317137250.9107.5%
Rock IslandIllinois267113323235.6100.9%
SalineIllinois8038066210.290.0%
SangamonIllinois271117912229.898.4%
SchuylerIllinois2211430192.582.4%
ScottIllinois248176293.5125.7%
ShelbyIllinois6726290254.8109.2%
St.arkIllinois208881225.296.5%
St ClairIllinois349166899209.189.6%
St.ephensonIllinois8240646201.786.4%
TazewellIllinois10158362173.174.1%
UnionIllinois4221528195.183.6%
VermilionIllinois18486791212.090.8%
WabashIllinois3713724269.6115.5%
WarrenIllinois4521286211.490.6%
WashingtonIllinois2415801151.965.1%
WayneIllinois6022092271.6116.3%
WhiteIllinois5320027264.6113.4%
WhitesideIllinois11643338267.7114.7%
WillIllinois271114210237.3101.6%
WilliamsonIllinois11151424215.992.5%
WinnebagoIllinois285121178235.2100.7%
WoodfordIllinois5019124261.5112.0%
AdamsIndiana5421254254.1108.8%
AllenIndiana291155084187.680.4%
BartholomewIndiana6828276240.5103.0%
BentonIndiana4911117440.8188.8%
BlackfordIndiana3513783253.9108.8%
BooneIndiana4122081185.779.5%
BrownIndiana96189145.462.3%
CarrollIndiana4115410266.1114.0%
CassIndiana8836908238.4102.1%
ClarkIndiana9131020293.4125.7%
ClayIndiana6125365240.5103.0%
ClintonIndiana6328411221.795.0%
CrawfordIndiana3110171304.8130.6%
DaviessIndiana5926163225.596.6%
DearbornIndiana6223053268.9115.2%
DecaturIndiana3517722197.584.6%
De KalbIndiana4724756189.981.3%
DelawareIndiana15874963210.890.3%
DuboisIndiana4322579190.481.6%
ElkhartIndiana18172634249.2106.7%
FayetteIndiana4119411211.290.5%
FloydIndiana7835061222.595.3%
FountainIndiana4118299224.196.0%
FranklinIndiana2714412187.380.2%
FultonIndiana3415577218.393.5%
GibsonIndiana6630709214.992.1%
GrantIndiana11355813202.586.7%
GreeneIndiana6531330207.588.9%
HamiltonIndiana4824614195.083.5%
HancockIndiana3317302190.781.7%
HarrisonIndiana5317106309.8132.7%
HendricksIndiana3620151178.776.5%
HenryIndiana8740208216.492.7%
HowardIndiana11647752242.9104.1%
HuntingtonIndiana6729931223.895.9%
JacksonIndiana7226612270.6115.9%
JasperIndiana3414397236.2101.2%
JayIndiana5622601247.8106.1%
JeffersonIndiana3719912185.879.6%
JenningsIndiana3513680255.8109.6%
JohnsonIndiana5222493231.299.0%
KnoxIndiana10943973247.9106.2%
KosciuskoIndiana4629561155.666.7%
LagrangeIndiana2414352167.271.6%
LakeIndiana815293195278.0119.1%
La PorteIndiana18363660287.5123.1%
LawrenceIndiana7735045219.794.1%
MadisonIndiana22888575257.4110.3%
MarionIndiana1055460926228.998.0%
MarshallIndiana6325935242.9104.1%
MartinIndiana2310300223.395.7%
MiamiIndiana6627926236.3101.2%
MonroeIndiana9236534251.8107.9%
MontgomeryIndiana7027231257.1110.1%
MorganIndiana5719801287.9123.3%
NewtonIndiana3110775287.7123.2%
NobleIndiana4922776215.192.2%
OhioIndiana93782238.0101.9%
OrangeIndiana3817311219.594.0%
OwenIndiana1612090132.356.7%
ParkeIndiana3417358195.983.9%
PerryIndiana5017770281.4120.5%
PikeIndiana3017045176.075.4%
PorterIndiana4927836176.075.4%
PoseyIndiana5619183291.9125.0%
PulaskiIndiana4312056356.7152.8%
PutnamIndiana4920839235.1100.7%
RandolphIndiana5926766220.494.4%
RipleyIndiana3918898206.488.4%
RushIndiana3118927163.870.2%
ScottIndiana408978445.5190.8%
ShelbyIndiana5625953215.892.4%
SpencerIndiana4916211302.3129.5%
St.arkeIndiana1912258155.066.4%
St.eubenIndiana3713740269.3115.3%
St JosephIndiana430161823265.7113.8%
SullivanIndiana6327014233.299.9%
SwitzerlandIndiana168167195.983.9%
TippecanoeIndiana14651020286.2122.6%
TiptonIndiana2915135191.682.1%
UnionIndiana156017249.3106.8%
VanderburghIndiana298130783227.997.6%
VermillionIndiana5021787229.598.3%
VigoIndiana21199709211.690.6%
WabashIndiana5626601210.590.2%
WarrenIndiana259055276.1118.3%
WarrickIndiana5419435277.8119.0%
WashingtonIndiana6617008388.1166.2%
WayneIndiana13459229226.296.9%
WellsIndiana2819099146.662.8%
WhiteIndiana3617037211.390.5%
WhitleyIndiana3817001223.595.7%
AllenKansas3719874186.279.7%
AndersonKansas2611658223.095.5%
AtchisonKansas4522222202.586.7%
BarberKansas359073385.8165.2%
BartonKansas6425010255.9109.6%
BourbonKansas5020944238.7102.3%
BrownKansas4517395258.7110.8%
ButlerKansas10032013312.4133.8%
ChaseKansas156345236.4101.3%
ChautauquaKansas289233303.3129.9%
CherokeeKansas7729817258.2110.6%
CheyenneKansas106221160.768.9%
ClarkKansas124081294.0126.0%
ClayKansas2913281218.493.5%
CloudKansas3917247226.196.9%
CoffeyKansas2012278162.969.8%
ComancheKansas134412294.7126.2%
CowleyKansas8538139222.995.5%
CrawfordKansas12344191278.3119.2%
DecaturKansas237434309.4132.5%
DickinsonKansas5622929244.2104.6%
DoniphanKansas3012936231.999.3%
DouglasKansas7425171294.0125.9%
EdwardsKansas216377329.3141.1%
ElkKansas198180232.399.5%
EllisKansas4117508234.2100.3%
EllsworthKansas189855182.678.2%
FinneyKansas3210092317.1135.8%
FordKansas5517254318.8136.5%
FranklinKansas3420889162.869.7%
GearyKansas6515222427.0182.9%
GoveKansas124793250.4107.2%
GrahamKansas146071230.698.8%
GrantKansas51946256.9110.1%
GrayKansas164773335.2143.6%
GreeleyKansas101638610.5261.5%
GreenwoodKansas4116495248.6106.5%
HamiltonKansas112645415.9178.1%
HarperKansas2112068174.074.5%
HarveyKansas6721712308.6132.2%
HaskellKansas102088478.9205.1%
HodgemanKansas83535226.396.9%
JacksonKansas4313382321.3137.6%
JeffersonKansas3512718275.2117.9%
JewellKansas3011970250.6107.4%
JohnsonKansas6833327204.087.4%
KearnyKansas62525237.6101.8%
KingmanKansas3712001308.3132.1%
KiowaKansas105112195.683.8%
LabetteKansas7930352260.3111.5%
LaneKansas42821141.860.7%
LeavenworthKansas9341112226.296.9%
LincolnKansas288338335.8143.8%
LinnKansas2311969192.282.3%
LoganKansas213688569.4243.9%
LyonKansas9326424352.0150.8%
MarionKansas3718951195.283.6%
MarshallKansas3620986171.573.5%
McphersonKansas5824152240.1102.9%
MeadeKansas135522235.4100.8%
MiamiKansas3119489159.168.1%
MitchellKansas2411339211.790.7%
MontgomeryKansas13849729277.5118.9%
MorrisKansas4510363434.2186.0%
MortonKansas42186183.078.4%
NemahaKansas3116761185.079.2%
NeoshoKansas4822210216.192.6%
NessKansas166864233.199.8%
NortonKansas229831223.895.9%
OsageKansas3015118198.485.0%
OsborneKansas289835284.7121.9%
OttawaKansas249224260.2111.5%
PawneeKansas1810300174.874.9%
PhillipsKansas2010435191.782.1%
PottawatomieKansas3714015264.0113.1%
PrattKansas3512348283.4121.4%
RawlinsKansas106618151.164.7%
RenoKansas10952165209.089.5%
RepublicKansas2813124213.391.4%
RiceKansas4417213255.6109.5%
RileyKansas6220617300.7128.8%
RooksKansas208497235.4100.8%
RushKansas178285205.287.9%
RussellKansas4013464297.1127.3%
SalineKansas7029535237.0101.5%
ScottKansas93773238.5102.2%
SedgwickKansas397143311277.0118.7%
SewardKansas126540183.578.6%
ShawneeKansas17291247188.580.7%
SheridanKansas115312207.188.7%
ShermanKansas166421249.2106.7%
SmithKansas3110582293.0125.5%
St.affordKansas2510487238.4102.1%
St.antonKansas21443138.659.4%
St.evensKansas133193407.1174.4%
SumnerKansas7026163267.6114.6%
ThomasKansas226425342.4146.7%
TregoKansas195822326.3139.8%
WabaunseeKansas129219130.255.8%
WallaceKansas32216135.458.0%
WashingtonKansas4015921251.2107.6%
WichitaKansas2321851052.6450.9%
WilsonKansas3217723180.677.3%
WoodsonKansas268014324.4139.0%
WyandotteKansas364145071250.9107.5%
AdairKentucky4518566242.4103.8%
AllenKentucky3415496219.494.0%
AndersonKentucky278936302.1129.4%
BallardKentucky279480284.8122.0%
BarrenKentucky5227559188.780.8%
BathKentucky2911451253.3108.5%
BellKentucky9143812207.789.0%
BooneKentucky2610820240.3102.9%
BourbonKentucky3317932184.078.8%
BoydKentucky11845938256.9110.0%
BoyleKentucky3917075228.497.8%
BrackenKentucky219389223.795.8%
BreathittKentucky7823946325.7139.5%
BreckinridgeKentucky5117744287.4123.1%
BullittKentucky239511241.8103.6%
ButlerKentucky3314371229.698.4%
CaldwellKentucky2314499158.667.9%
CallowayKentucky3919041204.887.7%
CampbellKentucky17471918241.9103.6%
CarlisleKentucky257650326.8140.0%
CarrollKentucky248657277.2118.8%
CarterKentucky6025545234.9100.6%
CaseyKentucky4419962220.494.4%
ChristianKentucky4836129132.956.9%
ClarkKentucky4617988255.7109.5%
ClayKentucky6823901284.5121.9%
ClintonKentucky2410279233.5100.0%
CrittendenKentucky2912115239.4102.5%
CumberlandKentucky3511923293.6125.7%
DaviessKentucky12952335246.5105.6%
EdmonsonKentucky2711344238.0102.0%
ElliottKentucky258713286.9122.9%
EstillKentucky5117978283.7121.5%
FayetteKentucky20678899261.1111.8%
FlemingKentucky3813327285.1122.1%
FloydKentucky11752986220.894.6%
FranklinKentucky4623308197.484.5%
FultonKentucky3415413220.694.5%
GallatinKentucky94307209.089.5%
GarrardKentucky2311910193.182.7%
GrantKentucky179876172.173.7%
GravesKentucky7131763223.595.7%
GraysonKentucky4917562279.0119.5%
GreenKentucky2312321186.780.0%
GreenupKentucky6124917244.8104.9%
HancockKentucky106807146.962.9%
HardinKentucky8029108274.8117.7%
HarlanKentucky18375275243.1104.1%
HarrisonKentucky3115124205.087.8%
HartKentucky3617239208.889.5%
HendersonKentucky7027020259.1111.0%
HenryKentucky3012220245.5105.2%
HickmanKentucky189142196.984.3%
HopkinsKentucky9337789246.1105.4%
JacksonKentucky3416339208.189.1%
JeffersonKentucky896385392232.599.6%
JessamineKentucky2512174205.488.0%
JohnsonKentucky7325771283.3121.3%
KentonKentucky22593139241.6103.5%
KnottKentucky6820007339.9145.6%
KnoxKentucky8131029261.0111.8%
LarueKentucky229622228.697.9%
LaurelKentucky6525640253.5108.6%
LawrenceKentucky4217275243.1104.1%
LeeKentucky4210860386.7165.7%
LeslieKentucky4014981267.0114.4%
LetcherKentucky11940592293.2125.6%
LewisKentucky4815686306.0131.1%
LincolnKentucky3619859181.377.7%
LivingstonKentucky229127241.0103.3%
LoganKentucky4523345192.882.6%
LyonKentucky159067165.470.9%
MadisonKentucky5428541189.281.0%
MagoffinKentucky3817490217.393.1%
MarionKentucky3216913189.281.0%
MarshallKentucky4316602259.0110.9%
MartinKentucky2710970246.1105.4%
MasonKentucky5119066267.5114.6%
MccrackenKentucky10248534210.290.0%
MccrearyKentucky3116451188.480.7%
McleanKentucky2711446235.9101.0%
MeadeKentucky238827260.6111.6%
MenifeeKentucky165691281.1120.4%
MercerKentucky6714629458.0196.2%
MetcalfeKentucky1710853156.667.1%
MonroeKentucky3614070255.9109.6%
MontgomeryKentucky3012280244.3104.6%
MorganKentucky4316827255.5109.5%
MuhlenbergKentucky8137554215.792.4%
NelsonKentucky3718004205.588.0%
NicholasKentucky208617232.199.4%
OhioKentucky4324421176.175.4%
OldhamKentucky1410716130.656.0%
OwenKentucky1710942155.466.6%
OwsleyKentucky238957256.8110.0%
PendletonKentucky1910392182.878.3%
PerryKentucky14447828301.1129.0%
PikeKentucky17671122247.5106.0%
PowellKentucky207671260.7111.7%
PulaskiKentucky11939863298.5127.9%
RobertsonKentucky63419175.575.2%
RockcastleKentucky4017165233.099.8%
RowanKentucky4912734384.8164.8%
RussellKentucky3013615220.394.4%
ScottKentucky3814314265.5113.7%
ShelbyKentucky3717759208.389.2%
SimpsonKentucky1911752161.769.3%
SpencerKentucky156757222.095.1%
TaylorKentucky2913556213.991.6%
ToddKentucky1814234126.554.2%
TriggKentucky1912784148.663.7%
TrimbleKentucky115601196.484.1%
UnionKentucky3817411218.393.5%
WarrenKentucky8436631229.398.2%
WashingtonKentucky2812965216.092.5%
WayneKentucky4017204232.599.6%
WebsterKentucky3419198177.175.9%
WhitleyKentucky10233186307.4131.7%
WolfeKentucky219997210.190.0%
WoodfordKentucky3011847253.2108.5%
AcadiaLouisiana8646260185.979.6%
AllenLouisiana3117540176.775.7%
AscensionLouisiana3121215146.162.6%
AssumptionLouisiana2318541124.053.1%
AvoyellesLouisiana7439256188.580.7%
BeauregardLouisiana2714847181.977.9%
BienvilleLouisiana3623933150.464.4%
BossierLouisiana293316287.437.5%
CaddoLouisiana320150203213.091.3%
CalcasieuLouisiana13556506238.9102.3%
CaldwellLouisiana2212046182.678.2%
CameronLouisiana177203236.0101.1%
CatahoulaLouisiana3014618205.287.9%
ClaiborneLouisiana5429855180.977.5%
ConcordiaLouisiana121456282.435.3%
DesotoLouisiana4431803138.459.3%
East Baton RougeLouisiana15088415169.772.7%
East CarrollLouisiana181902394.640.5%
East FelicianaLouisiana111803961.026.1%
EvangelineLouisiana3430497111.547.8%
FranklinLouisiana5032382154.466.1%
GrantLouisiana3515933219.794.1%
IberiaLouisiana323718386.136.9%
IbervilleLouisiana3827721137.158.7%
JacksonLouisiana4817807269.6115.5%
JeffersonLouisiana8950427176.575.6%
Jefferson DavisLouisiana4424191181.977.9%
LafayetteLouisiana8143941184.379.0%
LafourcheLouisiana5738615147.663.2%
La SalleLouisiana2910959264.6113.4%
LincolnLouisiana4124790165.470.8%
LivingstonLouisiana3217790179.977.0%
MadisonLouisiana181844397.641.8%
MorehouseLouisiana4027571145.162.1%
NatchitochesLouisiana7140997173.274.2%
OrleansLouisiana773494537156.367.0%
OuachitaLouisiana11459168192.782.5%
PlaqueminesLouisiana1412318113.748.7%
Pointe CoupeeLouisiana3024004125.053.5%
RapidesLouisiana14673370199.085.2%
Red RiverLouisiana3415881214.191.7%
RichlandLouisiana5228829180.477.3%
SabineLouisiana6823586288.3123.5%
St BernardLouisiana117280151.164.7%
St CharlesLouisiana1612321129.955.6%
St HelenaLouisiana4954241.918.0%
St JamesLouisiana2716596162.769.7%
St John The BaptistLouisiana2314766155.866.7%
St LandryLouisiana8171481113.348.5%
St MartinLouisiana3226394121.251.9%
St MaryLouisiana5931458187.680.3%
St TammanyLouisiana3723624156.667.1%
TangipahoaLouisiana7845519171.473.4%
TensasLouisiana141594087.837.6%
TerrebonneLouisiana6435880178.476.4%
UnionLouisiana3020943143.261.4%
VermilionLouisiana8237750217.293.0%
VernonLouisiana4519142235.1100.7%
WashingtonLouisiana6234443180.077.1%
WebsterLouisiana4433676130.756.0%
West Baton RougeLouisiana91126379.934.2%
West CarrollLouisiana5019252259.7111.2%
West FelicianaLouisiana111172093.940.2%
WinnLouisiana2416923141.860.7%
BarnstableMassachusetts5837295155.566.6%
BerkshireMassachusetts323122273264.2113.2%
BristolMassachusetts870364637238.6102.2%
DukesMassachusetts215669370.4158.7%
EssexMassachusetts1081496313217.893.3%
FranklinMassachusetts14449453291.2124.7%
HampdenMassachusetts819332107246.6105.6%
HampshireMassachusetts20072461276.0118.2%
MiddlesexMassachusetts2246971390231.299.0%
NantucketMassachusetts83401235.2100.8%
NorfolkMassachusetts688325180211.690.6%
PlymouthMassachusetts356168824210.990.3%
SuffolkMassachusetts1856863248215.092.1%
WorcesterMassachusetts1282504470254.1108.9%
AlleganyMaryland28286973324.2138.9%
Anne ArundelMaryland14668375213.591.5%
BaltimoreMaryland367155825235.5100.9%
Baltimore (city)Maryland2031859100236.4101.3%
CalvertMaryland2010484190.881.7%
CarolineMaryland2917549165.370.8%
CarrollMaryland8839054225.396.5%
CecilMaryland6326407238.6102.2%
CharlesMaryland3817612215.892.4%
DorchesterMaryland6128006217.893.3%
FrederickMaryland14157312246.0105.4%
GarrettMaryland5221981236.6101.3%
HarfordMaryland10935060310.9133.2%
HowardMaryland4317175250.4107.2%
KentMaryland2913465215.492.3%
MontgomeryMaryland18983912225.296.5%
Prince GeorgesMaryland21289490236.9101.5%
Queen AnnesMaryland2714476186.579.9%
SomersetMaryland5120965243.3104.2%
St MarysMaryland3314626225.696.6%
TalbotMaryland2918784154.466.1%
WashingtonMaryland17468838252.8108.3%
WicomicoMaryland6934530199.885.6%
WorcesterMaryland4021245188.380.6%
AndroscogginMaine20376679264.7113.4%
AroostookMaine22394436236.1101.1%
CumberlandMaine389146000266.4114.1%
FranklinMaine5619896281.5120.6%
HancockMaine6732422206.688.5%
KennebecMaine20977231270.6115.9%
KnoxMaine6327191231.799.2%
LincolnMaine3416294208.789.4%
OxfordMaine12742662297.7127.5%
PenobscotMaine23897104245.1105.0%
PiscataquisMaine5718467308.7132.2%
SagadahocMaine3819123198.785.1%
SomersetMaine9338245243.2104.2%
WaldoMaine5321159250.5107.3%
WashingtonMaine7637767201.286.2%
YorkMaine20682550249.5106.9%
AlconaMichigan165463292.9125.5%
AlgerMichigan2910167285.2122.2%
AlleganMichigan8741839207.989.1%
AlpenaMichigan4620766221.594.9%
AntrimMichigan3310964301.0128.9%
ArenacMichigan249233259.9111.3%
BaragaMichigan249356256.5109.9%
BarryMichigan4622613203.487.1%
BayMichigan18274981242.7104.0%
BenzieMichigan167800205.187.9%
BerrienMichigan23789117265.9113.9%
BranchMichigan5125845197.384.5%
CalhounMichigan20794206219.794.1%
CassMichigan3621910164.370.4%
CharlevoixMichigan3313031253.2108.5%
CheboyganMichigan4313644315.2135.0%
ChippewaMichigan7227807258.9110.9%
ClareMichigan269163283.7121.5%
ClintonMichigan4626671172.573.9%
CrawfordMichigan113765292.2125.1%
DeltaMichigan10634037311.4133.4%
DickinsonMichigan8828731306.3131.2%
EatonMichigan6434124187.680.3%
EmmetMichigan3315791209.089.5%
GeneseeMichigan498227944218.593.6%
GladwinMichigan279385287.7123.2%
GogebicMichigan12731797399.4171.1%
Grand TraverseMichigan4623390196.784.2%
GratiotMichigan5132205158.467.8%
HillsdaleMichigan5529092189.181.0%
HoughtonMichigan13047631272.9116.9%
HuronMichigan7732584236.3101.2%
InghamMichigan322130616246.5105.6%
IoniaMichigan9135710254.8109.2%
IoscoMichigan168560186.980.1%
IronMichigan8220243405.1173.5%
IsabellaMichigan5225982200.185.7%
JacksonMichigan18693108199.885.6%
KalamazooMichigan246100085245.8105.3%
KalkaskaMichigan155159290.8124.5%
KentMichigan583246338236.7101.4%
KeweenawMichigan114004274.7117.7%
LakeMichigan94798187.680.3%
LapeerMichigan6532116202.486.7%
LeelanauMichigan118436130.455.9%
LenaweeMichigan13353110250.4107.3%
LivingstonMichigan4620863220.594.4%
LuceMichigan117423148.263.5%
MackinacMichigan209438211.990.8%
MacombMichigan252107638234.1100.3%
ManisteeMichigan4818450260.2111.4%
MarquetteMichigan10747144227.097.2%
MasonMichigan5619378289.0123.8%
MecostaMichigan4416902260.3111.5%
MenomineeMichigan6124883245.1105.0%
MidlandMichigan6427094236.2101.2%
MissaukeeMichigan198034236.5101.3%
MonroeMichigan13158620223.595.7%
MontcalmMichigan5628581195.983.9%
MontmorencyMichigan103840260.4111.5%
MuskegonMichigan27494501289.9124.2%
NewaygoMichigan4419286228.197.7%
OaklandMichigan600254068236.2101.2%
OceanaMichigan3714812249.8107.0%
OgemawMichigan158720172.073.7%
OntonagonMichigan3911359343.3147.1%
OsceolaMichigan3213309240.4103.0%
OscodaMichigan62543235.9101.1%
OtsegoMichigan115827188.880.9%
OttawaMichigan16659660278.2119.2%
Presque IsleMichigan3212250261.2111.9%
RoscommonMichigan133668354.4151.8%
SaginawMichigan317130468243.0104.1%
SanilacMichigan3930114129.555.5%
SchoolcraftMichigan349524357.0152.9%
ShiawasseeMichigan8141207196.684.2%
St ClairMichigan19576222255.8109.6%
St JosephMichigan6031749189.081.0%
TuscolaMichigan6235694173.774.4%
Van BurenMichigan8535111242.1103.7%
WashtenawMichigan20180810248.7106.5%
WayneMichigan51042015623253.2108.5%
WexfordMichigan4817976267.0114.4%
AitkinMinnesota5017865279.9119.9%
AnokaMinnesota3222443142.661.1%
BeckerMinnesota6126562229.798.4%
BeltramiMinnesota8126107310.3132.9%
BentonMinnesota4716106291.8125.0%
Big St.oneMinnesota3810447363.7155.8%
Blue EarthMinnesota7336203201.686.4%
BrownMinnesota4225544164.470.4%
CarltonMinnesota6624212272.6116.8%
CarverMinnesota2317606130.656.0%
CassMinnesota4320646208.389.2%
ChippewaMinnesota4616927271.8116.4%
ChisagoMinnesota2513124190.581.6%
ClayMinnesota5925337232.999.7%
ClearwaterMinnesota4011153358.6153.6%
CookMinnesota83030264.0113.1%
CottonwoodMinnesota3116143192.082.3%
Crow WingMinnesota8430226277.9119.0%
DakotaMinnesota8639660216.892.9%
DodgeMinnesota1912931146.962.9%
DouglasMinnesota2920369142.461.0%
FaribaultMinnesota5423941225.696.6%
FillmoreMinnesota5425830209.189.6%
FreebornMinnesota8431780264.3113.2%
GoodhueMinnesota7231564228.197.7%
GrantMinnesota189828183.278.5%
HennepinMinnesota1340568899235.5100.9%
HoustonMinnesota2714735183.278.5%
HubbardMinnesota2611085234.6100.5%
IsantiMinnesota2012950154.466.2%
ItascaMinnesota9032996272.8116.8%
JacksonMinnesota3816805226.196.9%
KanabecMinnesota179651176.175.5%
KandiyohiMinnesota5426524203.687.2%
KittsonMinnesota2610717242.6103.9%
KoochichingMinnesota5816930342.6146.7%
Lac Qui ParleMinnesota4515509290.2124.3%
LakeMinnesota186956258.8110.8%
Lake Of The WoodsMinnesota165975267.8114.7%
Le SueurMinnesota2719227140.460.2%
LincolnMinnesota2810797259.3111.1%
LyonMinnesota6221569287.4123.1%
MahnomenMinnesota248054298.0127.6%
MarshallMinnesota3118364168.872.3%
MartinMinnesota5124656206.888.6%
McleodMinnesota4521380210.590.2%
MeekerMinnesota4019277207.588.9%
Mille LacsMinnesota3815558244.2104.6%
MorrisonMinnesota6827473247.5106.0%
MowerMinnesota8836113243.7104.4%
MurrayMinnesota2715060179.376.8%
NicolletMinnesota2918282158.667.9%
NoblesMinnesota4021215188.580.8%
NormanMinnesota3814746257.7110.4%
OlmstedMinnesota8142658189.981.3%
Otter TailMinnesota8753192163.670.1%
PenningtonMinnesota3512913271.0116.1%
PineMinnesota4821478223.595.7%
PipestoneMinnesota3813794275.5118.0%
PolkMinnesota8337734220.094.2%
PopeMinnesota3913544288.0123.3%
RamseyMinnesota746309935240.7103.1%
Red LakeMinnesota177413229.398.2%
RedwoodMinnesota5922290264.7113.4%
RenvilleMinnesota5824625235.5100.9%
RiceMinnesota6032160186.679.9%
RockMinnesota1710933155.566.6%
RoseauMinnesota2715103178.876.6%
ScottMinnesota2115585134.757.7%
SherburneMinnesota3010456286.9122.9%
SibleyMinnesota3016625180.577.3%
St.earnsMinnesota12067200178.676.5%
St.eeleMinnesota4319749217.793.3%
St.evensMinnesota2211039199.385.4%
St LouisMinnesota573206917276.9118.6%
SwiftMinnesota4815469310.3132.9%
ToddMinnesota5427438196.884.3%
TraverseMinnesota198283229.498.3%
WabashaMinnesota4217653237.9101.9%
WadenaMinnesota4112772321.0137.5%
WasecaMinnesota3115186204.187.4%
WashingtonMinnesota5826430219.494.0%
WatonwanMinnesota3413902244.6104.8%
WilkinMinnesota2010475190.981.8%
WinonaMinnesota6437795169.372.5%
WrightMinnesota4227550152.565.3%
Yellow MedicineMinnesota3416917201.086.1%
AdairMissouri4420246217.393.1%
AndrewMissouri2913015222.895.4%
AtchisonMissouri4112897317.9136.2%
AudrainMissouri5722673251.4107.7%
BarryMissouri4523546191.181.9%
BartonMissouri3614148254.5109.0%
BatesMissouri3819531194.683.3%
BentonMissouri2511142224.496.1%
BollingerMissouri1712898131.856.5%
BooneMissouri8434991240.1102.8%
BuchananMissouri21694067229.698.4%
ButlerMissouri6134276178.076.2%
CaldwellMissouri3811629326.8140.0%
CallawayMissouri4323094186.279.8%
CamdenMissouri248971267.5114.6%
Cape GirardeauMissouri8037775211.890.7%
CarrollMissouri3117814174.074.5%
CarterMissouri116226176.775.7%
CassMissouri4419534225.296.5%
CedarMissouri3311697282.1120.8%
CharitonMissouri4018084221.294.7%
ChristianMissouri2313538169.972.8%
ClarkMissouri1210166118.050.6%
ClayMissouri6130417200.585.9%
ClintonMissouri3713261279.0119.5%
ColeMissouri8334912237.7101.8%
CooperMissouri4718075260.0111.4%
CrawfordMissouri4112693323.0138.4%
DadeMissouri2611248231.299.0%
DallasMissouri2111523182.278.1%
DaviessMissouri3513398261.2111.9%
De KalbMissouri199751194.983.5%
DentMissouri3511763297.5127.5%
DouglasMissouri2915600185.979.6%
DunklinMissouri9544957211.390.5%
FranklinMissouri6733868197.884.7%
GasconadeMissouri2412414193.382.8%
GentryMissouri3513359262.0112.2%
GreeneMissouri18690541205.488.0%
GrundyMissouri3415716216.392.7%
HarrisonMissouri3016525181.577.8%
HenryMissouri5322313237.5101.7%
HickoryMissouri86506123.052.7%
HoltMissouri3012476240.5103.0%
HowardMissouri2713026207.388.8%
HowellMissouri7322270327.8140.4%
IronMissouri2510440239.5102.6%
JacksonMissouri1045477828218.793.7%
JasperMissouri19478705246.5105.6%
JeffersonMissouri7432023231.199.0%
JohnsonMissouri4621617212.891.2%
KnoxMissouri168878180.277.2%
LacledeMissouri4318718229.798.4%
LafayetteMissouri8227856294.4126.1%
LawrenceMissouri3824637154.266.1%
LewisMissouri2511490217.693.2%
LincolnMissouri3514395243.1104.1%
LinnMissouri4721416219.594.0%
LivingstonMissouri2918000161.169.0%
MaconMissouri4221396196.384.1%
MadisonMissouri249656248.6106.5%
MariesMissouri158638173.774.4%
MarionMissouri7231576228.097.7%
McdonaldMissouri4015749254.0108.8%
MercerMissouri248766273.8117.3%
MillerMissouri2314798155.466.6%
MississippiMissouri4323149185.879.6%
MoniteauMissouri2711775229.398.2%
MonroeMissouri1913195144.061.7%
MontgomeryMissouri2712442217.093.0%
MorganMissouri3011140269.3115.4%
New MadridMissouri8139787203.687.2%
NewtonMissouri5829039199.785.6%
NodawayMissouri6225556242.6103.9%
OregonMissouri2813390209.189.6%
OsageMissouri2812375226.396.9%
OzarkMissouri2510766232.299.5%
PemiscotMissouri8746857185.779.5%
PerryMissouri2615358169.372.5%
PettisMissouri6133336183.078.4%
PhelpsMissouri4417437252.3108.1%
PikeMissouri3118327169.172.5%
PlatteMissouri3413862245.3105.1%
PolkMissouri4217400241.4103.4%
PulaskiMissouri2210775204.287.5%
PutnamMissouri1711327150.164.3%
RallsMissouri1510040149.464.0%
RandolphMissouri4824458196.384.1%
RayMissouri5118584274.4117.6%
ReynoldsMissouri219370224.196.0%
RipleyMissouri2612606206.388.3%
SalineMissouri7429416251.6107.8%
SchuylerMissouri206627301.8129.3%
ScotlandMissouri198557222.095.1%
ScottMissouri7430377243.6104.3%
ShannonMissouri2011831169.072.4%
ShelbyMissouri1411224124.753.4%
St CharlesMissouri4325562168.272.1%
St ClairMissouri2513146190.281.5%
St.e. GenevieveMissouri2710905247.6106.1%
St FrancoisMissouri7135950197.584.6%
St LouisMissouri453274230165.270.8%
St Louis (city)Missouri1636816048200.585.9%
St.oddardMissouri5333009160.668.8%
St.oneMissouri2611298230.198.6%
SullivanMissouri3413701248.2106.3%
TaneyMissouri2010323193.783.0%
TexasMissouri4819813242.3103.8%
VernonMissouri6625586258.0110.5%
WarrenMissouri167734206.988.6%
WashingtonMissouri3917492223.095.5%
WayneMissouri2812794218.993.7%
WebsterMissouri3117226180.077.1%
WorthMissouri156345236.4101.3%
WrightMissouri3917967217.193.0%
AdamsMississippi3627238132.256.6%
AlcornMississippi5926969218.893.7%
AmiteMississippi3121892141.660.7%
AttalaMississippi5130227168.772.3%
BentonMississippi2410429230.198.6%
BolivarMississippi676757499.242.5%
CalhounMississippi5220893248.9106.6%
CarrollMississippi2920651140.460.2%
ChickasawMississippi3721427172.774.0%
ChoctawMississippi3113548228.898.0%
ClaiborneMississippi1812810140.560.2%
ClarkeMississippi3220596155.466.6%
ClayMississippi3019030157.667.5%
CoahomaMississippi5048333103.444.3%
CopiahMississippi5833974170.773.1%
CovingtonMississippi3217030187.980.5%
De SotoMississippi262666397.541.8%
ForrestMississippi8834901252.1108.0%
FranklinMississippi3012504239.9102.8%
GeorgeMississippi228704252.8108.3%
GreeneMississippi239512241.8103.6%
GrenadaMississippi4219052220.494.4%
HancockMississippi2311328203.087.0%
HarrisonMississippi11950799234.3100.3%
HindsMississippi222107273206.988.6%
HolmesMississippi4439710110.847.5%
HumphreysMississippi4226257160.068.5%
IssaquenaMississippi76433108.846.6%
ItawambaMississippi4519922225.996.8%
JacksonMississippi6120601296.1126.8%
JasperMississippi3519484179.676.9%
JeffersonMississippi1613969114.549.1%
Jefferson DavisMississippi91586956.724.3%
JonesMississippi8449227170.673.1%
KemperMississippi3321867150.964.6%
LafayetteMississippi4621257216.492.7%
LamarMississippi4012096330.7141.6%
LauderdaleMississippi11158247190.681.6%
LawrenceMississippi2613983185.979.6%
LeakeMississippi4224570170.973.2%
LeeMississippi10138838260.1111.4%
LefloreMississippi5953406110.547.3%
LincolnMississippi4327506156.367.0%
LowndesMississippi5535245156.166.8%
MadisonMississippi373750498.742.3%
MarionMississippi4424085182.778.3%
MarshallMississippi182552270.530.2%
MonroeMississippi6237648164.770.5%
MontgomeryMississippi3715703235.6100.9%
NeshobaMississippi3327882118.450.7%
NewtonMississippi4524249185.679.5%
NoxubeeMississippi252566997.441.7%
OktibbehaMississippi3822151171.573.5%
PanolaMississippi3734421107.546.0%
Pearl RiverMississippi4819125251.0107.5%
PerryMississippi9929296.941.5%
PikeMississippi7035002200.085.7%
PontotocMississippi4322904187.780.4%
PrentissMississippi3820921181.677.8%
QuitmanMississippi3527191128.755.1%
RankinMississippi212793475.232.2%
ScottMississippi3723144159.968.5%
SharkeyMississippi101543364.827.8%
SimpsonMississippi4322024195.283.6%
SmithMississippi4019403206.288.3%
St.oneMississippi146155227.597.4%
SunflowerMississippi576100793.440.0%
TallahatchieMississippi303416687.837.6%
TateMississippi191930998.442.1%
TippahMississippi5219680264.2113.2%
TishomingoMississippi4316974253.3108.5%
TunicaMississippi152261066.328.4%
UnionMississippi5321867242.4103.8%
WalthallMississippi2217534125.553.7%
WarrenMississippi5239595131.356.3%
WashingtonMississippi7167576105.145.0%
WayneMississippi3016928177.275.9%
WebsterMississippi2614160183.678.7%
WilkinsonMississippi2315955144.261.7%
WinstonMississippi4022751175.875.3%
YalobushaMississippi3718387201.286.2%
YazooMississippi4640091114.749.1%
BeaverheadMontana186943259.3111.1%
Big HornMontana2210419211.290.4%
BlaineMontana319566324.1138.8%
BroadwaterMontana173451492.6211.0%
CarbonMontana4411865370.8158.8%
CarterMontana213280640.2274.2%
CascadeMontana11441999271.4116.3%
ChouteauMontana257316341.7146.4%
CusterMontana3010422287.9123.3%
DanielsMontana104563219.293.9%
DawsonMontana368618417.7178.9%
Deer LodgeMontana4113627300.9128.9%
FallonMontana143719376.4161.2%
FergusMontana4214040299.1128.1%
FlatheadMontana8124271333.7143.0%
GallatinMontana5818269317.5136.0%
GarfieldMontana132641492.2210.8%
GlacierMontana279034298.9128.0%
Golden ValleyMontana81607497.8213.2%
GraniteMontana113401323.4138.5%
HillMontana4113304308.2132.0%
JeffersonMontana104664214.491.8%
Judith BasinMontana73655191.582.0%
LakeMontana3513490259.5111.1%
Lewis And ClarkMontana5622131253.0108.4%
LibertyMontana32209135.858.2%
LincolnMontana167882203.087.0%
MadisonMontana117294150.864.6%
McconeMontana103798263.3112.8%
MeagherMontana52237223.595.7%
MineralMontana62135281.0120.4%
MissoulaMontana7729038265.2113.6%
MusselshellMontana155717262.4112.4%
ParkMontana3311566285.3122.2%
PetroleumMontana31083277.0118.7%
PhillipsMontana307892380.1162.8%
PonderaMontana176716253.1108.4%
Powder RiverMontana43159126.654.2%
PowellMontana136152211.390.5%
PrairieMontana102410414.9177.7%
RavalliMontana3712978285.1122.1%
RichlandMontana2510209244.9104.9%
RooseveltMontana379806377.3161.6%
RosebudMontana166477247.0105.8%
SandersMontana136926187.780.4%
SheridanMontana177814217.693.2%
Silver BowMontana12053207225.596.6%
St.illwaterMontana105694175.675.2%
Sweet GrassMontana83719215.192.1%
TetonMontana186922260.0111.4%
TooleMontana196769280.7120.2%
TreasureMontana41499266.8114.3%
ValleyMontana3015181197.684.6%
WheatlandMontana153286456.5195.5%
WibauxMontana82161370.2158.6%
YellowstoneMontana9941182240.4103.0%
Yellowstone Np (pt)Montana1432325.6996.2%
AlamanceNorth Carolina15357427266.4114.1%
AlexanderNorth Carolina4813454356.8152.8%
AlleghanyNorth Carolina218341251.8107.8%
AnsonNorth Carolina3928443137.158.7%
AsheNorth Carolina5322664233.9100.2%
AveryNorth Carolina4213561309.7132.7%
BeaufortNorth Carolina5636431153.765.8%
BertieNorth Carolina3426201129.855.6%
BladenNorth Carolina3927156143.661.5%
BrunswickNorth Carolina2517125146.062.5%
BuncombeNorth Carolina255108755234.5100.4%
BurkeNorth Carolina10938615282.3120.9%
CabarrusNorth Carolina17159393287.9123.3%
CaldwellNorth Carolina8735795243.1104.1%
CamdenNorth Carolina5544091.939.4%
CarteretNorth Carolina2618284142.260.9%
CaswellNorth Carolina2320032114.849.2%
CatawbaNorth Carolina11451653220.794.5%
ChathamNorth Carolina3624726145.662.4%
CherokeeNorth Carolina4718813249.8107.0%
ChowanNorth Carolina1611572138.359.2%
ClayNorth Carolina126405187.480.3%
ClevelandNorth Carolina12258055210.190.0%
ColumbusNorth Carolina8845663192.782.5%
CravenNorth Carolina3431298108.646.5%
CumberlandNorth Carolina12859320215.892.4%
CurrituckNorth Carolina76709104.344.7%
DareNorth Carolina5604182.835.5%
DavidsonNorth Carolina12153377226.797.1%
DavieNorth Carolina3714909248.2106.3%
DuplinNorth Carolina6639739166.171.1%
DurhamNorth Carolina15780244195.783.8%
EdgecombeNorth Carolina5149162103.744.4%
ForsythNorth Carolina265126475209.589.8%
FranklinNorth Carolina263038285.636.7%
GastonNorth Carolina25487531290.2124.3%
GatesNorth Carolina1210060119.351.1%
GrahamNorth Carolina176418264.9113.5%
GranvilleNorth Carolina3429344115.949.6%
GreeneNorth Carolina2018548107.846.2%
GuilfordNorth Carolina355153916230.698.8%
HalifaxNorth Carolina7956512139.859.9%
HarnettNorth Carolina6544239146.962.9%
HaywoodNorth Carolina10034804287.3123.1%
HendersonNorth Carolina6026049230.398.7%
HertfordNorth Carolina2619352134.457.5%
HokeNorth Carolina141493793.740.1%
HydeNorth Carolina147860178.176.3%
IredellNorth Carolina9750424192.482.4%
JacksonNorth Carolina5519366284.0121.7%
JohnstonNorth Carolina9863798153.665.8%
JonesNorth Carolina91092682.435.3%
LeeNorth Carolina5318743282.8121.1%
LenoirNorth Carolina6841211165.070.7%
LincolnNorth Carolina7124187293.5125.7%
MaconNorth Carolina4415880277.1118.7%
MadisonNorth Carolina4322522190.981.8%
MartinNorth Carolina3126111118.750.9%
McdowellNorth Carolina6222996269.6115.5%
MecklenburgNorth Carolina363151826239.1102.4%
MitchellNorth Carolina3515980219.093.8%
MontgomeryNorth Carolina4016280245.7105.2%
MooreNorth Carolina7130969229.398.2%
NashNorth Carolina9255608165.470.9%
New HanoverNorth Carolina9447935196.184.0%
NorthamptonNorth Carolina222829977.733.3%
OnslowNorth Carolina4117939228.697.9%
OrangeNorth Carolina4223072182.078.0%
PamlicoNorth Carolina129706123.653.0%
PasquotankNorth Carolina2620568126.454.1%
PenderNorth Carolina2217710124.253.2%
PerquimansNorth Carolina139773133.057.0%
PersonNorth Carolina5325029211.890.7%
PittNorth Carolina8061244130.656.0%
PolkNorth Carolina3411874286.3122.7%
RandolphNorth Carolina8644554193.082.7%
RichmondNorth Carolina6336810171.173.3%
RobesonNorth Carolina14176860183.578.6%
RockinghamNorth Carolina13157898226.396.9%
RowanNorth Carolina14669206211.090.4%
RutherfordNorth Carolina8845577193.182.7%
SampsonNorth Carolina5647440118.050.6%
ScotlandNorth Carolina3823232163.670.1%
St.anlyNorth Carolina7632834231.599.1%
St.okesNorth Carolina3922656172.173.7%
SurryNorth Carolina11341783270.4115.8%
SwainNorth Carolina4312177353.1151.3%
TransylvaniaNorth Carolina3512241285.9122.5%
TyrrellNorth Carolina85556144.061.7%
UnionNorth Carolina8939097227.697.5%
VanceNorth Carolina6729961223.695.8%
WakeNorth Carolina198109544180.777.4%
WarrenNorth Carolina3523145151.264.8%
WashingtonNorth Carolina2012323162.369.5%
WataugaNorth Carolina3518114193.282.8%
WayneNorth Carolina8258328140.660.2%
WilkesNorth Carolina9743003225.696.6%
WilsonNorth Carolina8750219173.274.2%
YadkinNorth Carolina3520657169.472.6%
YanceyNorth Carolina2917202168.672.2%
AdamsNorth Dakota84664171.573.5%
BarnesNorth Dakota4117814230.298.6%
BensonNorth Dakota3412629269.2115.3%
BillingsNorth Dakota92531355.6152.3%
BottineauNorth Dakota3213253241.5103.4%
BowmanNorth Dakota133860336.8144.3%
BurkeNorth Dakota217653274.4117.5%
BurleighNorth Dakota4722736206.788.5%
CassNorth Dakota14752849278.2119.1%
CavalierNorth Dakota3313923237.0101.5%
DickeyNorth Dakota259696257.8110.4%
DivideNorth Dakota157086211.790.7%
DunnNorth Dakota248376286.5122.7%
EddyNorth Dakota155741261.3111.9%
EmmonsNorth Dakota2411699205.187.9%
FosterNorth Dakota155824257.6110.3%
Golden ValleyNorth Dakota113498314.5134.7%
Grand ForksNorth Dakota9534518275.2117.9%
GrantNorth Dakota138264157.367.4%
GriggsNorth Dakota165818275.0117.8%
HettingerNorth Dakota217457281.6120.6%
KidderNorth Dakota166692239.1102.4%
La MoureNorth Dakota2510298242.8104.0%
LoganNorth Dakota167561211.690.6%
MchenryNorth Dakota3114034220.994.6%
McintoshNorth Dakota208984222.695.4%
MckenzieNorth Dakota228426261.1111.8%
McleanNorth Dakota4516082279.8119.9%
MercerNorth Dakota9961193.640.1%
MortonNorth Dakota4320184213.091.3%
MountrailNorth Dakota2510482238.5102.2%
NelsonNorth Dakota249129262.9112.6%
OliverNorth Dakota3385977.733.3%
PembinaNorth Dakota3815671242.5103.9%
PierceNorth Dakota199208206.388.4%
RamseyNorth Dakota3615626230.498.7%
RansomNorth Dakota2810061278.3119.2%
RenvilleNorth Dakota155533271.1116.1%
RichlandNorth Dakota4120519199.885.6%
RoletteNorth Dakota3212583254.3108.9%
SargentNorth Dakota228693253.1108.4%
SheridanNorth Dakota136616196.584.2%
SiouxNorth Dakota114419248.9106.6%
SlopeNorth Dakota72932238.7102.3%
St.arkNorth Dakota3915414253.0108.4%
St.eeleNorth Dakota206193322.9138.3%
St.utsmanNorth Dakota5723495242.6103.9%
TownerNorth Dakota177200236.1101.1%
TraillNorth Dakota3712300300.8128.9%
WalshNorth Dakota6620747318.1136.3%
WardNorth Dakota8231981256.4109.8%
WellsNorth Dakota3311198294.7126.2%
WilliamsNorth Dakota5816315355.5152.3%
AdamsNebraska6424576260.4111.5%
AntelopeNebraska3013289225.896.7%
ArthurNebraska1104595.741.0%
BannerNebraska014030.00.0%
BlaineNebraska41538260.1111.4%
BooneNebraska2212127181.477.7%
Box ButteNebraska101073693.139.9%
BoydNebraska76060115.549.5%
BrownNebraska125962201.386.2%
BuffaloNebraska4823655202.986.9%
BurtNebraska3312546263.0112.7%
ButlerNebraska2713106206.088.2%
CassNebraska3716992217.793.3%
CedarNebraska3415126224.896.3%
ChaseNebraska155310282.5121.0%
CherryNebraska329637332.1142.2%
CheyenneNebraska179505178.976.6%
ClayNebraska1910445181.977.9%
ColfaxNebraska3110627291.7125.0%
CumingNebraska1913562140.160.0%
CusterNebraska4722591208.089.1%
DakotaNebraska249836244.0104.5%
DawesNebraska2610128256.7110.0%
DawsonNebraska5417890301.8129.3%
DeuelNebraska123580335.2143.6%
DixonNebraska1810413172.974.0%
DodgeNebraska5223799218.593.6%
DouglasNebraska595247562240.3103.0%
DundyNebraska105122195.283.6%
FillmoreNebraska2411417210.290.0%
FranklinNebraska197740245.5105.2%
FrontierNebraska116417171.473.4%
FurnasNebraska2410098237.7101.8%
GageNebraska7529588253.5108.6%
GardenNebraska124680256.4109.8%
GarfieldNebraska153444435.5186.6%
GosperNebraska103687271.2116.2%
GrantNebraska91327678.2290.5%
GreeleyNebraska166845233.7100.1%
HallNebraska7827523283.4121.4%
HamiltonNebraska169982160.368.7%
HarlanNebraska87130112.248.1%
HayesNebraska62958202.886.9%
HitchcockNebraska166404249.8107.0%
HoltNebraska4816552290.0124.2%
HookerNebraska51253399.0170.9%
HowardNebraska158422178.176.3%
JeffersonNebraska3815532244.7104.8%
JohnsonNebraska198662219.394.0%
KearneyNebraska116854160.568.7%
KeithNebraska198333228.097.7%
Keya PahaNebraska53235154.666.2%
KimballNebraska93913230.098.5%
KnoxNebraska3216478194.283.2%
LancasterNebraska233100585231.699.2%
LincolnNebraska7125425279.3119.6%
LoganNebraska151742861.1368.8%
LoupNebraska31777168.872.3%
MadisonNebraska5224269214.391.8%
McphersonNebraska1117585.136.5%
MerrickNebraska249354256.6109.9%
MorrillNebraska219436222.695.3%
NanceNebraska117653143.761.6%
NemahaNebraska4512781352.1150.8%
NuckollsNebraska2110446201.086.1%
OtoeNebraska3918994205.388.0%
PawneeNebraska168514187.980.5%
PerkinsNebraska5519796.241.2%
PhelpsNebraska118452130.155.7%
PierceNebraska2110211205.788.1%
PlatteNebraska4020191198.184.9%
PolkNebraska128748137.258.8%
Red WillowNebraska2011951167.471.7%
RichardsonNebraska4419178229.498.3%
RockNebraska93977226.396.9%
SalineNebraska3315010219.994.2%
SarpyNebraska1610835147.763.3%
SaundersNebraska3717892206.888.6%
Scotts BluffNebraska5933917174.074.5%
SewardNebraska2914167204.787.7%
SheridanNebraska229869222.995.5%
ShermanNebraska147764180.377.2%
SiouxNebraska3400175.032.1%
St.antonNebraska126887174.274.6%
ThayerNebraska3212262261.0111.8%
ThomasNebraska51553322.0137.9%
ThurstonNebraska2210243214.892.0%
ValleyNebraska158163183.878.7%
WashingtonNebraska2511578215.992.5%
WayneNebraska189880182.278.0%
WebsterNebraska148071173.574.3%
WheelerNebraska2217092.239.5%
YorkNebraska2314874154.666.2%
BelknapNew Hampshire5024328205.588.0%
CarrollNew Hampshire3415589218.193.4%
CheshireNew Hampshire9234953263.2112.7%
CoosNew Hampshire9939274252.1108.0%
GraftonNew Hampshire12444645277.7119.0%
HillsboroughNew Hampshire360144888248.5106.4%
MerrimackNew Hampshire11360710186.179.7%
RockinghamNew Hampshire13458142230.598.7%
St.raffordNew Hampshire10843553248.0106.2%
SullivanNew Hampshire8025442314.4134.7%
AtlanticNew Jersey236124066190.281.5%
BergenNew Jersey1054409646257.3110.2%
BurlingtonNew Jersey24397013250.5107.3%
CamdenNew Jersey608255727237.8101.8%
Cape MayNew Jersey7628919262.8112.6%
CumberlandNew Jersey15273184207.789.0%
EssexNew Jersey2000837340238.9102.3%
GloucesterNew Jersey18372219253.4108.5%
HudsonNew Jersey1602652040245.7105.2%
HunterdonNew Jersey7736766209.489.7%
MercerNew Jersey517197318262.0112.2%
MiddlesexNew Jersey673217077310.0132.8%
MonmouthNew Jersey355161238220.294.3%
MorrisNew Jersey302125732240.2102.9%
OceanNew Jersey8537706225.496.6%
PassaicNew Jersey759309353245.4105.1%
SalemNew Jersey9142274215.392.2%
SomersetNew Jersey18274390244.7104.8%
SussexNew Jersey8729632293.6125.8%
UnionNew Jersey851328344259.2111.0%
WarrenNew Jersey12050181239.1102.4%
BernalilloNew Mexico35469391510.2218.5%
CatronNew Mexico144881286.8122.9%
ChavesNew Mexico9323980387.8166.1%
ColfaxNew Mexico6118718325.9139.6%
CurryNew Mexico8418159462.6198.1%
De BacaNew Mexico183725483.2207.0%
Dona AnaNew Mexico9830411322.3138.0%
EddyNew Mexico11624311477.2204.4%
GrantNew Mexico10820050538.7230.7%
GuadalupeNew Mexico298646335.4143.7%
HardingNew Mexico134374297.2127.3%
HidalgoNew Mexico144821290.4124.4%
LeaNew Mexico6521154307.3131.6%
LincolnNew Mexico348557397.3170.2%
LunaNew Mexico586457898.2384.8%
MckinleyNew Mexico10323641435.7186.6%
MoraNew Mexico4110981373.4159.9%
OteroNew Mexico3710522351.6150.6%
QuayNew Mexico2412111198.284.9%
Rio ArribaNew Mexico6025352236.7101.4%
RooseveltNew Mexico4514549309.3132.5%
SandovalNew Mexico4113898295.0126.4%
San JuanNew Mexico4517115262.9112.6%
San MiguelNew Mexico7127910254.4109.0%
Santa FeNew Mexico11730826379.5162.6%
SierraNew Mexico256962359.1153.8%
SocorroNew Mexico3611422315.2135.0%
TaosNew Mexico6918528372.4159.5%
TorranceNew Mexico3311026299.3128.2%
UnionNew Mexico319095340.8146.0%
ValenciaNew Mexico8220245405.0173.5%
ChurchillNevada205317376.2161.1%
ClarkNevada6916414420.4180.1%
DouglasNevada72056340.5145.8%
ElkoNevada3210912293.3125.6%
EsmeraldaNevada015540.00.0%
EurekaNevada41361293.9125.9%
HumboldtNevada124743253.0108.4%
LanderNevada61745343.8147.3%
LincolnNevada124130290.6124.5%
LyonNevada114076269.9115.6%
MineralNevada162342683.2292.6%
NyeNevada113606305.0130.7%
PershingNevada82713294.9126.3%
St.oreyNevada31216246.7105.7%
WashoeNevada8832476271.0116.1%
White PineNevada2512377202.086.5%
AlbanyNew York556221315251.2107.6%
AlleganyNew York12539681315.0134.9%
BronxNew York20141394711144.461.9%
BroomeNew York438165749264.3113.2%
CattaraugusNew York19172652262.9112.6%
CayugaNew York17265508262.6112.5%
ChautauquaNew York345123580279.2119.6%
ChemungNew York19473718263.2112.7%
ChenangoNew York10336454282.5121.0%
ClintonNew York11854006218.593.6%
ColumbiaNew York9641464231.599.2%
CortlandNew York7333668216.892.9%
DelawareNew York11040989268.4115.0%
DutchessNew York314120542260.5111.6%
ErieNew York2077798377260.2111.4%
EssexNew York11434178333.5142.9%
FranklinNew York10444286234.8100.6%
FultonNew York10848597222.295.2%
GeneseeNew York11344481254.0108.8%
GreeneNew York7727926275.7118.1%
HamiltonNew York224188525.3225.0%
HerkimerNew York16559527277.2118.7%
JeffersonNew York22084003261.9112.2%
KingsNew York58402698285216.492.7%
LewisNew York6122815267.4114.5%
LivingstonNew York7138510184.479.0%
MadisonNew York10339598260.1111.4%
MonroeNew York1051438230239.8102.7%
MontgomeryNew York17559142295.9126.7%
NassauNew York855406748210.290.0%
New YorkNew York49101889924259.8111.3%
NiagaraNew York515160110321.7137.8%
OneidaNew York534203636262.2112.3%
OnondagaNew York787295108266.7114.2%
OntarioNew York12955307233.299.9%
OrangeNew York305140113217.793.2%
OrleansNew York10027760360.2154.3%
OswegoNew York19271275269.4115.4%
OtsegoNew York11046082238.7102.2%
PutnamNew York4416555265.8113.8%
QueensNew York29971297634231.098.9%
RensselaerNew York282121834231.599.1%
RichmondNew York346174441198.385.0%
RocklandNew York15874261212.891.1%
SaratogaNew York17865606271.3116.2%
SchenectadyNew York278122494226.997.2%
SchoharieNew York3520812168.272.0%
SchuylerNew York3712979285.1122.1%
SenecaNew York5025732194.383.2%
St.eubenNew York23284927273.2117.0%
St LawrenceNew York24691098270.0115.7%
SuffolkNew York325197355164.770.5%
SullivanNew York9137901240.1102.8%
TiogaNew York6327072232.799.7%
TompkinsNew York9742340229.198.1%
UlsterNew York19787017226.497.0%
WarrenNew York9636035266.4114.1%
WashingtonNew York11346726241.8103.6%
WayneNew York14052747265.4113.7%
WestchesterNew York1295573558225.896.7%
WyomingNew York6031394191.181.9%
YatesNew York4916381299.1128.1%
AdamsOhio5821705267.2114.5%
AllenOhio17173303233.399.9%
AshlandOhio7529785251.8107.9%
AshtabulaOhio16068674233.099.8%
AthensOhio12946166279.4119.7%
AuglaizeOhio7228037256.8110.0%
BelmontOhio25295614263.6112.9%
BrownOhio4321638198.785.1%
ButlerOhio307120249255.3109.4%
CarrollOhio4117449235.0100.6%
ChampaignOhio4725258186.179.7%
ClarkOhio21895647227.997.6%
ClermontOhio7134109208.289.2%
ClintonOhio4822574212.691.1%
ColumbianaOhio24790121274.1117.4%
CoshoctonOhio6830594222.395.2%
CrawfordOhio7435571208.089.1%
CuyahogaOhio30041217250246.8105.7%
DarkeOhio9138831234.3100.4%
DefianceOhio5224367213.491.4%
DelawareOhio5326780197.984.8%
ErieOhio8943201206.088.2%
FairfieldOhio9648490198.084.8%
FayetteOhio6021385280.6120.2%
FranklinOhio890388712229.098.1%
FultonOhio5423626228.697.9%
GalliaOhio6124930244.7104.8%
GeaugaOhio4519430231.699.2%
GreeneOhio7735863214.792.0%
GuernseyOhio8238822211.290.5%
HamiltonOhio1357621987218.293.5%
HancockOhio9440793230.498.7%
HardinOhio7727061284.5121.9%
HarrisonOhio5720313280.6120.2%
HenryOhio6622756290.0124.2%
HighlandOhio5927099217.793.3%
HockingOhio4321504200.085.7%
HolmesOhio3417876190.281.5%
HuronOhio9734800278.7119.4%
JacksonOhio6127004225.996.8%
JeffersonOhio27098129275.1117.9%
KnoxOhio7731024248.2106.3%
LakeOhio13150020261.9112.2%
LawrenceOhio8946705190.681.6%
LickingOhio12262279195.983.9%
LoganOhio5229624175.575.2%
LorainOhio321112390285.6122.3%
LucasOhio763344333221.694.9%
MadisonOhio5421811247.6106.1%
MahoningOhio654240251272.2116.6%
MarionOhio10944898242.8104.0%
MedinaOhio6433034193.783.0%
MeigsOhio7024104290.4124.4%
MercerOhio6026256228.597.9%
MiamiOhio14452632273.6117.2%
MonroeOhio4818641257.5110.3%
MontgomeryOhio688295480232.899.7%
MorganOhio2514227175.775.3%
MorrowOhio2515646159.868.4%
MuskingumOhio16669795237.8101.9%
NobleOhio2614587178.276.3%
OttawaOhio10324360422.8181.1%
PauldingOhio3215527206.188.3%
PerryOhio7931087254.1108.9%
PickawayOhio4627889164.970.7%
PikeOhio3616113223.495.7%
PortageOhio13946660297.9127.6%
PrebleOhio7723329330.1141.4%
PutnamOhio5025016199.985.6%
RichlandOhio16873853227.597.4%
RossOhio11152147212.991.2%
SanduskyOhio9141014221.995.0%
SciotoOhio18386565211.490.6%
SenecaOhio10548499216.592.7%
ShelbyOhio7426071283.8121.6%
St.arkOhio673234887286.5122.7%
SummitOhio940339405277.0118.6%
TrumbullOhio397132315300.0128.5%
TuscarawasOhio16868816244.1104.6%
UnionOhio4320012214.992.0%
Van WertOhio7126759265.3113.7%
VintonOhio2611573224.796.2%
WarrenOhio7529894250.9107.5%
WashingtonOhio11443537261.8112.2%
WayneOhio9750520192.082.2%
WilliamsOhio4525510176.475.6%
WoodOhio11551796222.095.1%
WyandotOhio4219218218.593.6%
AdairOklahoma4615755292.0125.1%
AlfalfaOklahoma3014129212.391.0%
AtokaOklahoma4118702219.293.9%
BeaverOklahoma178648196.684.2%
BeckhamOklahoma5522169248.1106.3%
BlaineOklahoma3918543210.390.1%
BryanOklahoma8338138217.693.2%
CaddoOklahoma8941567214.191.7%
CanadianOklahoma4827329175.675.2%
CarterOklahoma8543292196.384.1%
CherokeeOklahoma6321030299.6128.3%
ChoctawOklahoma5828358204.587.6%
CimarronOklahoma153654410.5175.8%
ClevelandOklahoma7527728270.5115.9%
CoalOklahoma1612811124.953.5%
ComancheOklahoma9338988238.5102.2%
CottonOklahoma3212884248.4106.4%
CraigOklahoma5021083237.2101.6%
CreekOklahoma11855503212.691.1%
CusterOklahoma6023068260.1111.4%
DelawareOklahoma2518592134.557.6%
DeweyOklahoma3011981250.4107.3%
EllisOklahoma288466330.7141.7%
GarfieldOklahoma11945484261.6112.1%
GarvinOklahoma7431150237.6101.8%
GradyOklahoma7941116192.182.3%
GrantOklahoma3413128259.0110.9%
GreerOklahoma3614550247.4106.0%
HarmonOklahoma3010019299.4128.3%
HarperOklahoma166454247.9106.2%
HaskellOklahoma4317324248.2106.3%
HughesOklahoma7129189243.2104.2%
JacksonOklahoma6422708281.8120.7%
JeffersonOklahoma3215107211.890.7%
JohnstonOklahoma3115960194.283.2%
KayOklahoma13147084278.2119.2%
KingfisherOklahoma2015617128.154.9%
KiowaOklahoma4422817192.882.6%
LatimerOklahoma3112380250.4107.3%
Le FloreOklahoma10545866228.998.1%
LincolnOklahoma6929529233.7100.1%
LoganOklahoma4925245194.183.1%
LoveOklahoma2111433183.778.7%
MajorOklahoma2511946209.389.6%
MarshallOklahoma2412384193.883.0%
MayesOklahoma5421668249.2106.8%
McclainOklahoma4319205223.995.9%
MccurtainOklahoma9441318227.597.5%
McintoshOklahoma5124097211.690.7%
MurrayOklahoma2113841151.765.0%
MuskogeeOklahoma14465914218.593.6%
NobleOklahoma4214826283.3121.3%
NowataOklahoma4115774259.9111.3%
OkfuskeeOklahoma5826279220.794.5%
OklahomaOklahoma580244159237.6101.8%
OkmulgeeOklahoma12850101255.5109.4%
OsageOklahoma10641502255.4109.4%
OttawaOklahoma7735849214.892.0%
PawneeOklahoma5517395316.2135.4%
PayneOklahoma10736057296.8127.1%
PittsburgOklahoma10748985218.493.6%
PontotocOklahoma10339792258.8110.9%
PottawatomieOklahoma10754377196.884.3%
PushmatahaOklahoma5519466282.5121.0%
Roger MillsOklahoma1910736177.075.8%
RogersOklahoma4921078232.599.6%
SeminoleOklahoma11361201184.679.1%
SequoyahOklahoma4923138211.890.7%
St.ephensOklahoma6331090202.686.8%
TexasOklahoma269896262.7112.5%
TillmanOklahoma3420754163.870.2%
TulsaOklahoma511193363264.3113.2%
WagonerOklahoma4521642207.989.1%
WashingtonOklahoma9130559297.8127.6%
WashitaOklahoma4122279184.078.8%
WoodsOklahoma4314915288.3123.5%
WoodwardOklahoma3616270221.394.8%
BakerOregon4218297229.598.3%
BentonOregon5518629295.2126.5%
ClackamasOregon11157130194.383.2%
ClatsopOregon4524697182.278.0%
ColumbiaOregon5020971238.4102.1%
CoosOregon7532466231.099.0%
CrookOregon145533253.0108.4%
CurryOregon124301279.0119.5%
DeschutesOregon4918631263.0112.7%
DouglasOregon6725728260.4111.5%
GilliamOregon72844246.1105.4%
GrantOregon146380219.494.0%
HarneyOregon115374204.787.7%
Hood RiverOregon2111580181.377.7%
JacksonOregon11636213320.3137.2%
JeffersonOregon112042538.7230.7%
JosephineOregon3816301233.199.9%
KlamathOregon11340497279.0119.5%
LakeOregon216293333.7142.9%
LaneOregon17769096256.2109.7%
LincolnOregon2814549192.582.4%
LinnOregon8330485272.3116.6%
MalheurOregon4519767227.797.5%
MarionOregon16375246216.692.8%
MorrowOregon134337299.7128.4%
MultnomahOregon965355099271.8116.4%
PolkOregon3719989185.179.3%
ShermanOregon132321560.1239.9%
TillamookOregon4912263399.6171.2%
UmatillaOregon8626030330.4141.5%
UnionOregon3717399212.791.1%
WallowaOregon197623249.2106.8%
WascoOregon2213069168.372.1%
WashingtonOregon9239194234.7100.5%
WheelerOregon132974437.1187.2%
YamhillOregon7226336273.4117.1%
AdamsPennsylvania11039435278.9119.5%
AlleghenyPennsylvania39821411539282.1120.8%
ArmstrongPennsylvania26481087325.6139.5%
BeaverPennsylvania479156754305.6130.9%
BedfordPennsylvania10940809267.1114.4%
BerksPennsylvania619241884255.9109.6%
BlairPennsylvania453140358322.7138.2%
BradfordPennsylvania11850615233.199.9%
BucksPennsylvania264107715245.1105.0%
ButlerPennsylvania22887590260.3111.5%
CambriaPennsylvania696213459326.1139.7%
CameronPennsylvania266852379.5162.5%
CarbonPennsylvania21561735348.3149.2%
CentrePennsylvania13652608258.5110.7%
ChesterPennsylvania314135626231.599.2%
ClarionPennsylvania11238410291.6124.9%
ClearfieldPennsylvania26392094285.6122.3%
ClintonPennsylvania11534557332.8142.5%
ColumbiaPennsylvania17551413340.4145.8%
CrawfordPennsylvania16671644231.799.2%
CumberlandPennsylvania19974806266.0113.9%
DauphinPennsylvania447177410252.0107.9%
DelawarePennsylvania754310756242.6103.9%
ElkPennsylvania10334443299.0128.1%
EriePennsylvania514180889284.2121.7%
FayettePennsylvania639200999317.9136.2%
ForestPennsylvania175791293.6125.7%
FranklinPennsylvania18469378265.2113.6%
FultonPennsylvania2710673253.0108.4%
GreenePennsylvania12344671275.3117.9%
HuntingdonPennsylvania12941836308.3132.1%
IndianaPennsylvania26279854328.1140.5%
JeffersonPennsylvania15754090290.3124.3%
JuniataPennsylvania3915373253.7108.7%
LackawannaPennsylvania846301243280.8120.3%
LancasterPennsylvania453212504213.291.3%
LawrencePennsylvania28096877289.0123.8%
LebanonPennsylvania20472641280.8120.3%
LehighPennsylvania391177533220.294.3%
LuzernePennsylvania1216441518275.4118.0%
LycomingPennsylvania25293633269.1115.3%
MckeanPennsylvania16456673289.4124.0%
MercerPennsylvania239101039236.5101.3%
MifflinPennsylvania9742993225.696.6%
MonroePennsylvania8129802271.8116.4%
MontgomeryPennsylvania654289247226.196.9%
MontourPennsylvania4315466278.0119.1%
NorthamptonPennsylvania474168959280.5120.2%
NorthumberlandPennsylvania407126887320.8137.4%
PerryPennsylvania5623213241.2103.3%
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania43921931334227.497.4%
PikePennsylvania237452308.6132.2%
PotterPennsylvania3318201181.377.7%
SchuylkillPennsylvania680228331297.8127.6%
SnyderPennsylvania5020208247.4106.0%
SomersetPennsylvania28184957330.8141.7%
SullivanPennsylvania277504359.8154.1%
SusquehannaPennsylvania8833893259.6111.2%
TiogaPennsylvania10335004294.3126.0%
UnionPennsylvania4120247202.586.7%
VenangoPennsylvania14363958223.695.8%
WarrenPennsylvania12342789287.5123.1%
WashingtonPennsylvania649210852307.8131.8%
WaynePennsylvania8129934270.6115.9%
WestmorelandPennsylvania940303411309.8132.7%
WyomingPennsylvania3616702215.592.3%
YorkPennsylvania396178022222.495.3%
BristolRhode Island5925548230.998.9%
KentRhode Island16058311274.4117.5%
NewportRhode Island9046696192.782.6%
ProvidenceRhode Island1258550298228.697.9%
WashingtonRhode Island7632493233.9100.2%
AbbevilleSouth Carolina4722931205.087.8%
AikenSouth Carolina6749916134.257.5%
AllendaleSouth Carolina1813040138.059.1%
AndersonSouth Carolina18188712204.087.4%
BambergSouth Carolina181864396.641.4%
BarnwellSouth Carolina192013894.340.4%
BeaufortSouth Carolina3122037140.760.3%
BerkeleySouth Carolina2827128103.244.2%
CalhounSouth Carolina161622998.642.2%
CharlestonSouth Carolina166121105137.158.7%
CherokeeSouth Carolina7233290216.392.6%
ChesterSouth Carolina5032579153.565.7%
ChesterfieldSouth Carolina5935963164.170.3%
ClarendonSouth Carolina4531500142.961.2%
ColletonSouth Carolina4626268175.175.0%
DarlingtonSouth Carolina7745198170.473.0%
DillonSouth Carolina4329625145.162.2%
DorchesterSouth Carolina2819928140.560.2%
EdgefieldSouth Carolina1917894106.245.5%
FairfieldSouth Carolina3624187148.863.8%
FlorenceSouth Carolina11670582164.370.4%
GeorgetownSouth Carolina2926352110.047.1%
GreenvilleSouth Carolina324136580237.2101.6%
GreenwoodSouth Carolina9040083224.596.2%
HamptonSouth Carolina2617465148.963.8%
HorrySouth Carolina7051951134.757.7%
JasperSouth Carolina111101199.942.8%
KershawSouth Carolina6932913209.689.8%
LancasterSouth Carolina6433542190.881.7%
LaurensSouth Carolina10044185226.396.9%
LeeSouth Carolina222490888.337.8%
LexingtonSouth Carolina7635994211.190.4%
MarionSouth Carolina5830107192.682.5%
MarlboroSouth Carolina4933281147.263.1%
MccormickSouth Carolina1810367173.674.4%
NewberrySouth Carolina6533577193.682.9%
OconeeSouth Carolina10436512284.8122.0%
OrangeburgSouth Carolina6763707105.245.0%
PickensSouth Carolina9737111261.4112.0%
RichlandSouth Carolina199104843189.881.3%
SaludaSouth Carolina2717192157.067.3%
SpartanburgSouth Carolina316127733247.4106.0%
SumterSouth Carolina7152463135.358.0%
UnionSouth Carolina7231360229.698.3%
WilliamsburgSouth Carolina5141011124.453.3%
YorkSouth Carolina11558663196.084.0%
ArmstrongSouth Dakota1422381.01019.9%
AuroraSouth Dakota85387148.563.6%
BeadleSouth Dakota5019648254.5109.0%
BennettSouth Dakota143983351.5150.6%
Bon HommeSouth Dakota2110241205.187.8%
BrookingsSouth Dakota5016560301.9129.3%
BrownSouth Dakota5529676185.379.4%
BruleSouth Dakota126195193.783.0%
BuffaloSouth Dakota41853215.992.5%
ButteSouth Dakota218004262.4112.4%
CampbellSouth Dakota75033139.159.6%
Charles MixSouth Dakota1913449141.360.5%
ClarkSouth Dakota148955156.367.0%
ClaySouth Dakota169592166.871.5%
CodingtonSouth Dakota3617014211.690.6%
CorsonSouth Dakota166755236.9101.5%
CusterSouth Dakota216023348.7149.3%
DavisonSouth Dakota3515336228.297.8%
DaySouth Dakota3713565272.8116.8%
DeuelSouth Dakota158450177.576.0%
DeweySouth Dakota165709280.3120.0%
DouglasSouth Dakota156348236.3101.2%
EdmundsSouth Dakota197814243.2104.2%
Fall RiverSouth Dakota288089346.1148.3%
FaulkSouth Dakota135168251.5107.8%
GrantSouth Dakota1710552161.169.0%
GregorySouth Dakota199554198.985.2%
HaakonSouth Dakota63515170.773.1%
HamlinSouth Dakota137562171.973.6%
HandSouth Dakota197166265.1113.6%
HansonSouth Dakota105400185.279.3%
HardingSouth Dakota83010265.8113.8%
HughesSouth Dakota106624151.064.7%
HutchinsonSouth Dakota2612668205.287.9%
HydeSouth Dakota73113224.996.3%
JacksonSouth Dakota31955153.565.7%
JerauldSouth Dakota144752294.6126.2%
JonesSouth Dakota102509398.6170.7%
KingsburySouth Dakota2810831258.5110.7%
LakeSouth Dakota3912412314.2134.6%
LawrenceSouth Dakota4619093240.9103.2%
LincolnSouth Dakota1513171113.948.8%
LymanSouth Dakota105045198.284.9%
MarshallSouth Dakota228880247.7106.1%
MccookSouth Dakota209793204.287.5%
McphersonSouth Dakota228353263.4112.8%
MeadeSouth Dakota269735267.1114.4%
MelletteSouth Dakota84107194.883.4%
MinerSouth Dakota116836160.968.9%
MinnehahaSouth Dakota12457697214.992.1%
MoodySouth Dakota169341171.373.4%
PenningtonSouth Dakota6223799260.5111.6%
PerkinsSouth Dakota126585182.278.1%
PotterSouth Dakota144614303.4130.0%
RobertsSouth Dakota2515887157.467.4%
SanbornSouth Dakota125754208.689.3%
ShannonSouth Dakota155366279.5119.7%
SpinkSouth Dakota2012527159.768.4%
St.anleySouth Dakota31959153.165.6%
SullySouth Dakota62668224.996.3%
ToddSouth Dakota155714262.5112.4%
TrippSouth Dakota349937342.2146.6%
TurnerSouth Dakota2713270203.587.2%
UnionSouth Dakota2211675188.480.7%
WalworthSouth Dakota167274220.094.2%
Washabaugh (ext)South Dakota31980151.564.9%
WashingtonSouth Dakota51789279.5119.7%
YanktonSouth Dakota2716725161.469.2%
ZiebachSouth Dakota72875243.5104.3%
AndersonTennessee5426504203.787.3%
BedfordTennessee4523151194.483.3%
BentonTennessee3211976267.2114.5%
BledsoeTennessee238358275.2117.9%
BlountTennessee11441116277.3118.8%
BradleyTennessee7428498259.7111.2%
CampbellTennessee10431131334.1143.1%
CannonTennessee209880202.486.7%
CarrollTennessee5425978207.989.0%
CarterTennessee8935127253.4108.5%
CheathamTennessee359928352.5151.0%
ChesterTennessee2211124197.884.7%
ClaiborneTennessee5924657239.3102.5%
ClayTennessee2110904192.682.5%
CockeTennessee4624083191.081.8%
CoffeeTennessee4818959253.2108.4%
CrockettTennessee3317330190.481.6%
CumberlandTennessee4915592314.3134.6%
DavidsonTennessee534257267207.688.9%
DecaturTennessee2310261224.196.0%
DekalbTennessee2214588150.864.6%
DicksonTennessee4419718223.195.6%
DyerTennessee7434920211.990.8%
FayetteTennessee273032289.038.1%
FentressTennessee5514262385.6165.2%
FranklinTennessee5823892242.8104.0%
GibsonTennessee9444835209.789.8%
GilesTennessee6229240212.090.8%
GraingerTennessee2914356202.086.5%
GreeneTennessee9839405248.7106.5%
GrundyTennessee2511552216.492.7%
HamblenTennessee5318611284.8122.0%
HamiltonTennessee410180478227.297.3%
HancockTennessee1411231124.753.4%
HardemanTennessee3623590152.665.4%
HardinTennessee5517806308.9132.3%
HawkinsTennessee8028523280.5120.1%
HaywoodTennessee252769990.338.7%
HendersonTennessee4119220213.391.4%
HenryTennessee6625877255.1109.3%
HickmanTennessee4114873275.7118.1%
HoustonTennessee116432171.073.3%
HumphreysTennessee3212421257.6110.4%
JacksonTennessee3615082238.7102.2%
JeffersonTennessee7918621424.3181.7%
JohnsonTennessee3412998261.6112.0%
KnoxTennessee454178468254.4109.0%
LakeTennessee2611235231.499.1%
LauderdaleTennessee4324461175.875.3%
LawrenceTennessee6428726222.895.4%
LewisTennessee185849307.7131.8%
LincolnTennessee5227214191.181.8%
LoudonTennessee6319838317.6136.0%
MaconTennessee3614904241.5103.5%
MadisonTennessee9154115168.272.0%
MarionTennessee4319140224.796.2%
MarshallTennessee2616030162.269.5%
MauryTennessee8240357203.287.0%
McminnTennessee7930781256.7109.9%
McnairyTennessee4620424225.296.5%
MeigsTennessee136393203.387.1%
MonroeTennessee6724275276.0118.2%
MontgomeryTennessee6133346182.978.4%
MooreTennessee84093195.583.7%
MorganTennessee4415242288.7123.7%
ObionTennessee5430978174.374.7%
OvertonTennessee4518883238.3102.1%
PerryTennessee157535199.185.3%
PickettTennessee166213257.5110.3%
PolkTennessee3815473245.6105.2%
PutnamTennessee6826250259.0111.0%
RheaTennessee4916353299.6128.3%
RoaneTennessee9227795331.0141.8%
RobertsonTennessee3729046127.454.6%
RutherfordTennessee5333604157.767.6%
ScottTennessee6015966375.8161.0%
SequatchieTennessee145038277.9119.0%
SevierTennessee6923291296.3126.9%
ShelbyTennessee662358250184.879.2%
SmithTennessee4016148247.7106.1%
St.ewartTennessee2513549184.579.0%
SullivanTennessee16869085243.2104.2%
SumnerTennessee6532719198.785.1%
TiptonTennessee4928036174.874.9%
TrousdaleTennessee126113196.384.1%
UnicoiTennessee5414128382.2163.7%
UnionTennessee139030144.061.7%
Van BurenTennessee94090220.094.3%
WarrenTennessee4419764222.695.4%
WashingtonTennessee13751631265.3113.7%
WayneTennessee3213638234.6100.5%
WeakleyTennessee5129498172.974.1%
WhiteTennessee4715983294.1126.0%
WilliamsonTennessee5625220222.095.1%
WilsonTennessee5225267205.888.2%
AndersonTexas7037092188.780.8%
AndrewsTexas81277626.5268.3%
AngelinaTexas7732201239.1102.4%
AransasTexas93469259.4111.1%
ArcherTexas267599342.2146.6%
ArmstrongTexas82495320.6137.3%
AtascosaTexas5019275259.4111.1%
AustinTexas4117384235.8101.0%
BaileyTexas126318189.981.4%
BanderaTexas144234330.7141.6%
BastropTexas5921610273.0116.9%
BaylorTexas217755270.8116.0%
BeeTexas2816481169.972.8%
BellTexas12344863274.2117.4%
BexarTexas1075338176317.9136.2%
BlancoTexas144264328.3140.6%
BordenTexas71396501.4214.8%
BosqueTexas3515761222.195.1%
BowieTexas13150208260.9111.8%
BrazoriaTexas6127069225.496.5%
BrazosTexas6226977229.898.4%
BrewsterTexas216478324.2138.9%
BriscoeTexas144056345.2147.9%
BrooksTexas196362298.6127.9%
BrownTexas10425924401.2171.8%
BurlesonTexas2818334152.765.4%
BurnetTexas3210771297.1127.3%
CaldwellTexas5924893237.0101.5%
CalhounTexas235911389.1166.7%
CallahanTexas3711568319.8137.0%
CameronTexas18283202218.793.7%
CampTexas2310285223.695.8%
CarsonTexas246624362.3155.2%
CassTexas7133496212.090.8%
CastroTexas54631108.046.2%
ChambersTexas147511186.479.8%
CherokeeTexas7243970163.770.1%
ChildressTexas3412149279.9119.9%
ClayTexas2912524231.699.2%
CochranTexas213735562.2240.8%
CokeTexas154590326.8140.0%
ColemanTexas5720571277.1118.7%
CollinTexas11747190247.9106.2%
CollingsworthTexas3010331290.4124.4%
ColoradoTexas3317812185.379.4%
ComalTexas2812321227.397.3%
ComancheTexas4719245244.2104.6%
ConchoTexas196192306.8131.4%
CookeTexas8124909325.2139.3%
CoryellTexas6220226306.5131.3%
CottleTexas277079381.4163.4%
CraneTexas72841246.4105.5%
CrockettTexas122809427.2183.0%
CrosbyTexas2110046209.089.5%
CulbersonTexas71653423.5181.4%
DallamTexas246494369.6158.3%
DallasTexas1038398564260.4111.6%
DawsonTexas4115367266.8114.3%
Deaf SmithTexas226056363.3155.6%
DeltaTexas3212858248.9106.6%
DentonTexas8333658246.6105.6%
De WittTexas4924935196.584.2%
DickensTexas247847305.8131.0%
DimmitTexas118542128.855.2%
DonleyTexas257487333.9143.0%
DuvalTexas3720565179.977.1%
EastlandTexas8230345270.2115.8%
EctorTexas3615051239.2102.5%
EdwardsTexas92933306.9131.4%
EllisTexas10747733224.296.0%
El PasoTexas369131067281.5120.6%
ErathTexas7520760361.3154.8%
FallsTexas5635984155.666.7%
FanninTexas9741064236.2101.2%
FayetteTexas6929246235.9101.1%
FisherTexas2912932224.296.1%
FloydTexas2310659215.892.4%
FoardTexas165237305.5130.9%
Fort BendTexas5432963163.870.2%
FranklinTexas218378250.7107.4%
FreestoneTexas3621138170.373.0%
FrioTexas159207162.969.8%
GainesTexas178136208.989.5%
GalvestonTexas17881173219.393.9%
GarzaTexas145678246.6105.6%
GillespieTexas2210670206.288.3%
GlasscockTexas41193335.3143.6%
GoliadTexas218798238.7102.2%
GonzalesTexas6226075237.8101.9%
GrayTexas6023911250.9107.5%
GraysonTexas17969499257.6110.3%
GreggTexas12758027218.993.7%
GrimesTexas3521960159.468.3%
GuadalupeTexas4125596160.268.6%
HaleTexas5918813313.6134.3%
HallTexas4112117338.4144.9%
HamiltonTexas4313303323.2138.5%
HansfordTexas102783359.3153.9%
HardemanTexas2211073198.785.1%
HardinTexas2915875182.778.2%
HarrisTexas1059528961200.285.8%
HarrisonTexas5950900115.949.7%
HartleyTexas61873320.3137.2%
HaskellTexas4714905315.3135.1%
HaysTexas3615349234.5100.5%
HemphillTexas174170407.7174.6%
HendersonTexas7531822235.7101.0%
HidalgoTexas208106059196.184.0%
HillTexas9538355247.7106.1%
HockleyTexas2712693212.791.1%
HoodTexas216674314.7134.8%
HopkinsTexas6730274221.394.8%
HoustonTexas9131137292.3125.2%
HowardTexas6620990314.4134.7%
HudspethTexas73149222.395.2%
HuntTexas11748793239.8102.7%
HutchinsonTexas4219069220.394.3%
IrionTexas61963305.7130.9%
JackTexas3710206362.5155.3%
JacksonTexas2211720187.780.4%
JasperTexas3617491205.888.2%
Jeff DavisTexas52375210.590.2%
JeffersonTexas326145329224.396.1%
Jim HoggTexas105449183.578.6%
Jim WellsTexas5820239286.6122.8%
JohnsonTexas8130384266.6114.2%
JonesTexas6223378265.2113.6%
KarnesTexas3519248181.877.9%
KaufmanTexas7438308193.282.7%
KendallTexas105080196.984.3%
KenedyTexas4700571.4244.8%
KentTexas163413468.8200.8%
KerrTexas3111650266.1114.0%
KimbleTexas145064276.5118.4%
KingTexas010660.00.0%
KinneyTexas244533529.5226.8%
KlebergTexas3513344262.3112.4%
KnoxTexas2510090247.8106.1%
LamarTexas11650425230.098.5%
LambTexas4217606238.6102.2%
LampasasTexas289167305.4130.8%
La SalleTexas308003374.9160.6%
LavacaTexas9025485353.1151.3%
LeeTexas2112751164.770.5%
LeonTexas4217733236.8101.5%
LibertyTexas5224541211.990.8%
LimestoneTexas7633781225.096.4%
LipscombTexas103764265.7113.8%
Live OakTexas149799142.961.2%
LlanoTexas135996216.892.9%
LovingTexas42851403.5601.2%
LubbockTexas17151782330.2141.5%
LynnTexas3511931293.4125.7%
MadisonTexas1312029108.146.3%
MarionTexas101145787.337.4%
MartinTexas155556270.0115.6%
MasonTexas145378260.3111.5%
MatagordaTexas4720066234.2100.3%
MaverickTexas3010071297.9127.6%
MccullochTexas4213208318.0136.2%
MclennanTexas291101898285.6122.3%
McmullenTexas81374582.2249.4%
MedinaTexas2316106142.861.2%
MenardTexas214521464.5199.0%
MidlandTexas4111721349.8149.8%
MilamTexas7333120220.494.4%
MillsTexas197951239.0102.4%
MitchellTexas3512477280.5120.2%
MontagueTexas5620442273.9117.3%
MontgomeryTexas4423055190.881.7%
MooreTexas134461291.4124.8%
MorrisTexas229810224.396.1%
MotleyTexas104994200.285.8%
NacogdochesTexas8135392228.998.0%
NavarroTexas11651308226.196.8%
NewtonTexas131370094.940.6%
NolanTexas6417309369.7158.4%
NuecesTexas24492661263.3112.8%
OchiltreeTexas124213284.8122.0%
OldhamTexas81385577.6247.4%
OrangeTexas5217382299.2128.1%
Palo PintoTexas4818456260.1111.4%
PanolaTexas3422513151.064.7%
ParkerTexas6220482302.7129.7%
ParmerTexas155890254.7109.1%
PecosTexas238185281.0120.4%
PolkTexas4320635208.489.3%
PotterTexas16654265305.9131.0%
PresidioTexas2910925265.4113.7%
RainsTexas167334218.293.4%
RandallTexas177185236.6101.3%
ReaganTexas81997400.6171.6%
RealTexas72420289.3123.9%
Red RiverTexas8429769282.2120.9%
ReevesTexas238006287.3123.1%
RefugioTexas2810383269.7115.5%
RobertsTexas51289387.9166.2%
RobertsonTexas4725710182.878.3%
RockwallTexas177051241.1103.3%
RunnelsTexas4618903243.3104.2%
RuskTexas8651023168.672.2%
SabineTexas2110896192.782.6%
San AugustineTexas2212471176.475.6%
San JacintoTexas159056165.670.9%
San PatricioTexas4928871169.772.7%
San SabaTexas2111012190.781.7%
SchleicherTexas3308397.341.7%
ScurryTexas4511545389.8167.0%
ShackelfordTexas156211241.5103.4%
ShelbyTexas8529235290.7124.5%
ShermanTexas52026246.8105.7%
SmithTexas11569090166.471.3%
SomervellTexas53071162.869.7%
St.arrTexas4113312308.0131.9%
St.ephensTexas3312356267.1114.4%
St.erlingTexas41404284.9122.0%
St.onewallTexas145589250.5107.3%
SuttonTexas133977326.9140.0%
SwisherTexas266528398.3170.6%
TarrantTexas584225521259.0110.9%
TaylorTexas13544147305.8131.0%
TerrellTexas162952542.0232.2%
TerryTexas3611160322.6138.2%
ThrockmortonTexas184275421.1180.4%
TitusTexas4619228239.2102.5%
Tom GreenTexas10139302257.0110.1%
TravisTexas231111053208.089.1%
TrinityTexas3113705226.296.9%
TylerTexas2911948242.7104.0%
UpshurTexas3826178145.262.2%
UptonTexas84297186.279.7%
UvaldeTexas4413246332.2142.3%
Val VerdeTexas4315453278.3119.2%
Van ZandtTexas7031155224.796.2%
VictoriaTexas7423741311.7133.5%
WalkerTexas3619868181.277.6%
WallerTexas1810280175.175.0%
WardTexas279575282.0120.8%
WashingtonTexas3925387153.665.8%
WebbTexas12345916267.9114.7%
WhartonTexas6136158168.772.3%
WheelerTexas3612411290.1124.2%
WichitaTexas18973604256.8110.0%
WilbargerTexas5220474254.0108.8%
WillacyTexas2513230189.080.9%
WilliamsonTexas7441698177.576.0%
WilsonTexas3917066228.597.9%
WinklerTexas176141276.8118.6%
WiseTexas5419074283.1121.3%
WoodTexas7624360312.0133.6%
YoakumTexas75354130.756.0%
YoungTexas6519004342.0146.5%
ZapataTexas73916178.876.6%
ZavalaTexas2811603241.3103.4%
BeaverUtah145014279.2119.6%
Box ElderUtah5918832313.3134.2%
CacheUtah8229797275.2117.9%
CarbonUtah5518459298.0127.6%
DaggettUtah3564531.9227.8%
DavisUtah4015784253.4108.6%
DuchesneUtah278958301.4129.1%
EmeryUtah167072226.296.9%
GarfieldUtah155253285.6122.3%
GrandUtah82070386.5165.5%
IronUtah218331252.1108.0%
JuabUtah127392162.369.5%
KaneUtah72561273.3117.1%
MillardUtah289613291.3124.8%
MorganUtah122611459.6196.9%
PiuteUtah32203136.258.3%
RichUtah92028443.8190.1%
Salt LakeUtah520211623245.7105.3%
San JuanUtah104712212.290.9%
SanpeteUtah4316063267.7114.7%
SevierUtah1712112140.460.1%
SummitUtah108714114.849.2%
TooeleUtah269133284.7121.9%
UintahUtah309898303.1129.8%
UtahUtah14957382259.7111.2%
WasatchUtah185754312.8134.0%
WashingtonUtah319269334.4143.3%
WayneUtah32394125.353.7%
WeberUtah16056714282.1120.8%
AccomackVirginia4333030130.255.8%
AlbemarleVirginia10824652438.1187.7%
AlleghanyVirginia7622688335.0143.5%
AmeliaVirginia168495188.380.7%
AmherstVirginia3920273192.482.4%
AppomattoxVirginia149020155.266.5%
ArlingtonVirginia22557040394.5169.0%
AugustaVirginia12542772292.2125.2%
BathVirginia297191403.3172.7%
BedfordVirginia8029687269.5115.4%
BlandVirginia196731282.3120.9%
BotetourtVirginia1916447115.549.5%
BrunswickVirginia2419575122.652.5%
BuchananVirginia6531477206.588.5%
BuckinghamVirginia2713398201.586.3%
CampbellVirginia17026048652.6279.6%
CarolineVirginia1413945100.443.0%
CarrollVirginia5725904220.094.3%
Charles CityVirginia74275163.770.1%
CharlotteVirginia4915861308.9132.3%
ChesterfieldVirginia5231183166.871.4%
ClarkeVirginia267159363.2155.6%
CraigVirginia83769212.390.9%
CulpeperVirginia2613365194.583.3%
CumberlandVirginia107505133.257.1%
DickensonVirginia6421266300.9128.9%
DinwiddieVirginia10018166550.5235.8%
Elizabeth CityVirginia8732283269.5115.4%
EssexVirginia197006271.2116.2%
FairfaxVirginia7040929171.073.3%
FauquierVirginia5521039261.4112.0%
FloydVirginia3411967284.1121.7%
FluvannaVirginia187088254.0108.8%
FranklinVirginia5025864193.382.8%
FrederickVirginia5714008406.9174.3%
GilesVirginia4714635321.1137.6%
GloucesterVirginia149548146.662.8%
GoochlandVirginia158454177.476.0%
GraysonVirginia6921916314.8134.9%
GreeneVirginia165218306.6131.3%
GreensvilleVirginia1714866114.449.0%
HalifaxVirginia7641271184.178.9%
HanoverVirginia3318500178.476.4%
HenricoVirginia483419601151.1493.1%
HenryVirginia9726481366.3156.9%
HighlandVirginia184875369.2158.2%
Isle Of WightVirginia121338189.738.4%
James CityVirginia204907407.6174.6%
King And QueenVirginia146954201.386.2%
King GeorgeVirginia155431276.2118.3%
King WilliamVirginia137855165.570.9%
LancasterVirginia168786182.178.0%
LeeVirginia10139296257.0110.1%
LoudounVirginia3620291177.476.0%
LouisaVirginia2013665146.462.7%
LunenburgVirginia3913844281.7120.7%
MadisonVirginia218465248.1106.3%
MathewsVirginia107149139.959.9%
MecklenburgVirginia5231933162.869.8%
MiddlesexVirginia116673164.870.6%
MontgomeryVirginia10721206504.6216.1%
Nansemond (ext)Virginia4322771188.880.9%
NelsonVirginia4516241277.1118.7%
New KentVirginia64092146.662.8%
Norfolk (city)Virginia502144332347.8149.0%
NorthamptonVirginia4617597261.4112.0%
NorthumberlandVirginia1210463114.749.1%
NottowayVirginia3515556225.096.4%
OrangeVirginia2312649181.877.9%
PageVirginia1914863127.854.8%
PatrickVirginia3516613210.790.2%
PittsylvaniaVirginia19961697322.5138.2%
PowhatanVirginia205671352.7151.1%
Prince EdwardVirginia4014922268.1114.8%
Prince GeorgeVirginia4012226327.2140.1%
Prince WilliamVirginia2917738163.570.0%
PulaskiVirginia5222767228.497.8%
RappahannockVirginia147208194.283.2%
RichmondVirginia546634814.0348.7%
RoanokeVirginia31542897734.3314.5%
RockbridgeVirginia6022384268.0114.8%
RockinghamVirginia8931289284.4121.8%
RussellVirginia6726627251.6107.8%
ScottVirginia5926989218.693.6%
ShenandoahVirginia5220898248.8106.6%
SmythVirginia7628861263.3112.8%
SouthamptonVirginia2826442105.945.4%
SpotsylvaniaVirginia469905464.4198.9%
St.affordVirginia159548157.167.3%
SurryVirginia96193145.362.2%
SussexVirginia1512485120.151.5%
TazewellVirginia13041607312.4133.8%
WarrenVirginia2711352237.8101.9%
WarwickVirginia10192481092.1467.8%
WashingtonVirginia12038197314.2134.6%
WestmorelandVirginia209512210.390.1%
WiseVirginia16552458314.5134.7%
WytheVirginia6622721290.5124.4%
YorkVirginia7885779.033.9%
AddisonVermont5317944295.4126.5%
BenningtonVermont5222286233.399.9%
CaledoniaVermont5024320205.688.1%
ChittendenVermont14052098268.7115.1%
EssexVermont226490339.0145.2%
FranklinVermont6329601212.891.2%
Grand IsleVermont103802263.0112.7%
LamoilleVermont2811028253.9108.8%
OrangeVermont2117048123.252.8%
OrleansVermont6421718294.7126.2%
RutlandVermont11045638241.0103.2%
WashingtonVermont8641546207.088.7%
WindhamVermont5827850208.389.2%
WindsorVermont10237862269.4115.4%
AdamsWashington136209209.489.7%
AsotinWashington258365298.9128.0%
BentonWashington3412053282.1120.8%
ChelanWashington6134412177.375.9%
ClallamWashington4521848206.088.2%
ClarkWashington15049852300.9128.9%
ColumbiaWashington195549342.4146.7%
CowlitzWashington9240155229.198.1%
DouglasWashington178651196.584.2%
FerryWashington114701234.0100.2%
FranklinWashington216307333.0142.6%
GarfieldWashington73383206.988.6%
GrantWashington2514668170.473.0%
Grays HarborWashington12153166227.697.5%
IslandWashington106098164.070.2%
JeffersonWashington168918179.476.9%
KingWashington1106504980219.093.8%
KitsapWashington14244387319.9137.0%
KittitasWashington5720230281.8120.7%
KlickitatWashington2211357193.783.0%
LewisWashington11041393265.7113.8%
LincolnWashington2811361246.5105.6%
MasonWashington2811603241.3103.4%
OkanoganWashington4524546183.378.5%
PacificWashington3315928207.288.7%
Pend OreilleWashington157156209.689.8%
PierceWashington417182081229.098.1%
San JuanWashington53157158.467.8%
SkagitWashington8137650215.192.2%
SkamaniaWashington4463386.337.0%
SnohomishWashington18988754212.991.2%
SpokaneWashington396164652240.5103.0%
St.evensWashington5219275269.8115.6%
ThurstonWashington6737285179.777.0%
WahkiakumWashington3428670.030.0%
Walla WallaWashington7030547229.298.2%
WhatcomWashington11460355188.980.9%
WhitmanWashington4527221165.370.8%
YakimaWashington22499019226.296.9%
AdamsWisconsin108449118.450.7%
AshlandWisconsin6821801311.9133.6%
BarronWisconsin6934289201.286.2%
BayfieldWisconsin3815827240.1102.8%
BrownWisconsin18583109222.695.3%
BuffaloWisconsin2416090149.263.9%
BurnettWisconsin2411382210.990.3%
CalumetWisconsin2917618164.670.5%
ChippewaWisconsin7840703191.682.1%
ClarkWisconsin8033972235.5100.9%
ColumbiaWisconsin7332517224.596.2%
CrawfordWisconsin3818328207.388.8%
DaneWisconsin330130660252.6108.2%
DodgeWisconsin9554280175.075.0%
DoorWisconsin4019095209.589.7%
DouglasWisconsin14347119303.5130.0%
DunnWisconsin6127375222.895.4%
Eau ClaireWisconsin8446999178.776.6%
FlorenceWisconsin104177239.4102.5%
Fond Du LacWisconsin12762353203.787.2%
ForestWisconsin3111805262.6112.5%
GrantWisconsin8840639216.592.8%
GreenWisconsin232314699.442.6%
Green LakeWisconsin2914092205.888.1%
IowaWisconsin3420595165.170.7%
IronWisconsin3410049338.3144.9%
JacksonWisconsin3916599235.0100.6%
JeffersonWisconsin7638868195.583.8%
JuneauWisconsin4118708219.293.9%
KenoshaWisconsin15163505237.8101.9%
KewauneeWisconsin3216680191.882.2%
La CrosseWisconsin12559653209.589.8%
LafayetteWisconsin3918695208.689.4%
LangladeWisconsin6823227292.8125.4%
LincolnWisconsin5922536261.8112.1%
ManitowocWisconsin13161617212.691.1%
MarathonWisconsin15275915200.285.8%
MarinetteWisconsin7836225215.392.2%
MarquetteWisconsin179097186.980.0%
MilwaukeeWisconsin1684766885219.694.1%
MonroeWisconsin7330080242.7104.0%
OcontoWisconsin6027075221.694.9%
OneidaWisconsin6118938322.1138.0%
OutagamieWisconsin15570032221.394.8%
OzaukeeWisconsin4418985231.899.3%
PepinWisconsin117897139.359.7%
PierceWisconsin5621471260.8111.7%
PolkWisconsin5426197206.188.3%
PortageWisconsin8535800237.4101.7%
PriceWisconsin6918467373.6160.0%
RacineWisconsin24594047260.5111.6%
RichlandWisconsin3820381186.479.9%
RockWisconsin23780173295.6126.6%
RuskWisconsin3417737191.782.1%
SaukWisconsin8933700264.1113.1%
SawyerWisconsin3911540338.0144.8%
ShawanoWisconsin7435378209.289.6%
SheboyganWisconsin15376221200.786.0%
St CroixWisconsin4624842185.279.3%
TaylorWisconsin3920105194.083.1%
TrempealeauWisconsin4824381196.984.3%
VernonWisconsin5129940170.373.0%
VilasWisconsin238894258.6110.8%
WalworthWisconsin6433103193.382.8%
WashburnWisconsin2612496208.189.1%
WashingtonWisconsin5728430200.585.9%
WaukeshaWisconsin12162744192.882.6%
WaupacaWisconsin5634614161.869.3%
WausharaWisconsin2114268147.263.0%
WinnebagoWisconsin16480507203.787.3%
WoodWisconsin12344465276.6118.5%
BarbourWest Virginia4019869201.386.2%
BerkeleyWest Virginia7729016265.4113.7%
BooneWest Virginia7728556269.6115.5%
BraxtonWest Virginia6821658314.0134.5%
BrookeWest Virginia8725513341.0146.1%
CabellWest Virginia20897459213.491.4%
CalhounWest Virginia2412455192.782.5%
ClayWest Virginia4815206315.7135.2%
DoddridgeWest Virginia2910923265.5113.7%
FayetteWest Virginia22380628276.6118.5%
GilmerWest Virginia2312046190.981.8%
GrantWest Virginia188805204.487.6%
GreenbrierWest Virginia8838520228.597.9%
HampshireWest Virginia3612974277.5118.9%
HancockWest Virginia11131572351.6150.6%
HardyWest Virginia2510813231.299.0%
HarrisonWest Virginia20182911242.4103.8%
JacksonWest Virginia3816598228.998.1%
JeffersonWest Virginia3316762196.984.3%
KanawhaWest Virginia500195619255.6109.5%
LewisWest Virginia5622271251.4107.7%
LincolnWest Virginia6922886301.5129.1%
LoganWest Virginia16767768246.4105.6%
MarionWest Virginia17368683251.9107.9%
MarshallWest Virginia10340189256.3109.8%
MasonWest Virginia5822270260.4111.6%
McdowellWest Virginia23594354249.1106.7%
MercerWest Virginia17368289253.3108.5%
MineralWest Virginia7622215342.1146.5%
MingoWest Virginia8940802218.193.4%
MonongaliaWest Virginia15651252304.4130.4%
MonroeWest Virginia4413577324.1138.8%
MorganWest Virginia258743285.9122.5%
NicholasWest Virginia5824070241.0103.2%
OhioWest Virginia21673115295.4126.5%
PendletonWest Virginia3510884321.6137.7%
PleasantsWest Virginia156692224.196.0%
PocahontasWest Virginia3813906273.3117.1%
PrestonWest Virginia7330416240.0102.8%
PutnamWest Virginia4119511210.190.0%
RaleighWest Virginia20086687230.798.8%
RandolphWest Virginia8430259277.6118.9%
RitchieWest Virginia4815389311.9133.6%
RoaneWest Virginia4920787235.7101.0%
SummersWest Virginia5320409259.7111.2%
TaylorWest Virginia3619919180.777.4%
TuckerWest Virginia3513173265.7113.8%
TylerWest Virginia3412559270.7116.0%
UpshurWest Virginia5418360294.1126.0%
WayneWest Virginia8235566230.698.8%
WebsterWest Virginia4818080265.5113.7%
WetzelWest Virginia5522342246.2105.4%
WirtWest Virginia186475278.0119.1%
WoodWest Virginia10762399171.573.5%
WyomingWest Virginia7429774248.5106.5%
AlbanyWyoming3913946279.7119.8%
Big HornWyoming2712911209.189.6%
CampbellWyoming156048248.0106.2%
CarbonWyoming4812644379.6162.6%
ConverseWyoming186631271.5116.3%
CrookWyoming105463183.078.4%
FremontWyoming3516095217.593.1%
GoshenWyoming2912207237.6101.8%
Hot SpringsWyoming124607260.5111.6%
JohnsonWyoming134980261.0111.8%
LaramieWyoming9833651291.2124.7%
LincolnWyoming2110286204.287.5%
NatronaWyoming5223858218.093.4%
NiobraraWyoming85988133.657.2%
ParkWyoming3210976291.5124.9%
PlatteWyoming258013312.0133.6%
SheridanWyoming4619255238.9102.3%
SubletteWyoming62778216.092.5%
SweetwaterWyoming5019407257.6110.4%
TetonWyoming62543235.9101.1%
UintaWyoming187223249.2106.7%
WashakieWyoming195858324.3138.9%
WestonWyoming154958302.5129.6%
Yellowstone Np (pt)Wyoming04160.00.0%

Graphing the counties according to these statistics reveals something of a “normal” distribution. I should note that sparsely populated counties often exceeded the national norm, although that is often simply a function of math. When Private First Class Keith E. Eberl of Armstrong County, South Dakota, population 42, was killed in action, Armstrong, a county that no longer exists, endured a per capita loss of 2,380 per 100k.

However, as we shall see, what is interesting is that the highly populated counties throughout the country (except for the South, more on that later) fell along the national per capita. Highly populated areas like Chicago, Los Angeles, and New York City sent their boys to fight and die at rates largely in line with the national average (graphic two). The boroughs of New York sent so many of its residents that Army records broke out their losses separately from that of the state of New York. 27,659 New Yorkers were killed in the war.

Graphic 2: This graphic depicts U.S. counties and their relative and absolute Army and Army Air Forces fatalities suffered during the Second World War. Unlike the later wars of the 20th century, the Second World War, thanks to mass mobilization and conscription, led to a generally well-distributed burden in military fatalities. Each dot represents a U.S. county. Each county is colorized and faceted by its region and sized by the number of absolute losses it endured. Each dot is situated on an x-axis determined by its population in 1940 and a y-axis that denotes it’s per capita loss. The national average of 232 and the mean county population in 1940, 83,674 are highlighted.

These regional trends began to change first with Korea and then with Vietnam, but not as dramatically as what would come later. During the Big One, of the top 50 most populated counties, 44 were within 90% (or higher) of the national per 100.2 By the Korean War, it fell dramatically to 14 of the top 50 populated counties but rose again in Vietnam to 23. While the geographical spread had indeed changed by Vietnam, a number of America’s most populous counties still pulled their weight. Los Angeles (26.6), Wayne County, MI (which contains Detriot, 30.97), and Kings County, New York (52.6)3, to name a few, all nearly matched or exceeded the national average (graphic 3).

Graphic 3: This graphic depicts U.S. counties and their relative and absolute military suffered during the Vietnam War. The geographical pattern of Vietnam differed slightly from that of WWII, despite the presence of a draft. Yet, unlike the Global War on Terror, most highly populated counties fell only slightly below the national average, with many exceeding it. Each county is colorized and faceted by its region and sized by the number of absolute losses it endured. Each dot is situated on an x-axis determined by its population in 1970 and a y-axis that denotes its per capita loss. The national average of 28.6 and the mean county population in 1970, 127,285, are highlighted.

This would change dramatically with the end of conscription in 1973, coupled with socioeconomic and cultural changes associated with military service that arose thereafter. The All-Volunteer Force fundamentally transformed the face of the American military. As the Institute for Defense Analyses has noted, starting in the mid-1980s, recruitment in the Northeast dropped off the table and was largely replaced by Southern and Western states. In the wake of Vietnam, many of the North’s elite schools, including the Ivies, pushed ROTC programs off of their campuses. This slack was taken up by schools in the South and the West and contributed to the shift of identifying military service with their respective regions and political cultures.

The result was the accelerated decline of relative military fatalities from America’s most populated places, especially in the North. Only three of the 25 most populated counties during WWII failed to hit 90% of the national per capita average (Bronx County, St. Louis, and Harris County, Texas, 144, 200, and 200, respectively). If we fast forward to the Global War on Terror, only two of the 25 counties exceeded the national per capita average of 2.10 per 100k (using the 2020 census). See graphic 4.

Those two are Erie County, New York, which lost 27 of its residents (2.27 per 100k), and Baltimore City, which lost 25 (4.25 per 100k). Both are “Rusbelt” cities (the former contains Buffalo) that have bled off residents and their respective industrial bases. The economic landscapes of these counties, like rural areas, incentivized military service.

Graphic 4: This graphic depicts the 25 five most populous counties in the United States during World War II and their subsequent relative losses during Korea, Vietnam, and the Global War on Terror. Of the 25, only three failed to meet the national average, but by the GWOT, only two did. Each county’s relative losses are depicted in rows and titled according to war, from left to right: WWII, Korea, Vietnam, and the GWOT. Each county’s per capita loss in each war is depicted by its percentage in relation to the national average and colorized on a green-to-red ramp. Those in yellow did not differ from the national average in their respective war. The redder the tile, the higher the county’s relationship to the national average; the lower the relationship, the greener the tile.

The trend is reinforced by looking at modern population data. Of the 50 most populated counties in the United States (as defined by 2020 data), only seven met or exceeded the national per capita of military fatalities endured in the Global War on Terror. Two of them, San Diego, CA, and Bexar, TX, are military towns, examples of America’s now strained multigenerational military caste.

These transformations have pushed the burden of military fatalities down to less populated counties in the suburbs and exurbs (graphic 5). It should be noted, though, that most large counties still have lost a number of their resident in absolute terms. Los Angeles sacrificed 158, Cook County, 61. Yet these fatalities have been absorbed by massive populations and obscured by the growing socio-economic divide associated with military service. And, in an extreme example, Kings County, New York, population 2.7 million, lost no one in the Global War on Terror.

Graphic 5: This graphic depicts U.S. counties and their relative and absolute military suffered during the Global War on Terror. Each county is colorized and faceted by its region and sized by the number of absolute losses it endured. Each dot is situated on an x-axis determined by its population in 2020 and a y-axis that denotes its per capita loss. The national average of 2.10 and the mean county population in 2020, 103.922, are highlighted.

And now for the not-at-all controversial topic of race.

Remember earlier when I noted that the South lost significantly fewer of its residents relative to its population during WWII? Well, there is a reason for that: racism. A combination of exclusionary practices with the draft coupled with a general antipathy towards black combat troops meant a low number of black American wartime fatalities. Despite a number of notable black combat units in armor, infantry, and aviation, a relatively low number of black Americans died in WWII, an estimated 708.

I say estimated because, interestingly enough, the Army fatality records do not record the race (or sex, for that matter) of the deceased. Therefore, tracking racial statistics (an already fraught practice) is especially tough, and it is made tougher still given the black-and-white manner in which racial statistics were gathered in the U.S. in the 1940s (pardon the tasteless pun). Adding to the confusion was the ambiguity of Latinos in the American racial hierarchy of 1940. Latinos were, however, classified as white and served in integrated units.

Yet, if we plot per capita losses against the white population percentage, the South had a lower per capita loss rate as a region because half of its population was (largely) barred from combat (graphic 6). There were outliers, of course, particularly for a few counties in Virginia, but the general pattern holds.

Graphic 6: This graphic depicts the relative losses endured by states against their white populations in World War Two. A segregated military, hesitancy to draft black Americans, and general hostility toward sending blacks into combat meant fewer black fatalities and, therefore, lower per capita losses endured in the South. Each dot represents a state, colorized by its region, and is situated on an x-axis that depicts the percentage of its population defined as white and on a y-axis that shows its per 100k fatality rate.

The racial patterns of American combat changed after WWII with the continuation of the draft coupled with the integration of the military. While comparisons across time are difficult due to the changing and often capricious nature of American racial statistics, looking at the DoD’s own fatality statistics, it is clear that by Vietnam, the racial breakdown of American combat largely mirrored that of the county at large (see below).

Yet, since the advent of the All-Volunteer Force, the color of combat has become increasingly white. The elimination of the draft and the adoption of volunteer enlistment coupled with a contract system have created de-facto occupational segregation within the U.S. military, a fact that the Army has itself lamented (if for its own political reasons).

This systematic difference in career paths has led to racial disparities in fatalities endured during the Global War on Terror. As the Department of Defense has acknowledged in its own reporting and its own statistics, around 70% of the country’s GWOT fatalities are white, which is higher than the U.S. military and the nation at large.

There are exceptions, of course. While the DCAS data does not list racial statistics for individual soldiers, the records themselves are enlightening. Looking at the names of the fallen in heavily Latino counties, like Los Angeles, reveals a preponderance of Hispanic surnames, and Baltimore, a predominately black city, lost 32 of its residents, a per capita of 4.2, double the national average.

Yet these are the exceptions that prove the rule: America’s combat fatalities, for the first time since WWII, have become disproportionately white even as the military and, indeed, the country at large are becoming less so. They’ve also become disproportionately rural and underrepresented among America’s upper class. Long gone are the days of UCLA or Harvard sending its students and faculty to fight America’s wars.

The elimination of the draft, moral considerations aside, constructed a military caste within the United States, one served by a volunteer system. After 20 years of lost wars and amplifying domestic issues, that system is heavily under strain. As I argued in my earlier piece for antiwar.com:

These disparities in wartime losses expounded upon another conflict, the culture war. Conservatives, who are overrepresented among veterans, have come to view the foreign policy class and similar coastal elites (to include large swaths of the GOP) with abject disdain. While it is true that the US has been awash in militaristic pageantry since 2001, the right sees the national mood as inherently hostile if not downright contemptuous of them and their values. In their eyes, conservative principles are routinely mocked by the same social class which has sent them or their children to die needlessly abroad. Their home states are referred to derisively as “fly over country.” They have been called “bitter clingers” and “deplorables.” Their religion and patriotism are routinely mocked, as are their cultural values on abortion and guns. Their views on constitutional government are ridiculed as both ahistorical and outdated. They are routinely labeled as racists, sexists, Nazis, homophobes, and so on. Worst of all, they are increasingly compared to those that they fought and are seen as a growing terror threat.

Bear Any Burden: Military Sacrifice and Rise of American Populism – Antiwar.com

It appears that America’s martial caste is now discouraging its sons and daughters from enlisting, draining the U.S. military’s strongest enlistment pool. Now, the smart set, on both the right and left, is floating the idea of bringing back the draft, often invoking World War II nostalgia, framing conscription as a form of “democracy.”

It should go without saying that the United States is not the same place that it was in 1940. Reinstating the draft would create more problems than it would solve. There is, of course, another less draconian solution to the question of who shall bear the burden of America’s future, one rarely floated by the smart set: lighten the load.

Lower the demand by bringing our troops home, make America’s “allies” pay for their own defense, and return to the republic we’re supposed to be. It’s a novel and perhaps impossible idea, but one worth clinging to lest we resign ourselves to future generations buckling under this imperious burden.

  1. Steven Manson, Jonathan Schroeder, David Van Riper, Katherine Knowles, Tracy Kugler, Finn Roberts, and Steven Ruggles. IPUMS National Historical Geographic Information System: Version 18.0 [1915-1941 Vital Statistics: Natality & Mortality Data [States & Counties]]. Minneapolis, MN: IPUMS. 2023. http://doi.org/10.18128/D050.V18.0 ↩︎
  2. I used this cut-off for World War II in order to account for the likelihood that naval losses would have put a given country over the threshold of meeting the national average. ↩︎
  3. That number is likely inflated by an error in the DCAS dataset, one that did not record deaths for New York County. I suspect that residents of New York County were recorded as residing in Kings County, hence the elevated number. ↩︎

The Great War and Congressional “Isolationism”

I thought I’d take a detour from writing chapter one to craft a quick blog post on something which has been wracking my brain, how did the American experience in World War I impact “isolationism” on the eve of World War II? Of course, historians of noninterventionism have covered this topic, and I’ve touched on it myself. However, I am curious to see if this relationship was reflected in my dataset. Comparing the voting habits of those members who served during the 65th Congress (1915-1917) and the 77th Congress (1941-1943) revealed some interesting trends.

Looking at Voteview.com’s dataset, 20 Republicans who served in Congress, either in the House or the Senate, on the eve of U.S. entry into WWI and voted on the declaration of war with the German Empire were also in Congress as the U.S. entered WWII. Those 20 Republicans averaged 66% opposition to U.S. policy on the eve of WWII, whereas the 45 Democrats who served during both eras averaged just 25% opposition.

Only four of those 20 posted opposition percentages less than 60%, Allen T. Treadway (MA), Wallace White (ME), Fredrick Hale (ME), James Wadsworth Jr. (NY), and George Norris (NE)

Norris, the New Deal-supporting Republican, turned Independent, was the only member of the 20 who opposed U.S. entry into WWI but became a reliable supporter of U.S. policy entering WWII.

A “cast_code” of “1” means that they voted yay on SJR1, the declaration of war on the German Empire in 1917. A “cast_code” of 6 means that they opposed the measure. “oppo_per” refers to the level of opposition to U.S. foreign policy on the eve of U.S. entry into WWII. “congress_num” is the number of congresses each member served.

The remaining 16 posted opposition percentages between 61% and 92% to U.S. foreign policy between the 74th and 77th Congresses (before Pearl Harbor). Interestingly, when grouped by their position on entry into WWI, they posted similar opposition to the run-up to WWII. William Borah, “the Great Opposer,” was perhaps the most well know of the 14 and became known for his passionate opposition to the future involvement of the U.S. in foreign wars. And, for those who do not know, only Jeannette Rankin of Montana opposed U.S. entry into WWI and the declaration of war upon Japan after Pearl Harbor.

A “cast_code” of “1” means that they voted yay on SJR1, the declaration of war on the German Empire in 1917. A “cast_code” of 6 means that they opposed the measure. “Mean” is the average level of opposition to U.S. policy on the eve of U.S. entry into WWII.

The Great War and its aftermath solidified Republican opposition toward entry into the Second World War. Whether or not that was “good” or “bad” is irrelevant. “Isolationists” were not merely motivated by myopia, nativism, or antisemitism. Many, like these congresspeople, looked back upon American entry into the Great War and vowed not to do it again.

The Last Call for Midwestern Noninterventionism

I’m working through Chapter 4, “Confronting Vietnam, 1965-1975,” for my dissertation, “Partisans of the Old Republic.” Among the historical inquiries animating this chapter is how the Vietnam War impacted American conservatism. Now, this question has yielded some great scholarship. However, earlier work is primarily concerned with the emerging New Right, not the decline of the more noninterventionist, and largely Midwestern Old Right.

While I’ve previously broached this topic here on this blog, I recently ran into a primary source that got me thinking about this decline. Libertarian activist Leonard Liggio provided an analysis of the 1966 midterm elections for Vietnam News Service: Of the National Coordinating Committee to End the War in Vietnam.” In it, he notes that the electoral results could presage a swing towards foreign policy restraint, as had happened in the wake of the Korean War.

Liggio first cautioned the reader that he felt that the results “will not cause a change in the Johnson Administration’s foreign policy.” However, he later noted that the GOP, especially in the Midwest, that “traditional stronghold of isolationism and anti-imperialism,” picked up a number of seats. Liggio’s analysis was tinged with cautious optimism that perhaps the Republican Party’s noninterventionist wing would reassert itself in light of the horror in Vietnam.

For the noninterventionist movement, tragically, he was wrong. As I’ve talked about elsewhere on this blog, the new generation of Republican politicians was considerably more inclined towards interventionism, regardless of region or ideology. Rather than serving as a rebirth of Rightwing noninterventionism, Vietnam heralded its death…at least politically.

Of the 20 Midwestern Republicans who began their careers in the 90th Congress (as a result of the 1966 midterms), none would crack the 50% mark for foreign policy opposition throughout their congressional careers. As a cohort, these 20 Republicans averaged a mere 31% of opposition throughout their careers, which was actually lower (34%)than that of the other 38 from elsewhere in the U.S. who began their careers in the 90th Congress.

Perhaps unbeknownst to Liggio, the Republican Midwest was already undergrowing a political transformation visa vie its foreign policy worldviews. As a body, new Midwestern Republicans had not averaged a career opposition percentage over 50% since the 87th Congress (1960 general elections, see figure 1). The last Midwestern Republicans to begin their careers in 1960 were Robert T. McLoskey (IL-19) and Pete Abele (OH-10), who served only one term. While popular noninterventionist incumbents would serve throughout the 1960s, none would begin their careers in the decade. This has posed an interesting dichotomy that I am still trying to unpack.

Figure 1: This graphic depicts the life course of noninterventionist thought within the Midwestern Republican Party. The graphic illustrates the decline of Midwestern Republican noninterventionism. Centrist Republicans from the Midwest shed their noninterventionism earlier than their right-wing counterparts. As a body, Republican Representative centrists from the Midwest ceased to average 50% opposition throughout their careers, with those who began their careers in the 76th Congress on the eve of US entry into WWII. However, right-wing Republicans from the Midwest continued to send House members to Washington well after WWII and the Korean War. It would not be until the 88th Congress (1961) that new members of the Midwestern Republican House ceased to average 50% opposition throughout their careers. The x-axis of this graphic depicts the first congress served, from the 65th until the 93rd (1917 to 1975). The y-axis represents the average foreign policy opposition from 1935 until 1975 by each first congress served. Each dot is sized by the number of new members for the center and right wings, were are depicted by their trendlines, solid for the centrists and dotted for the rightwingers.

The decline of the House is interesting when juxtaposed with that of the Senate. Republican Midwestern Senators, as a body, shed their noninterventionism faster than colleagues in the House. This is of note because, on the eve of World War II, the Republican Senators from the Midwest were some of the most strident figures in the “isolationist” stable. However, with the exception of two gubernatorial appointments, Midwestern Republicans sent their last noninterventionist to the Senate in Andrew Frank Schoeppel in 1949. Again, some Senate incumbents continued to serve through the 1950s, but new members would not appear through the same period (figure 2).

Figure 2: This graphic depicts the life course of noninterventionist thought within the Midwestern Republican Party. The graphic illustrates the decline of Midwestern Republican noninterventionism. Noninterventionism with Republican Senators disappeared a decade earlier than their counterparts in the House. The x-axis of this graphic depicts the first congress served, from the 65th until the 93rd (1917 to 1975). The y-axis represents the average foreign policy opposition from 1935 until 1975 by each first congress served. Each dot is sized by the number of new members for the center and right wings, were are depicted by their trendlines, solid for the centrists and dotted for the rightwingers.

Liggio was incorrect in his hypothesis. Somehow the tradition of Midwestern noninterventionism died. The data suggest that it was a long, beleaguered, and contextual end. The electoral viability of noninterventionist incumbents, juxtaposed with the inability to create new members, poses a historical quandary, which I am excited to answer.

The Loneliness of Ron Paul: By the Numbers, 1975–1985

In 2022, the ideological landscape of American foreign policy opposition is the most dynamic and diverse it has been in over eight decades. This is especially true for the right, as a new crop of libertarian-leaning and populist Republicans are challenging key precepts of America’s mission in the world. For those who know their foreign policy history or who are old enough to remember the Cold War, this represents a seachange in the American right.

While the right has a long history of “isolationism,” that tradition of foreign policy restraint waned for much of the early Cold War. Caught under political pressure, generational turnover, and internal tension between anticommunism and restraint, right-wing noninterventionism effectively vanished from the GOP by the early 1970s. And it is in that vacuum that Ron Paul began his congressional career in 1975.

When Ron Paul began his political career in the 94th Congress he was a man after his time. With the retirement of Iowa Congressman H.R. Gross, the last of the so-called “Old Right” departed office. In their place arose the “New Right,” a new generation of conservatives more aligned with the goals of the Cold War and the technocratic liberal vision which undergirded them. During his first two stints in Congress (1975-1977 and 1979-1985), Paul served as the lone voice of right-wing opposition to U.S. foreign policy.

Of all of the 473 Representatives or Senators who began their careers between 1975 and 1985, Ron Paul posted the highest career opposition to U.S. foreign policy, at 72%. Of the 202 Republicans, his next highest competitor was Claudine Schneider (RI-2), a liberal GOPer who voted in opposition a relatively lower 47% (see below). Rep. Paul’s uniqueness was especially stark given his generation (Silent, born 1935) and ideology (libertarianism). The 35 right-wing Republicans of the Silent generation who began their careers between 1975 to 1985 averaged a career opposition percentage of a mere 29.4%.

RankNameWing of PartyCareer Opposition PercentageGenerationChamberState
1PAUL, Ronald ErnestRight0.728426396silentHouseTX
2SCHNEIDER, ClaudineLeft0.472081218boomerHouseRI
3LEACH, James Albert SmithCenter0.45245559silentHouseIA
4CAPUTO, Bruce FaulknerCenter0.4453125silentHouseNY
5TAUKE, Thomas JosephCenter0.434370771boomerHouseIA
6EVANS, Thomas CooperCenter0.43019943greatestHouseIA
7KELLY, RichardRight0.429648241greatestHouseFL
8ATKINSON, Eugene VincentCenter0.42519685greatestHousePA
9CRANE, Daniel BeverRight0.424silentHouseIL
10SENSENBRENNER, Frank James, Jr.Right0.417737789silentHouseWI
11PETRI, Thomas EvertCenter0.407979408silentHouseWI
12STEERS, Newton Ivan, Jr.Left0.402515723greatestHouseMD
13BROWN, George Hanks (Hank)Right0.395280236silentHouseCO
14BROWN, George Hanks (Hank)Right0.395280236silentSenateCO
15HINSON, Jon CliftonRight0.389705882silentHouseMS
16GREEN, Sedgwick William (Bill)Left0.381920904silentHouseNY
17DECKARD, Huey JoelCenter0.377192982silentHouseIN
18ROUKEMA, Margaret ScafatiCenter0.372093023silentHouseNJ
19JEFFRIES, James EdmundRight0.371541502greatestHouseKS
20McKERNAN, John Rettie, Jr.Center0.369477912boomerHouseME
21GOODLING, William FranklinCenter0.36809816greatestHousePA
22RIDGE, Thomas JosephCenter0.36802974silentHousePA
23DeNARDIS, Lawrence JosephCenter0.365384615silentHouseCT
24WALKER, Robert SmithRight0.364864865silentHousePA
25JEFFORDS, James MerrillCenter0.364798427silentHouseVT
26JEFFORDS, James MerrillCenter0.364798427silentSenateVT
27GRISHAM, Wayne RichardCenter0.362869198greatestHouseCA
28EMERY, David FarnhamCenter0.358boomerHouseME
29PURSELL, Carl DuaneCenter0.357623318silentHouseMI
30DANNEMEYER, William EdwinRight0.355527638silentHouseCA
31ZSCHAU, Edwin Van WyckCenter0.35443038silentHouseCA
32ERDAHL, Arlen IngolfCenter0.352226721silentHouseMN
33HOLLENBECK, Harold CapistranLeft0.351010101silentHouseNJ
34BETHUNE, Edwin Ruthvin, Jr.Center0.350132626silentHouseAR
35KINDNESS, Thomas NormanCenter0.348360656silentHouseOH
36STUMP, Robert LeeRight0.348242812greatestHouseAZ
37ROBERTS, Charles Patrick (Pat)Center0.347962382silentHouseKS
38SMITH, Dennis Alan (Denny)Right0.347079038silentHouseOR
39MARKS, Marc LincolnLeft0.345360825greatestHousePA
40FENWICK, Millicent HammondCenter0.343936382greatestHouseNJ
41STOCKMAN, David AlanCenter0.343283582boomerHouseMI
42SMITH, Virginia DoddRight0.342942346greatestHouseNE
43DUNN, James WhitneyCenter0.342592593silentHouseMI
44MARLENEE, Ronald CharlesCenter0.341356674silentHouseMT
45ROTH, Toby A.Center0.335435057silentHouseWI
46HOPKINS, Larry JonesCenter0.334610473silentHouseKY
47CUNNINGHAM, John Edward, IIIRight0.333333333silentHouseWA
48GRASSLEY, Charles ErnestCenter0.332369942silentHouseIA
49GRASSLEY, Charles ErnestCenter0.332369942silentSenateIA
50WILLIAMS, LyleCenter0.331428571silentHouseOH
51NIELSON, Howard CurtisRight0.330661323greatestHouseUT
52GREGG, Judd AlanCenter0.328boomerHouseNH
53HAGEDORN, Thomas MichaelCenter0.32776618silentHouseMN
54SNOWE, Olympia JeanCenter0.327521793boomerHouseME
55PRESSLER, Larry LeeCenter0.321748879silentHouseSD
56PRESSLER, Larry LeeCenter0.321748879silentSenateSD
57GUNDERSON, Steven CraigCenter0.320610687boomerHouseWI
58SMITH, Robert FreemanCenter0.320297952silentHouseOR
59SHUMWAY, Norman DavidRight0.319838057silentHouseCA
60LEE, Gary AlcideCenter0.318367347silentHouseNY
61CORCORAN, Thomas JosephCenter0.317117117silentHouseIL
62MARTIN, Lynn MorleyCenter0.316582915silentHouseIL
63MOORE, William Henson, IIIRight0.31420765silentHouseLA
64ROYER, William HowardCenter0.314049587greatestHouseCA
65KRAMER, Kenneth BentleyCenter0.314049587silentHouseCO
66EDWARDS, Marvin Henry (Mickey)Center0.313577586silentHouseOK
67RITTER, Donald LawrenceCenter0.311621967silentHousePA
68RUDD, Eldon DeanRight0.311111111greatestHouseAZ
69WHITTAKER, Robert RussellCenter0.306578947silentHouseKS
70SPECTER, ArlenCenter0.305511811silentSenatePA
71CHAFEE, John HubbardCenter0.304677623greatestSenateRI
72MARRIOTT, David DanielRight0.30418251silentHouseUT
73BENEDICT, Cleveland KeithCenter0.301886792silentHouseWV
74JARMAN, JohnRight0.301775148greatestHouseOK
75BADHAM, Robert EdwardRight0.300802139silentHouseCA
76SOLOMON, Gerald Brooks HuntCenter0.300771208silentHouseNY
77SCHAEFER, DanielCenter0.296577947silentHouseCO
78DREIER, David TimothyCenter0.292944785boomerHouseCA
79STANGELAND, Arlan IngehartCenter0.292547275silentHouseMN
80DAUB, Harold John, Jr., (Hal)Center0.29233871silentHouseNE
81DORNAN, Robert KennethCenter0.291721419silentHouseCA
82CARNEY, WilliamCenter0.290060852silentHouseNY
83BEREUTER, Douglas KentCenter0.289962825silentHouseNE
84CRAIG, Larry EdwinCenter0.28983308silentHouseID
85CRAIG, Larry EdwinCenter0.28983308silentSenateID
86BOEHLERT, Sherwood LouisCenter0.289134438silentHouseNY
87LOEFFLER, Thomas GilbertRight0.288617886boomerHouseTX
88JOHNSON, Nancy LeeCenter0.288354898silentHouseCT
89SCHULZE, Richard TaylorCenter0.288235294silentHousePA
90CHAPPIE, Eugene A.Center0.283489097greatestHouseCA
91DAVIS, Robert WilliamCenter0.283068783silentHouseMI
92LUNGREN, Daniel EdwardCenter0.282208589boomerHouseCA
93MYERS, Gary ArthurCenter0.28125silentHousePA
94PASHAYAN, Charles, Jr.Center0.280898876silentHouseCA
95BILIRAKIS, MichaelCenter0.280148423silentHouseFL
96FIELDS, Jack Milton, Jr.Right0.278713629boomerHouseTX
97HANSEN, James VearRight0.277070064silentHouseUT
98COLEMAN, Earl ThomasCenter0.276663147silentHouseMO
99McCANDLESS, Alfred A.Center0.275605214greatestHouseCA
100BURTON, Danny LeeRight0.27458256silentHouseIN
101BAILEY, R. WendellCenter0.273584906silentHouseMO
102DURENBERGER, David FerdinandCenter0.272596844silentSenateMN
103PORTER, John EdwardCenter0.271816881silentHouseIL
104GRADISON, Willis David, Jr.Center0.269932757silentHouseOH
105QUAYLE, James Danforth (Dan)Center0.266937669boomerHouseIN
106QUAYLE, James Danforth (Dan)Center0.266937669boomerSenateIN
107EMERSON, Norvell William (Bill)Center0.265940902silentHouseMO
108CAMPBELL, Carroll Ashmore, Jr.Right0.263829787silentHouseSC
109SILJANDER, Mark DeliCenter0.263473054boomerHouseMI
110WEBER, John Vincent (Vin)Center0.261941448boomerHouseMN
111GRAMM, William Philip (Phil)Right0.26163522silentHouseTX
112GRAMM, William Philip (Phil)Right0.26163522silentSenateTX
113SMITH, Christopher HenryCenter0.26146789boomerHouseNJ
114EVANS, Daniel JacksonCenter0.261290323greatestSenateWA
115GEKAS, George WilliamCenter0.261029412silentHousePA
116COATS, Daniel RayCenter0.260806916silentHouseIN
117COATS, Daniel RayCenter0.260806916silentSenateIN
118JOHNSTON, Walter Eugene, IIIRight0.260416667silentHouseNC
119LEWIS, Thomas F.Center0.260147601greatestHouseFL
120KASSEBAUM, Nancy LandonCenter0.259887006silentSenateKS
121SAWYER, Harold SamuelCenter0.258687259greatestHouseMI
122VUCANOVICH, Barbara FarrellCenter0.256457565greatestHouseNV
123CLINGER, William Floyd, Jr.Center0.254950495silentHousePA
124CHANDLER, Rodney DennisCenter0.254752852silentHouseWA
125GINGRICH, Newton LeroyCenter0.254545455silentHouseGA
126CHENEY, Richard BruceRight0.254372019silentHouseWY
127ROGERS, Harold Dallas (Hal)Right0.253456221silentHouseKY
128McEWEN, BobRight0.253205128boomerHouseOH
129PACKARD, Ronald C.Right0.252788104silentHouseCA
130COURTER, James AndrewCenter0.250372578silentHouseNJ
131LEWIS, Charles Jeremy (Jerry)Center0.24863388silentHouseCA
132SMITH, Albert Lee, Jr.Right0.245283019silentHouseAL
133FIEDLER, BobbiCenter0.244956772silentHouseCA
134HUNTER, Duncan LeeRight0.244548287boomerHouseCA
135THOMAS, William MarshallCenter0.243455497silentHouseCA
136HILER, John PatrickCenter0.242975207boomerHouseIN
137HENDON, William MartinCenter0.242152466silentHouseNC
138SUNDQUIST, Donald KennethCenter0.239332096silentHouseTN
139TRIBLE, Paul Seward, Jr.Right0.237583893boomerHouseVA
140TRIBLE, Paul Seward, Jr.Right0.237583893boomerSenateVA
141ROBERTS, Clint RonaldRight0.235849057silentHouseSD
142McGRATH, Raymond JosephCenter0.234548336silentHouseNY
143LIVINGSTON, Robert Linlithgow, Jr.Right0.234042553silentHouseLA
144HUMPHREY, Gordon JohnRight0.234042553silentSenateNH
145HARTNETT, Thomas ForbesRight0.233226837silentHouseSC
146EVANS, Thomas Beverley, Jr.Center0.233173077silentHouseDE
147FRANKLIN, William WebsterRight0.233050847silentHouseMS
148BARTLETT, Harry Stephen (Steve)Right0.23015873boomerHouseTX
149SHAW, Eugene Clay, Jr.Center0.229938272silentHouseFL
150KASICH, John RichardRight0.229357798boomerHouseOH
151MOLINARI, Guy VictorCenter0.227598566silentHouseNY
152PETTIS, Shirley NeilCenter0.225806452greatestHouseCA
153OXLEY, Michael GarverCenter0.223809524silentHouseOH
154COYNE, James Kitchenman, IIICenter0.223300971boomerHousePA
155McCOLLUM, Ira William, Jr. (Bill)Center0.217527387silentHouseFL
156SCHMITT, Harrison HaganCenter0.216117216silentSenateNM
157WALLOP, MalcolmRight0.21509434silentSenateWY
158MACK, Connie, IIICenter0.215073529silentHouseFL
159MACK, Connie, IIICenter0.215073529silentSenateFL
160DANFORTH, John ClaggettCenter0.211936663silentSenateMO
161HATCH, Orrin GrantCenter0.211421628silentSenateUT
162BLILEY, Thomas Jerome, Jr.Center0.210445469silentHouseVA
163SKEEN, Joseph RichardRight0.208588957greatestHouseNM
164HYDE, Henry JohnCenter0.207243461greatestHouseIL
165WORTLEY, George CorneliusCenter0.206349206greatestHouseNY
166WOLF, Frank RudolphCenter0.20398773silentHouseVA
167BATEMAN, Herbert HarvellRight0.201492537silentHouseVA
168McCAIN, John Sidney, IIICenter0.1996337silentHouseAZ
169McCAIN, John Sidney, IIICenter0.1996337silentSenateAZ
170DeWINE, MichaelCenter0.197979798boomerHouseOH
171GARN, Edwin Jacob (Jake)Center0.197940503silentSenateUT
172NAPIER, John LightRight0.196261682boomerHouseSC
173NELLIGAN, James LeoCenter0.194444444silentHousePA
174EAST, John PorterRight0.192771084silentSenateNC
175HAYAKAWA, Samuel IchiyeCenter0.191011236greatestSenateCA
176WEBER, Edward FordCenter0.19047619silentHouseOH
177KASTEN, Robert Walter, Jr.Center0.18967587silentHouseWI
178KASTEN, Robert Walter, Jr.Center0.18967587silentSenateWI
179BOSCHWITZ, Rudolph Eli (Rudy)Center0.186646434silentSenateMN
180RUDMAN, Warren BruceCenter0.185483871silentSenateNH
181MARTIN, David O'BrienCenter0.185123967silentHouseNY
182JEPSEN, Roger WilliamCenter0.183098592silentSenateIA
183MATTINGLY, Mack FrancisRight0.182926829silentSenateGA
184WARNER, John WilliamCenter0.181818182greatestSenateVA
185NICKLES, Donald LeeRight0.181818182boomerSenateOK
186SIMPSON, Alan KooiCenter0.181568088silentSenateWY
187HAWKINS, PaulaCenter0.180645161greatestSenateFL
188LUGAR, Richard GreenCenter0.177458034silentSenateIN
189DENTON, Jeremiah Andrew, Jr.Right0.17571885greatestSenateAL
190ASHBROOK, Jean SpencerRight0.175silentHouseOH
191MORRISON, Sidney WallaceCenter0.174045802silentHouseWA
192HECHT, Jacob ChicCenter0.171014493silentSenateNV
193LOWERY, William DavidCenter0.165625boomerHouseCA
194MURKOWSKI, Frank HughesCenter0.164763458silentSenateAK
195D'AMATO, Alfonse MarcelloCenter0.164274322silentSenateNY
196GORTON, Thomas Slade, III (Slade)Center0.161793372silentSenateWA
197BRADY, Nicholas FrederickCenter0.161290323silentSenateNJ
198STATON, David MichaelRight0.155963303silentHouseWV
199CARMAN, Gregory WrightCenter0.154545455silentHouseNY
200DOUGHERTY, Charles FrancisLeft0.152838428silentHousePA
201LeBOUTILLIER, JohnCenter0.147058824boomerHouseNY
202WILSON, PeteCenter0.140589569silentSenateCA

During the height of the Cold War’s re-escalation, Paul was the sole right-wing Republican consistently in opposition to the excesses of US foreign policy. By the mid-1970s, the poles of opposition to U.S. foreign policy flipped. This seismic change in the ideological polarity of opposition to U.S. foreign policy effectively broke the political continuity of the interventionist right…save for the presence of Ron Paul. In this new political landscape, Paul was essentially on his own. Plotting Paul alongside his Democratic colleagues who posted similar opposition from 1975 to 1985, his political loneliness becomes clear.

These two graphics compare the ideological landscapes of congressional opposition to U.S. foreign policy between those who began their careers between 1935 and 1945 (above) and those who started their careers between 1975 and 1985 (below). Each dot represents a House member or Senator who voted in opposition more than 50%. Each member is located on a two-dimensional political axis. The x-axis depicts a member’s position on economic policy, with further to the left, the more liberal, and the further right, more conservative. The y-axis represents a member’s social policy position; the lower their position, the more liberal, the higher, the more conservative. Each member is colored by their party, red for Republican, blue for Democrat. Each member is sized by their career opposition percentage. The ideological landscape of congressional opposition to US foreign policy from 1935 until 1945 was ideologically and politically varied. While the GOP was the primary party of opposition a number of Democrats and members of other political parties recorded significant opposition.
By the time Rep. Ron Paul began his career, the ideological diversity of foreign police opposition had all but disappeared. Paul was the only Republican to oppose U.S. foreign policy more than 50% of the time during his first two stints in Congress (1975-1977, 1979-1985).

The uniqueness of Paul’s voting record on military policy is even starker given his generation, party affiliation, and ideology. While 41 Democrats posted higher military policy opposition than Paul (see below), his 69% opposition percentage was the highest in the GOP. And while several leftwing and centrist Republicans resisted the excesses of the military-industrial complex, Paul was the only right-wing Republican who posted significant opposition. Paul’s closet competitor on the Republican right, Jim Sensenbrenner voted in opposition to defense policy only 39% of the time.

RankNamePartyWing of PartyMilitary Policy Opposition PercentageGeneration
1NOLAN, Richard MichaelDemocratLeft0.865979381443299silent
2OWENS, Major Robert OdellDemocratLeft0.847058823529412silent
3RICHMOND, Frederick WilliamDemocratLeft0.843537414965986greatest
4MAGUIRE, Gene AndrewDemocratLeft0.839622641509434silent
5CROCKETT, George William, Jr.DemocratLeft0.839378238341969greatest
6SAVAGE, GusDemocratLeft0.829383886255924greatest
7WEAVER, James HowardDemocratLeft0.823529411764706greatest
8HAYES, Charles ArthurDemocratLeft0.822485207100592greatest
9WEISS, Theodore S.DemocratLeft0.81651376146789greatest
10BATES, JimDemocratLeft0.804878048780488silent
11GARCIA, RobertDemocratLeft0.802238805970149silent
12LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey)DemocratLeft0.801652892561983silent
13TOWNS, EdolphusDemocratLeft0.796407185628742silent
14BURTON, Sala GalanteDemocratLeft0.793650793650794greatest
15MOODY, JimDemocratLeft0.786516853932584silent
16WASHINGTON, HaroldDemocratLeft0.773584905660377greatest
17BEDELL, Berkley WarrenDemocratLeft0.771428571428571greatest
18MOFFETT, Anthony John, Jr. (Toby)DemocratLeft0.769230769230769silent
19BOXER, BarbaraDemocratLeft0.767045454545455silent
20BEILENSON, Anthony CharlesDemocratLeft0.766990291262136silent
21MILLER, GeorgeDemocratLeft0.765578635014837silent
22ACKERMAN, Gary LeonardDemocratLeft0.742857142857143silent
23WHEAT, Alan DupreeDemocratLeft0.740540540540541boomer
24HARKIN, Thomas Richard (Tom)DemocratLeft0.736507936507937silent
25DYMALLY, Mervyn MalcolmDemocratLeft0.736318407960199greatest
26OBERSTAR, James LouisDemocratLeft0.735632183908046silent
27MARKEY, Edward JohnDemocratLeft0.73015873015873boomer
28AuCOIN, LesDemocratLeft0.725856697819315silent
29BLOUIN, Michael ThomasDemocratLeft0.72463768115942silent
30MORRISON, Bruce AndrewDemocratLeft0.72289156626506silent
31FRANK, BarneyDemocratLeft0.719827586206897silent
32SIKORSKI, Gerald EdwardDemocratLeft0.718918918918919boomer
33LOWRY, Michael EdwardDemocratLeft0.71551724137931silent
34GRAY, William Herbert, IIIDemocratLeft0.715415019762846silent
35VENTO, Bruce FrankDemocratLeft0.714285714285714silent
36BONIOR, David EdwardDemocratLeft0.711538461538462silent
37EDGAR, Robert WilliamDemocratLeft0.708154506437768silent
38SABO, Martin OlavDemocratLeft0.706959706959707silent
39KOSTMAYER, Peter HoustonDemocratLeft0.704119850187266boomer
40BERMAN, Howard LawrenceDemocratLeft0.7silent
41HALL, Katie BeatriceDemocratLeft0.697674418604651silent
42PAUL, Ronald ErnestRepublicanRight0.693430656934307silent
43KILDEE, Dale EdwardDemocratCenter0.689024390243902silent
44DURBIN, Richard JosephDemocratLeft0.688524590163934silent
45MRAZEK, Robert JanDemocratLeft0.685714285714286silent
46TSONGAS, Paul EfthemiosDemocratLeft0.675862068965517silent
47WYDEN, Ronald LeeDemocratLeft0.675105485232067boomer
48BRODHEAD, William McNultyDemocratLeft0.672727272727273silent
49EARLY, Joseph DanielDemocratLeft0.671875silent
50WOLPE, Howard Eliot, IIIDemocratLeft0.671480144404332silent
51EVANS, Lane AllenDemocratLeft0.666666666666667boomer
52CARR, Milton Robert (Bob)DemocratLeft0.66551724137931silent
53RUSSO, Martin AnthonyDemocratLeft0.663690476190476silent
54LEVINE, Meldon EdisesDemocratLeft0.662790697674419silent
55WAXMAN, Henry ArnoldDemocratLeft0.657232704402516silent
56BALDUS, Alvin JamesDemocratLeft0.657142857142857greatest
57SHANNON, James MichaelDemocratLeft0.653543307086614boomer
58PENNY, Timothy JosephDemocratLeft0.652173913043478boomer
59LAUTENBERG, Frank RaleighDemocratLeft0.646153846153846greatest
60MacKAY, Kenneth Hood, Jr. (Buddy)DemocratLeft0.644927536231884silent
61WILLIAMS, John PatrickDemocratLeft0.64367816091954silent
62SCHUMER, Charles Ellis (Chuck)DemocratLeft0.642553191489362boomer
63FEIGHAN, Edward FarrellDemocratLeft0.642458100558659boomer
64WALGREN, DouglasDemocratLeft0.639344262295082silent
65LUNDINE, Stanley NelsonDemocratLeft0.635467980295567silent
66MITCHELL, George JohnDemocratLeft0.634408602150538silent
67TORRES, Esteban EdwardDemocratCenter0.632432432432432silent
68LEVIN, Sander MartinDemocratLeft0.631868131868132silent
69PATTISON, Edward WorthingtonDemocratLeft0.628571428571429silent
70DIXON, Julian CareyDemocratLeft0.627118644067797silent
71COYNE, William JosephDemocratLeft0.627118644067797silent
72SCHNEIDER, ClaudineRepublicanLeft0.626126126126126boomer
73LEHMAN, Richard HenryDemocratLeft0.624309392265193boomer
74RIEGLE, Donald Wayne, Jr.DemocratLeft0.624137931034483silent
75RAHALL, Nick Joe, IIDemocratCenter0.622950819672131boomer
76DOWNEY, Thomas JosephDemocratLeft0.622478386167147boomer
77GEJDENSON, SamuelDemocratLeft0.620833333333333boomer
78SMITH, Lawrence JackDemocratCenter0.619318181818182silent
79DORGAN, Byron LeslieDemocratCenter0.618025751072961silent
80BRADLEY, William Warren (Bill)DemocratLeft0.617801047120419silent
81CORNELL, Robert JohnDemocratLeft0.613333333333333greatest
82LEAHY, Patrick JosephDemocratLeft0.612403100775194silent
83MIKULSKI, Barbara AnnDemocratLeft0.60958904109589silent
84WIRTH, Timothy E.DemocratLeft0.608695652173913silent
85KAPTUR, Marcia Carolyn (Marcy)DemocratCenter0.607734806629834boomer
86DONNELLY, Brian JosephDemocratLeft0.607003891050584boomer
87KLECZKA, Gerald DanielDemocratLeft0.605095541401274silent
88PEASE, Donald JamesDemocratLeft0.603715170278638silent
89NOWAK, Henry JamesDemocratLeft0.603498542274053silent
90BOSCO, Douglas HarryDemocratLeft0.602484472049689boomer
91FORD, Harold EugeneDemocratLeft0.600660066006601silent
92FOGLIETTA, Thomas MichaelIndependentLeft0.6silent
93FOGLIETTA, Thomas MichaelDemocratLeft0.6silent
94HERTEL, Dennis MarkDemocratLeft0.595833333333333boomer
95STAGGERS, Harley Orrin, Jr.DemocratCenter0.595628415300546boomer
96KEYS, Martha ElizabethDemocratLeft0.594594594594595silent
97BAUCUS, Max SiebenDemocratCenter0.590909090909091silent
98McNULTY, James Francis, Jr.DemocratCenter0.58695652173913greatest
99MINETA, Norman Y.DemocratLeft0.586705202312139silent
100LEVIN, CarlDemocratLeft0.585silent
101BONKER, Don LeroyDemocratLeft0.583333333333333silent
102SIMON, Paul MartinDemocratLeft0.582456140350877silent
103LEACH, James Albert SmithRepublicanCenter0.580745341614907silent
104McHUGH, Matthew FrancisDemocratLeft0.580459770114943silent
105BUMPERS, DaleDemocratCenter0.579365079365079greatest
106DASCHLE, Thomas AndrewDemocratCenter0.576612903225806boomer
107PANETTA, Leon EdwardDemocratLeft0.575851393188854silent
108BORSKI, Robert Anthony, Jr.DemocratCenter0.573770491803279boomer
109BARNES, Michael DarrDemocratLeft0.570621468926554silent
110SOLARZ, Stephen JoshuaDemocratLeft0.569321533923304silent
111TAUKE, Thomas JosephRepublicanCenter0.569230769230769boomer
112ECKART, Dennis EdwardDemocratLeft0.564315352697095boomer
113LeFANTE, Joseph AnthonyDemocratCenter0.564102564102564silent
114STEERS, Newton Ivan, Jr.RepublicanLeft0.5625greatest
115MART�NEZ, Matthew G.DemocratCenter0.562162162162162silent
116DWYER, Bernard JamesDemocratCenter0.561702127659575greatest
117FLORIO, James JosephDemocratLeft0.561151079136691silent
118CARPER, Thomas RichardDemocratLeft0.559782608695652boomer
119HART, Gary WarrenDemocratCenter0.556213017751479silent
120SWIFT, Allan ByronDemocratCenter0.555956678700361silent
121TORRICELLI, Robert GuyDemocratLeft0.555555555555556boomer
122BOUCHER, Frederick C.DemocratCenter0.554913294797688boomer
123CAVANAUGH, John JosephDemocratLeft0.55421686746988silent
124OAKAR, Mary RoseDemocratCenter0.553691275167785silent
125MOYNIHAN, Daniel PatrickDemocratLeft0.54954954954955greatest
126KENNELLY, Barbara BaileyDemocratLeft0.546341463414634silent
127WISE, Robert Ellsworth, Jr.DemocratCenter0.545945945945946boomer
128HARRISON, Frank GirardDemocratCenter0.545454545454545silent
129MEYNER, Helen StevensonDemocratLeft0.541666666666667silent
130CLARKE, James McClureDemocratCenter0.53968253968254greatest
131RATCHFORD, William RichardDemocratLeft0.539568345323741silent
132ZSCHAU, Edwin Van WyckRepublicanCenter0.536585365853659silent
133MATSUI, Robert T.DemocratLeft0.534545454545455silent
134ERDAHL, Arlen IngolfRepublicanCenter0.533333333333333silent
135McCLOSKEY, Francis XavierDemocratCenter0.532967032967033silent
136HALL, Tony PatrickDemocratCenter0.532319391634981silent
137DODD, Christopher JohnDemocratLeft0.532075471698113silent
138AMMERMAN, Joseph ScofieldDemocratLeft0.523809523809524greatest
139GREEN, Sedgwick William (Bill)RepublicanLeft0.520408163265306silent
140COELHO, TonyDemocratCenter0.520361990950226silent
141LaFALCE, John JosephDemocratCenter0.519402985074627silent
142KOLTER, Joseph PaulDemocratCenter0.514285714285714greatest
143BLANCHARD, James JohnstonDemocratLeft0.513513513513513silent
144GEPHARDT, Richard AndrewDemocratCenter0.513513513513513silent
145BRYANT, John WileyDemocratCenter0.511363636363636boomer
146SYNAR, Michael LynnDemocratLeft0.509025270758123boomer
147SLATTERY, James CharlesDemocratLeft0.508108108108108boomer
148MAVROULES, Nicholas JamesDemocratLeft0.50185873605948silent
149CORNWELL, David LanceDemocratCenter0.5silent
150SASSER, James RalphDemocratRight0.497716894977169silent
151FENWICK, Millicent HammondRepublicanCenter0.496932515337423greatest
152GLICKMAN, Daniel RobertDemocratLeft0.495238095238095silent
153OLIN, James R.DemocratCenter0.491891891891892greatest
154PURSELL, Carl DuaneRepublicanCenter0.488817891373802silent
155STEWART, Bennett McVeyDemocratLeft0.485714285714286greatest
156COOPER, James Hayes ShofnerDemocratLeft0.480225988700565boomer
157ROUKEMA, Margaret ScafatiRepublicanCenter0.479166666666667silent
158LANTOS, Thomas PeterDemocratLeft0.478813559322034silent
159VOLKMER, Harold LeeDemocratCenter0.476780185758514silent
160JEFFORDS, James MerrillRepublicanCenter0.473846153846154silent
161RIDGE, Thomas JosephRepublicanCenter0.472527472527473silent
162TUCKER, James (Jim) Guy, Jr.DemocratCenter0.472222222222222silent
163SHARP, Philip RileyDemocratLeft0.47093023255814silent
164MURPHY, Austin JohnDemocratLeft0.469055374592834greatest
165KOGOVSEK, Raymond PeterDemocratCenter0.467153284671533silent
166RICHARDSON, BillDemocratCenter0.464088397790055boomer
167GUARINI, Frank Joseph, Jr.DemocratLeft0.462686567164179greatest
168EVANS, Thomas CooperRepublicanCenter0.458904109589041greatest
169BENJAMIN, Adam, Jr.DemocratCenter0.453900709219858silent
170HAYES, Philip HaroldDemocratLeft0.45silent
171FERRARO, Geraldine AnneDemocratLeft0.448529411764706silent
172HUGHES, William JohnDemocratLeft0.446991404011461silent
173DeNARDIS, Lawrence JosephRepublicanCenter0.446428571428571silent
174FISHER, Joseph LymanDemocratLeft0.444444444444444greatest
175HOLLENBECK, Harold CapistranRepublicanLeft0.442748091603053silent
176MATTOX, James AlbonDemocratLeft0.442622950819672silent
177KREBS, John HansDemocratLeft0.44greatest
178PETRI, Thomas EvertRepublicanCenter0.43956043956044silent
179HOYER, Steny HamiltonDemocratCenter0.429166666666667silent
180FORD, Wendell HamptonDemocratRight0.428571428571429greatest
181MYERS, Michael Joseph (Ozzie)DemocratCenter0.416666666666667silent
182STACK, Edward JohnDemocratCenter0.416666666666667greatest
183REID, HarryDemocratCenter0.414201183431953silent
184CAPUTO, Bruce FaulknerRepublicanCenter0.41025641025641silent
185FITHIAN, Floyd JamesDemocratLeft0.407142857142857silent
186BINGAMAN, Jesse Francis, Jr. (Jeff)DemocratCenter0.404580152671756silent
187SPRATT, John McKee, Jr.DemocratCenter0.403314917127072silent
188FAZIO, Victor Herbert, Jr.DemocratCenter0.401486988847584silent
189ERTEL, Allen EdwardDemocratCenter0.393700787401575silent
190LEDERER, Raymond FrancisDemocratCenter0.392405063291139silent
191JOHNSON, Nancy LeeRepublicanCenter0.392265193370166silent
192SENSENBRENNER, Frank James, Jr.RepublicanRight0.392156862745098silent
193ALLEN, Clifford RobertsonDemocratCenter0.391304347826087greatest
194ANTHONY, Beryl Franklin, Jr.DemocratCenter0.391129032258065silent
195SPELLMAN, Gladys NoonDemocratLeft0.386792452830189greatest
196BEARD, Edward PeterDemocratLeft0.385321100917431silent
197APPLEGATE, Douglas EarlDemocratCenter0.385113268608414silent
198CHAFEE, John HubbardRepublicanCenter0.384615384615385greatest
199ALBOSTA, Donald JosephDemocratCenter0.384615384615385greatest
200FOWLER, Wyche, Jr.DemocratCenter0.382352941176471silent
201HARRIS, Herbert Eugene, IIDemocratLeft0.378378378378378greatest
202BROWN, George Hanks (Hank)RepublicanRight0.376518218623482silent
203AKAKA, Daniel KahikinaDemocratCenter0.375384615384615greatest
204McKERNAN, John Rettie, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.370786516853933boomer
205HOWE, Allan TurnerDemocratCenter0.368421052631579greatest
206GOODLING, William FranklinRepublicanCenter0.366459627329193greatest
207PATTERSON, Jerry MumfordDemocratCenter0.365979381443299silent
208D'AMOURS, Norman EdwardDemocratLeft0.362745098039216silent
209DeCONCINI, Dennis WebsterDemocratRight0.361111111111111silent
210DERRICK, Butler Carson, Jr.DemocratCenter0.359649122807018silent
211TALLON, Robert Mooneyhan, Jr. (Robin)DemocratCenter0.357541899441341boomer
212SNOWE, Olympia JeanRepublicanCenter0.355072463768116boomer
213YOUNG, Robert Anton, IIIDemocratCenter0.352678571428571greatest
214GORE, Albert Arnold, Jr.DemocratCenter0.349480968858132boomer
215GUNDERSON, Steven CraigRepublicanCenter0.345833333333333boomer
216LIPINSKI, William OliverDemocratCenter0.345454545454545silent
217GLENN, John Herschel, Jr.DemocratLeft0.344greatest
218NEAL, Stephen LybrookDemocratCenter0.335329341317365silent
219MICA, Daniel AndrewDemocratCenter0.33495145631068silent
220PORTER, John EdwardRepublicanCenter0.334661354581673silent
221BEREUTER, Douglas KentRepublicanCenter0.334532374100719silent
222DICKS, Norman DeValoisDemocratCenter0.328173374613003silent
223HEFTEL, Cecil LandauDemocratCenter0.326424870466321greatest
224ORTIZ, Solomon P.DemocratRight0.325966850828729silent
225DIXON, Alan JohnDemocratCenter0.321428571428571greatest
226SISISKY, NormanDemocratCenter0.320652173913043greatest
227ROBERTS, Charles Patrick (Pat)RepublicanCenter0.320512820512821silent
228EVANS, David WalterDemocratCenter0.318471337579618boomer
229MOTTL, Ronald MiltonDemocratCenter0.315436241610738silent
230COLEMAN, Ronald D'EmoryDemocratRight0.315217391304348silent
231DOWDY, Charles WayneDemocratRight0.314814814814815silent
232EVANS, Daniel JacksonRepublicanCenter0.313432835820896greatest
233ATKINSON, Eugene VincentDemocratCenter0.311827956989247greatest
234ATKINSON, Eugene VincentRepublicanCenter0.311827956989247greatest
235SMITH, Christopher HenryRepublicanCenter0.309623430962343boomer
236CHANDLER, Rodney DennisRepublicanCenter0.30939226519337silent
237ANDREWS, Michael AllenDemocratCenter0.302197802197802silent
238KASSEBAUM, Nancy LandonRepublicanCenter0.300518134715026silent
239HEFNER, Willie Gathrel (Bill)DemocratRight0.29673590504451silent
240SHAMANSKY, Robert NortonDemocratLeft0.296296296296296greatest
241FROST, Jonas MartinDemocratCenter0.295454545454545silent
242MARKS, Marc LincolnRepublicanLeft0.295081967213115greatest
243EXON, J. JamesDemocratRight0.295greatest
244DURENBERGER, David FerdinandRepublicanCenter0.294736842105263silent
245ROWLAND, James Roy, Jr.DemocratRight0.293478260869565greatest
246DURKIN, John AnthonyDemocratCenter0.292307692307692silent
247DUNN, James WhitneyRepublicanCenter0.290909090909091silent
248PRESSLER, Larry LeeRepublicanCenter0.288617886178862silent
249McCURDY, David KeithDemocratCenter0.287610619469027boomer
250SANTINI, James DavidDemocratCenter0.287581699346405silent
251HUMPHREY, Muriel BuckDemocratLeft0.285714285714286greatest
252SMITH, Robert FreemanRepublicanCenter0.281767955801105silent
253WATKINS, Wesley WadeDemocratRight0.276666666666667silent
254STOCKMAN, David AlanRepublicanCenter0.273972602739726boomer
255BRITT, Charles RobinDemocratCenter0.272727272727273silent
256MOLLOHAN, Alan BowlbyDemocratRight0.270718232044199silent
257BOEHLERT, Sherwood LouisRepublicanCenter0.27027027027027silent
258GRASSLEY, Charles ErnestRepublicanCenter0.269503546099291silent
259AMBRO, Jerome Anthony, Jr.DemocratLeft0.268518518518519silent
260ROTH, Toby A.RepublicanCenter0.268382352941176silent
261SMITH, Virginia DoddRepublicanRight0.267857142857143greatest
262BOREN, David LyleDemocratRight0.265625silent
263ROEMER, Charles Elson (Buddy), IIIDemocratCenter0.265060240963855silent
264GRADISON, Willis David, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.263157894736842silent
265JENKINS, Edgar Lanier (Ed)DemocratRight0.262975778546713silent
266SPECTER, ArlenRepublicanCenter0.261627906976744silent
267DECKARD, Huey JoelRepublicanCenter0.261363636363636silent
268STEWART, Donald WilburDemocratRight0.260869565217391silent
269GREGG, Judd AlanRepublicanCenter0.255208333333333boomer
270PEYSER, Peter A.DemocratLeft0.251700680272109greatest
271HANNAFORD, Mark WarrenDemocratLeft0.25greatest
272HATCHER, Charles FloydDemocratRight0.247706422018349silent
273MARTIN, Lynn MorleyRepublicanCenter0.246636771300448silent
274DYSON, Royden PatrickDemocratCenter0.243119266055046boomer
275SMITH, Dennis Alan (Denny)RepublicanRight0.240740740740741silent
276WEBER, John Vincent (Vin)RepublicanCenter0.240506329113924boomer
277BONER, William HillDemocratCenter0.238095238095238silent
278ERDREICH, BenDemocratCenter0.237837837837838silent
279WALKER, Robert SmithRepublicanRight0.235294117647059silent
280THOMAS, Robert LindsayDemocratRight0.234972677595628silent
281WILLIAMS, LyleRepublicanCenter0.234848484848485silent
282RAY, Richard BelmontDemocratRight0.233333333333333greatest
283RITTER, Donald LawrenceRepublicanCenter0.23134328358209silent
284VALENTINE, Itimous Thaddeus, Jr., (Tim)DemocratCenter0.23121387283237greatest
285MYERS, Gary ArthurRepublicanCenter0.22972972972973silent
286HOPKINS, Larry JonesRepublicanCenter0.22962962962963silent
287DARDEN, George (Buddy)DemocratRight0.226993865030675silent
288HOLLAND, Kenneth LamarDemocratRight0.224806201550388silent
289CLINGER, William Floyd, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.223826714801444silent
290HUBBARD, Carroll, Jr.DemocratCenter0.221556886227545silent
291FARY, John G.DemocratCenter0.221476510067114greatest
292NIELSON, Howard CurtisRepublicanRight0.218934911242604greatest
293SCHAEFER, DanielRepublicanCenter0.21264367816092silent
294ENGLISH, Glenn Lee, Jr.DemocratRight0.208695652173913silent
295HUCKABY, Thomas JeraldDemocratRight0.205298013245033silent
296SKELTON, Isaac Newton, IV (Ike)DemocratRight0.203225806451613silent
297EVANS, Thomas Beverley, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.202898550724638silent
298JENRETTE, John Wilson, Jr.DemocratRight0.202020202020202silent
299LEVITAS, Elliott HarrisDemocratCenter0.200980392156863silent
300ANDERSON, Wendell RichardDemocratLeft0.2silent
301DANFORTH, John ClaggettRepublicanCenter0.2silent
302ZEFERETTI, Leo C.DemocratCenter0.197452229299363greatest
303DANNEMEYER, William EdwinRepublicanRight0.196363636363636silent
304VANDERGRIFF, Tommy (Tom) JoeDemocratRight0.195652173913043greatest
305WHITTAKER, Robert RussellRepublicanCenter0.193181818181818silent
306CRANE, Daniel BeverRepublicanRight0.192592592592593silent
307COYNE, James Kitchenman, IIIRepublicanCenter0.192307692307692boomer
308DAUB, Harold John, Jr., (Hal)RepublicanCenter0.189473684210526silent
309BYRON, Beverly Barton ButcherDemocratRight0.188405797101449silent
310COATS, Daniel RayRepublicanCenter0.187755102040816silent
311HODGES, Kaneaster, Jr.DemocratRight0.1875silent
312ROYER, William HowardRepublicanCenter0.1875greatest
313GUDGER, Vonno Lamar, Jr.DemocratCenter0.186666666666667greatest
314STANGELAND, Arlan IngehartRepublicanCenter0.186274509803922silent
315HIGHTOWER, Jack EnglishDemocratRight0.183574879227053greatest
316STENHOLM, Charles WalterDemocratRight0.183150183150183silent
317HILER, John PatrickRepublicanCenter0.18141592920354boomer
318FLIPPO, Ronnie GeneDemocratRight0.181159420289855silent
319BENEDICT, Cleveland KeithRepublicanCenter0.178571428571429silent
320TAUZIN, Wilbert Joseph (Billy)DemocratRight0.177777777777778silent
321SCHULZE, Richard TaylorRepublicanCenter0.177514792899408silent
322HALL, Sam Blakeley, Jr.DemocratRight0.176470588235294greatest
323BRADY, Nicholas FrederickRepublicanCenter0.176470588235294silent
324MARLENEE, Ronald CharlesRepublicanCenter0.174496644295302silent
325BARNARD, Druie Douglas, Jr.DemocratRight0.174377224199288greatest
326DAVIS, Robert WilliamRepublicanCenter0.174242424242424silent
327LEATH, James MarvinDemocratRight0.171875silent
328BARTLETT, Harry Stephen (Steve)RepublicanRight0.170588235294118boomer
329GEKAS, George WilliamRepublicanCenter0.169398907103825silent
330HANCE, Kent RonaldDemocratRight0.169354838709677silent
331McCANDLESS, Alfred A.RepublicanCenter0.168478260869565greatest
332MOORE, William Henson, IIIRepublicanRight0.167364016736402silent
333PATMAN, William NeffDemocratRight0.166666666666667greatest
334McGRATH, Raymond JosephRepublicanCenter0.165254237288136silent
335LLOYD, Marilyn LairdDemocratCenter0.162790697674419silent
336HALL, Tim LeeDemocratCenter0.16greatest
337SAWYER, Harold SamuelRepublicanCenter0.159763313609467greatest
338MARRIOTT, David DanielRepublicanRight0.159763313609467silent
339CORCORAN, Thomas JosephRepublicanCenter0.158469945355191silent
340DREIER, David TimothyRepublicanCenter0.157676348547718boomer
341LLOYD, James FredrickDemocratLeft0.157407407407407greatest
342BURTON, Danny LeeRepublicanRight0.156424581005587silent
343MOLINARI, Guy VictorRepublicanCenter0.154929577464789silent
344SHAW, Eugene Clay, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.154811715481172silent
345MORRISON, Sidney WallaceRepublicanCenter0.153526970954357silent
346NELSON, Clarence William (Bill)DemocratCenter0.153256704980843silent
347LEWIS, Thomas F.RepublicanCenter0.153005464480874greatest
348PACKARD, Ronald C.RepublicanRight0.152173913043478silent
349IRELAND, Andrew Poysell (Andy)DemocratRight0.151315789473684silent
350CRAIG, Larry EdwinRepublicanCenter0.151260504201681silent
351WOLF, Frank RudolphRepublicanCenter0.150627615062762silent
352EMERY, David FarnhamRepublicanCenter0.150602409638554boomer
353WHITLEY, Charles OrvilleDemocratRight0.150442477876106greatest
354BETHUNE, Edwin Ruthvin, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.150375939849624silent
355ZORINSKY, EdwardDemocratRight0.15silent
356ROGERS, Harold Dallas (Hal)RepublicanRight0.146443514644351silent
357SHUMWAY, Norman DavidRepublicanRight0.146153846153846silent
358WORTLEY, George CorneliusRepublicanCenter0.145833333333333greatest
359McEWEN, BobRepublicanRight0.145299145299145boomer
360HANSEN, James VearRepublicanRight0.14468085106383silent
361COLEMAN, Earl ThomasRepublicanCenter0.144654088050314silent
362BILIRAKIS, MichaelRepublicanCenter0.144444444444444silent
363THOMAS, William MarshallRepublicanCenter0.143396226415094silent
364STONE, Richard BernardDemocratRight0.142857142857143silent
365MORGAN, Robert BurrenDemocratRight0.142857142857143greatest
366GAMMAGE, Robert AltonDemocratRight0.142857142857143silent
367HATFIELD, Paul GerhartDemocratRight0.142857142857143silent
368SMITH, Joseph FrancisDemocratCenter0.142857142857143greatest
369PASHAYAN, Charles, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.142276422764228silent
370HALL, Ralph MoodyDemocratRight0.142259414225941greatest
371VUCANOVICH, Barbara FarrellRepublicanCenter0.141304347826087greatest
372EMERSON, Norvell William (Bill)RepublicanCenter0.141025641025641silent
373KINDNESS, Thomas NormanRepublicanCenter0.139917695473251silent
374EDWARDS, Marvin Henry (Mickey)RepublicanCenter0.13915857605178silent
375SUNDQUIST, Donald KennethRepublicanCenter0.138888888888889silent
376KASICH, John RichardRepublicanRight0.137362637362637boomer
377FIELDS, Jack Milton, Jr.RepublicanRight0.136929460580913boomer
378DeWINE, MichaelRepublicanCenter0.136094674556213boomer
379STUMP, Robert LeeDemocratRight0.133333333333333greatest
380GINGRICH, Newton LeroyRepublicanCenter0.133333333333333silent
381HUNTER, Duncan LeeRepublicanRight0.133333333333333boomer
382STUMP, Robert LeeRepublicanRight0.133333333333333greatest
383COURTER, James AndrewRepublicanCenter0.132743362831858silent
384DORNAN, Robert KennethRepublicanCenter0.132295719844358silent
385CUNNINGHAM, John Edward, IIIRepublicanRight0.131578947368421silent
386EVANS, Billy LeeDemocratRight0.130769230769231silent
387QUAYLE, James Danforth (Dan)RepublicanCenter0.130653266331658boomer
388RISENHOOVER, Theodore MarshallDemocratRight0.130434782608696silent
389OXLEY, Michael GarverRepublicanCenter0.129464285714286silent
390FRANKLIN, William WebsterRepublicanRight0.127906976744186silent
391BAILEY, R. WendellRepublicanCenter0.127272727272727silent
392WEBER, Edward FordRepublicanCenter0.127272727272727silent
393SKEEN, Joseph RichardRepublicanRight0.126050420168067greatest
394HEFLIN, Howell ThomasDemocratRight0.125628140703518greatest
395SCHMITT, Harrison HaganRepublicanCenter0.125silent
396ASHBROOK, Jean SpencerRepublicanRight0.125silent
397BATEMAN, Herbert HarvellRepublicanRight0.125silent
398LEWIS, Charles Jeremy (Jerry)RepublicanCenter0.124513618677043silent
399CHAPPIE, Eugene A.RepublicanCenter0.124087591240876greatest
400BAILEY, Donald AllenDemocratRight0.123595505617978silent
401McCAIN, John Sidney, IIIRepublicanCenter0.121951219512195silent
402KRAMER, Kenneth BentleyRepublicanCenter0.11864406779661silent
403HAWKINS, PaulaRepublicanCenter0.118279569892473greatest
404KELLY, RichardRepublicanRight0.118181818181818greatest
405LUNGREN, Daniel EdwardRepublicanCenter0.117903930131004boomer
406LOWERY, William DavidRepublicanCenter0.117647058823529boomer
407SILJANDER, Mark DeliRepublicanCenter0.117647058823529boomer
408GORTON, Thomas Slade, III (Slade)RepublicanCenter0.117241379310345silent
409SHELBY, Richard C.DemocratRight0.1171875silent
410McCOLLUM, Ira William, Jr. (Bill)RepublicanCenter0.117154811715481silent
411KRUEGER, Robert CharlesDemocratCenter0.116666666666667silent
412BOSCHWITZ, Rudolph Eli (Rudy)RepublicanCenter0.116666666666667silent
413LEE, Gary AlcideRepublicanCenter0.114942528735632silent
414MARTIN, David O'BrienRepublicanCenter0.113122171945701silent
415McDONALD, Lawrence PattonDemocratRight0.112994350282486silent
416GRISHAM, Wayne RichardRepublicanCenter0.1125greatest
417MACK, Connie, IIIRepublicanCenter0.112359550561798silent
418CHENEY, Richard BruceRepublicanRight0.111607142857143silent
419ALLEN, Maryon PittmanDemocratRight0.111111111111111greatest
420HUMPHREY, Gordon JohnRepublicanRight0.111111111111111silent
421MURKOWSKI, Frank HughesRepublicanCenter0.109756097560976silent
422HUTTO, Earl DewittDemocratRight0.109489051094891greatest
423HYDE, Henry JohnRepublicanCenter0.10828025477707greatest
424BADHAM, Robert EdwardRepublicanRight0.108108108108108silent
425CARMAN, Gregory WrightRepublicanCenter0.107142857142857silent
426SOLOMON, Gerald Brooks HuntRepublicanCenter0.106870229007634silent
427HARTNETT, Thomas ForbesRepublicanRight0.10655737704918silent
428JOHNSTON, Walter Eugene, IIIRepublicanRight0.106382978723404silent
429CAMPBELL, Carroll Ashmore, Jr.RepublicanRight0.105882352941176silent
430BLILEY, Thomas Jerome, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.105485232067511silent
431MATTINGLY, Mack FrancisRepublicanRight0.103092783505155silent
432HAYAKAWA, Samuel IchiyeRepublicanCenter0.102564102564103greatest
433JEPSEN, Roger WilliamRepublicanCenter0.101123595505618silent
434LIVINGSTON, Robert Linlithgow, Jr.RepublicanRight0.100694444444444silent
435KASTEN, Robert Walter, Jr.RepublicanCenter0.1silent
436DOUGHERTY, Charles FrancisRepublicanLeft0.1silent
437WALLOP, MalcolmRepublicanRight0.0995260663507109silent
438LUGAR, Richard GreenRepublicanCenter0.0977777777777778silent
439CARNEY, WilliamRepublicanCenter0.0949720670391061silent
440FIEDLER, BobbiRepublicanCenter0.0942028985507246silent
441RUDMAN, Warren BruceRepublicanCenter0.0941176470588235silent
442HAGEDORN, Thomas MichaelRepublicanCenter0.0933333333333333silent
443D'AMATO, Alfonse MarcelloRepublicanCenter0.0930232558139535silent
444GRAMM, William Philip (Phil)DemocratRight0.0916666666666667silent
445GRAMM, William Philip (Phil)RepublicanRight0.0916666666666667silent
446HENDON, William MartinRepublicanCenter0.0909090909090909silent
447ROBERTS, Clint RonaldRepublicanRight0.0909090909090909silent
448LOEFFLER, Thomas GilbertRepublicanRight0.0898876404494382boomer
449PETTIS, Shirley NeilRepublicanCenter0.0895522388059701greatest
450GARN, Edwin Jacob (Jake)RepublicanCenter0.088silent
451SIMPSON, Alan KooiRepublicanCenter0.0845771144278607silent
452MUSTO, Raphael JohnDemocratCenter0.0833333333333333silent
453RUDD, Eldon DeanRepublicanRight0.0818181818181818greatest
454WARNER, John WilliamRepublicanCenter0.0796019900497512greatest
455LeBOUTILLIER, JohnRepublicanCenter0.0727272727272727boomer
456NELLIGAN, James LeoRepublicanCenter0.0727272727272727silent
457SMITH, Albert Lee, Jr.RepublicanRight0.0714285714285714silent
458NAPIER, John LightRepublicanRight0.0714285714285714boomer
459JEFFRIES, James EdmundRepublicanRight0.0666666666666667greatest
460LEACH, Anthony Claude, Jr.DemocratRight0.0666666666666667silent
461HATCH, Orrin GrantRepublicanCenter0.0642201834862385silent
462WYATT, Joseph Peyton, Jr.DemocratRight0.0571428571428571silent
463TRIBLE, Paul Seward, Jr.RepublicanRight0.0560747663551402boomer
464EAST, John PorterRepublicanRight0.0555555555555556silent
465STATON, David MichaelRepublicanRight0.0526315789473684silent
466NICKLES, Donald LeeRepublicanRight0.0511363636363636boomer
467WILSON, PeteRepublicanCenter0.043859649122807silent
468DENTON, Jeremiah Andrew, Jr.RepublicanRight0.0434782608695652greatest
469JARMAN, JohnRepublicanRight0.0379746835443038greatest
470HINSON, Jon CliftonRepublicanRight0.0303030303030303silent
471HECHT, Jacob ChicRepublicanCenter0.0246913580246914silent

Paul’s position as a right-wing opponent of excessive defense spending was unique among his peers and generationally out of place. While earlier generations of right-wing Republicans opposed U.S. defense budgets, the draft, and other programs, such figures were exceeding rare after WWII. Until Paul, the last right-wing Republican to fight defense policy was Senator William Langer (ND, 51% opposition), who left Congress in 1959. Again, Paul was on his own in advocating for defense restraint from a uniquely right-wing or libertarian perspective.

This graphic depicts the generational voting patterns on defense policy for the Republican party. Each dot represents a Republican Senator or House member as indicated by shape. Each dot is colored by the member’s wing, green for the left, red for centrists, and blue for those on the right. Each member is located on an x-axis that shows their first congress served, and on a y-axis depicts their career opposition to defense spending and policy (between 1935 and 1992). When Paul entered Congress in 1975 he was the first right-wing Republican to consistently oppose the excesses of defense spending in 16 years. The last such political figure, Senator Herman Welker (R-ID) began his career in 1951.

On foreign aid and diplomatic policy, Paul was similarly the sole consistent right-wing voice of restraint. On issues of foreign aid (which includes all forms of economic, military, and technical assistance) Paul posted 78% opposition, number one overall. Paul was similarly the sole consistent voice of right-wing restraint on foreign aid and diplomatic policy. Similarly, on issues of Diplomatic policy (defense pacts, economic arrangements, overseas military deployments), led the oppositional pack and posted with 72%. His nearest competitor, conservative Democrat Larry McDonald, voted in opposition with 59% in this category.

Paul opposed U.S. covert operations in Nicaragua. He voted against military assistance to El Salvador. He sought to limit the presence of U.S. troops in Central America and fought to bring American troops home from Lebanon. In all of these actions, he was among a mere handful of Republicans and still fewer who could be considered conservative or libertarian. 

While some in the liberty movement view Paul as a controversial figure, it is undoubtedly true that he was the single political thread that attached the Old Right to this new era of political transformation. Of the 2,404 Senators and Representatives who served between 1935 and 1992, Rep. Paul ranks #30 in all-time opposition to U.S. foreign policy. Of Republicans, he ranks #23. And of those born after 1930, he’s at the top of the hill at #1. See below for my 1935-1992 leaderboard.

Regardless of what others may think of his legacy, he kept the lights on for a vision of foreign policy restraint based on sound money, national sovereignty, and nonviolence. For those that desire a more sane foreign policy, regardless of ideology, that alone should warrant gratitude.

RankNameCareer OppositionFinal PartyWing of PartyFirst CongressLast CongressStateGenerationborn
1DOWELL, Cassius Clay0.925925926RepublicanRight6476IAmissionary1864
2FRAZIER, Lynn Joseph0.892857143RepublicanRight6876NDmissionary1874
3BINDERUP, Charles Gustav0.857142857DemocratLeft7475NEmissionary1873
4HOLT, Rush Dew0.841269841DemocratRight7476WVgreatest1905
5BUCHANAN, James Paul0.833333333DemocratCenter6375TXmissionary1867
6TAYLOR, James Willis0.828571429RepublicanRight6676TNmissionary1880
7MOORE, Edward Hall0.807692308RepublicanRight7880OKmissionary1871
8LORD, Bert0.8RepublicanCenter7476NYmissionary1869
9LUNDEEN, Ernest0.790123457OtherRight6576MNmissionary1878
10WERDEL, Thomas Harold0.789473684RepublicanRight8182CAgreatest1905
11DARROW, George Potter0.787878788RepublicanCenter6476PAprogressive1859
12JENNER, William Ezra0.784172662RepublicanRight7885INgreatest1908
13NYE, Gerald Prentice0.783216783RepublicanRight6978NDlost1892
14LAMBERTSON, William Purnell0.78RepublicanRight7178KSmissionary1880
15O'MALLEY, Thomas David Patrick0.777777778DemocratLeft7375WIgreatest1903
16BOLLES, Stephen0.775RepublicanCenter7677WImissionary1866
17LUCKEY, Henry Carl0.772727273DemocratCenter7475NEmissionary1868
18BORAH, William Edgar0.772727273RepublicanRight6076IDmissionary1865
19MALONE, George Wilson0.772151899RepublicanRight8085NVlost1890
20SHIPSTEAD, Henrik0.771604938RepublicanRight6879MNmissionary1881
21SMITH, Clyde Harold0.769230769RepublicanCenter7576MEmissionary1876
22SNELL, Bertrand Hollis0.761904762RepublicanRight6475NYmissionary1870
23RICH, Robert Fleming0.759124088RepublicanRight7181PAlost1883
24BOLTON, Chester Castle0.75RepublicanCenter7176OHmissionary1882
25FOCHT, Benjamin Kurtz0.75RepublicanCenter6075PAmissionary1863
26SCHNEIDER, George John0.739130435OtherRight6875WImissionary1877
27SMITH, Frederick Cleveland0.73880597RepublicanRight7681OHlost1884
28RISK, Charles Francis0.736842105RepublicanCenter7476RIlost1897
29JOHNSON, Hiram Warren0.732394366RepublicanRight6579CAmissionary1866
30PAUL, Ronald Ernest0.728426396RepublicanRight94112TXsilent1935
31BUSHFIELD, Harlan John0.723404255RepublicanRight7880SDmissionary1882
32SCHWABE, George Blaine0.723404255RepublicanRight7982OKlost1886
33PATTERSON, Edward White0.72DemocratCenter7475KSlost1895
34CANNON, Raymond Joseph0.714285714DemocratLeft7375WIlost1894
35TOWNSEND, John Gillis, Jr.0.712328767RepublicanCenter7176DEmissionary1871
36SIMPSON, Milward Lee0.708661417RepublicanRight8889WYlost1897
37JENISON, Edward Halsey0.707317073RepublicanRight8082ILgreatest1907
38WHERRY, Kenneth Spicer0.706521739RepublicanRight7882NElost1892
39ABOUREZK, James George0.706484642DemocratLeft9295SDsilent1931
40KNUTSON, Harold0.705882353RepublicanRight6580MNmissionary1880
41HOFFMAN, Clare Eugene0.704797048RepublicanRight7487MImissionary1875
42VAIL, Richard Bernard0.703703704RepublicanCenter8082ILlost1895
43MASON, Noah Morgan0.702040816RepublicanRight7587ILmissionary1882
44LANGER, William0.694117647RepublicanRight7786NDlost1886
45KEM, James Preston0.693548387RepublicanCenter8082MOlost1890
46MAPES, Carl Edgar0.692307692RepublicanRight6376MImissionary1874
47BULOW, William John0.686956522DemocratRight7277SDmissionary1869
48SMITH, Wint0.685185185RepublicanRight8086KSlost1892
49SUMNER, Jessie0.682242991RepublicanRight7679ILlost1898
50THURSTON, Lloyd0.681818182RepublicanRight6975IAmissionary1880
51BOILEAU, Gerald John0.68OtherLeft7275WIlost1900
52DANAHER, John Anthony0.6796875RepublicanCenter7678CTlost1899
53HOFFMAN, Elmer Joseph0.675RepublicanRight8688ILlost1899
54RUTHERFORD, Albert Greig0.672727273RepublicanCenter7577PAmissionary1879
55EICHER, Edward Clayton0.666666667DemocratLeft7375IAmissionary1878
56McLEOD, Clarence John0.666666667RepublicanCenter6676MIlost1895
57MILLARD, Charles Dunsmore0.666666667RepublicanCenter7275NYmissionary1873
58WHITE, Dudley Allen0.666666667RepublicanCenter7576OHgreatest1901
59CLIPPINGER, Roy0.666666667RepublicanRight7980ILlost1886
60SANBORN, John Carfield0.666666667RepublicanCenter8081IDlost1885
61CAPPER, Arthur0.664921466RepublicanRight6680KSmissionary1865
62GROSS, Harold Royce0.664502165RepublicanRight8193IAlost1899
63JONES, Robert Franklin0.663793103RepublicanRight7680OHgreatest1907
64BRADLEY, Frederick Van Ness0.663461538RepublicanCenter7680MIlost1898
65WILLIS, Raymond Eugene0.6625RepublicanCenter7779INmissionary1875
66ALFORD, Thomas Dale0.660377358DemocratRight8687ARgreatest1916
67SHAFER, Paul Werntz0.66025641RepublicanCenter7583MIlost1893
68WELKER, Herman0.658823529RepublicanRight8284IDgreatest1906
69SAVAGE, Gus0.658119658DemocratLeft97102ILgreatest1925
70THOMAS, John0.656862745RepublicanRight7079IDmissionary1874
71CROCKETT, George William, Jr.0.654296875DemocratLeft96101MIgreatest1909
72ROCKEFELLER, Lewis Kirby0.651515152RepublicanRight7577NYmissionary1875
73WEAVER, James Howard0.651362984DemocratLeft9499ORgreatest1927
74JOHNSON, Anton Joseph0.651162791RepublicanRight7680ILmissionary1878
75LEMKE, William0.650943396RepublicanCenter7381NDmissionary1878
76TINKHAM, George Holden0.65060241RepublicanRight6477MAmissionary1870
77BUTLER, Hugh Alfred0.65034965RepublicanRight7783NEmissionary1878
78CRAWFORD, Fred Lewis0.650306748RepublicanRight7482MIlost1888
79JARRETT, Benjamin0.646153846RepublicanCenter7577PAmissionary1881
80ELLIS, Hubert Summers0.644067797RepublicanRight7880WVlost1887
81GOODWIN, Philip Arnold0.642857143RepublicanRight7375NYmissionary1882
82LA FOLLETTE, Robert Marion, Jr.0.642857143OtherRight6979WIlost1895
83MACY, William Kingsland0.642857143RepublicanCenter8081NYlost1889
84WHEELER, Burton Kendall0.641791045DemocratRight6879MTmissionary1882
85ALGER, Bruce Reynolds0.641221374RepublicanRight8488TXgreatest1918
86THILL, Lewis Dominic0.636363636RepublicanCenter7677WIgreatest1903
87HUGHES, Harold Everett0.633027523DemocratLeft9193IAgreatest1922
88CLEVENGER, Cliff0.631067961RepublicanRight7685OHlost1885
89WOODRUFF, Roy Orchard0.630952381RepublicanRight6382MImissionary1876
90McGILL, George0.62962963DemocratRight7175KSmissionary1879
91REED, Daniel Alden0.628440367RepublicanRight6686NYmissionary1875
92SHORT, Dewey Jackson0.628415301RepublicanRight7184MOlost1898
93BUFFETT, Howard Homan0.626865672RepublicanRight7882NEgreatest1903
94SILER, Eugene0.62601626RepublicanRight8488KYlost1900
95HILDEBRANDT, Fred Herman0.625DemocratLeft7375SDmissionary1874
96AMLIE, Thomas Ryum0.625OtherLeft7275WIlost1897
97HOFFMAN, Richard William0.625RepublicanCenter8184ILlost1893
98RARICK, John Richard0.625DemocratRight9093LAgreatest1924
99DWORSHAK, Henry Clarence0.621917808RepublicanRight7687IDlost1894
100SHORT, Don Levingston0.619047619RepublicanRight8688NDgreatest1903
101HAYES, Charles Arthur0.619047619DemocratLeft98102ILgreatest1918
102UTT, James Boyd0.615702479RepublicanRight8391CAlost1899
103WASHINGTON, Harold0.615384615DemocratLeft9798ILgreatest1922
104McNARY, Charles Linza0.614814815RepublicanRight6578ORmissionary1874
105OWENS, Major Robert Odell0.614314115DemocratLeft98109NYsilent1936
106JOHNS, Joshua Leroy0.614285714RepublicanCenter7677WImissionary1881
107GUYER, Ulysses Samuel0.613861386RepublicanRight6878KSmissionary1868
108BISHOP, Cecil William (Runt)0.612403101RepublicanRight7783ILlost1890
109ROBERTSON, Edward Vivian0.612244898RepublicanRight7880WYmissionary1881
110BATES, Jim0.612159329DemocratLeft98101CAsilent1941
111BRUCE, Donald Cogley0.611940299RepublicanRight8788INgreatest1921
112JONAS, Edgar Allan0.611111111RepublicanCenter8183ILlost1885
113JOHANSEN, August Edgar0.610294118RepublicanRight8488MIgreatest1905
114WILSON, George Allison0.608695652RepublicanRight7880IAlost1884
115WINTER, Thomas Daniel0.607142857RepublicanRight7679KSlost1896
116CONYERS, John, Jr.0.605724838DemocratLeft89115MIsilent1929
117SEGER, George Nicholas0.605263158RepublicanCenter6876NJmissionary1866
118BURTON, Sala Galante0.605263158DemocratLeft98100CAgreatest1925
119CLARK, David Worth0.60483871DemocratRight7478IDgreatest1902
120GRUENING, Ernest Henry0.604229607DemocratLeft8690AKlost1887
121McVEY, William Estus0.603174603RepublicanCenter8285ILlost1885
122WILLIAMS, John Bell0.60251046DemocratRight8090MSgreatest1918
123REVERCOMB, William Chapman0.602272727RepublicanRight7885WVlost1895
124CROWTHER, Frank0.6RepublicanCenter6677NYmissionary1870
125DONAHEY, Alvin Victor0.6DemocratRight7476OHmissionary1873
126SHEEHAN, Timothy Patrick0.6RepublicanCenter8285ILgreatest1909
127VAN PELT, William Kaiser0.597315436RepublicanRight8288WIgreatest1905
128ROBSION, John Marshall0.597122302RepublicanRight6680KYmissionary1873
129TRAFICANT, James A., Jr.0.597087379DemocratCenter99107OHsilent1941
130ARNOLD, Samuel Washington (Wat)0.593220339RepublicanRight7880MOmissionary1879
131ECTON, Zales Nelson0.593220339RepublicanRight8082MTlost1898
132DAVIS, James John0.591836735RepublicanRight7178PAmissionary1873
133O'KONSKI, Alvin Edward0.587628866RepublicanRight7892WIgreatest1904
134TOWNS, Edolphus0.584867076DemocratLeft98112NYsilent1934
135HAWKES, Albert Wahl0.581818182RepublicanCenter7880NJmissionary1878
136BEERMANN, Ralph Frederick0.581081081RepublicanRight8788NEgreatest1912
137DELLUMS, Ronald V.0.580310881DemocratLeft92105CAsilent1935
138KRUEGER, Otto0.58RepublicanRight8385NDlost1890
139YOUNGDAHL, Oscar Ferdinand0.579710145RepublicanCenter7677MNlost1893
140BOXER, Barbara0.579457364DemocratLeft98114CAsilent1940
141ASHBROOK, William Albert0.578947368DemocratCenter6076OHmissionary1867
142BLITCH, Iris Faircloth0.578947368DemocratRight8487GAgreatest1912
143CLARK, Joel Bennett0.577922078DemocratRight7278MOlost1890
144JOHNSTON, Olin DeWitt Talmadge0.577656676DemocratRight7989SClost1896
145DENHOLM, Frank Edward0.577464789DemocratLeft9293SDgreatest1923
146BROOKS, Charles Wayland0.577319588RepublicanCenter7680ILlost1897
147REED, Chauncey William0.57591623RepublicanCenter7484ILlost1890
148HULL, Merlin0.575418994RepublicanLeft7183WImissionary1870
149TAFT, Robert Alphonso0.574162679RepublicanCenter7683OHlost1889
150WILLIAMS, John James0.57385399RepublicanRight8091DEgreatest1904
151CHURCH, Ralph Edwin0.571428571RepublicanCenter7481ILlost1883
152LUCE, Robert0.571428571RepublicanRight6676MAmissionary1862
153POOL, Joe Richard0.571428571DemocratRight8890TXgreatest1911
154PROXMIRE, William0.571331058DemocratLeft85100WIgreatest1915
155WHEAT, Alan Dupree0.570642202DemocratLeft98103MOboomer1951
156SCHERER, Gordon Harry0.570093458RepublicanRight8387OHgreatest1906
157STEFAN, Karl0.569767442RepublicanRight7482NElost1884
158MILLER, George0.569105691DemocratLeft94113CAsilent1945
159REED, Clyde Martin0.568181818RepublicanRight7681KSmissionary1871
160DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm0.568181818DemocratLeft97102CAgreatest1926
161HALL, Katie Beatrice0.56779661DemocratLeft9798INsilent1938
162LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey)0.566765579DemocratLeft96101TXsilent1944
163MORRISON, Bruce Andrew0.566735113DemocratLeft98101CTsilent1944
164HARNESS, Forest Arthur0.566666667RepublicanCenter7680INlost1895
165HENDERSON, John Earl0.566666667RepublicanRight8486OHgreatest1917
166STARK, Fortney Hillman (Pete), Jr.0.565627951DemocratLeft93112CAsilent1931
167HOLMAN, Rufus Cecil0.564102564RepublicanRight7678ORmissionary1877
168O'HARA, Joseph Patrick0.563636364RepublicanRight7785MNlost1895
169WITHROW, Gardner Robert0.5625RepublicanCenter7286WIlost1892
170MITCHELL, Parren James0.561771562DemocratLeft9299MDgreatest1922
171SCHWABE, Max0.561403509RepublicanRight7880MOgreatest1905
172DeFAZIO, Peter Anthony0.561403509DemocratCenter100116ORboomer1947
173DOWDY, John Vernard0.560810811DemocratRight8392TXgreatest1912
174BIERMANN, Frederick Elliott0.56DemocratCenter7375IAlost1884
175HALL, Durward Gorham0.559386973RepublicanRight8792MOgreatest1910
176SCRIVNER, Errett Power0.556451613RepublicanCenter7885KSlost1898
177BYRD, Harry Flood0.55597723DemocratRight7389VAlost1887
178HASKELL, Floyd Kirk0.55511811DemocratCenter9395COgreatest1916
179BUCK, Clayton Douglass0.553191489RepublicanCenter7880DElost1890
180BURDICK, Usher Lloyd0.552941176RepublicanLeft7485NDmissionary1879
181THOMPSON, Ruth0.552631579RepublicanCenter8284MIlost1887
182PERKINS, Carl Christopher0.552311436DemocratLeft99102KYboomer1954
183SWEENEY, Martin Leonard0.552238806DemocratLeft7277OHlost1885
184GARCIA, Robert0.552197802DemocratLeft95101NYsilent1933
185GENTRY, Brady Preston0.551724138DemocratRight8384TXlost1896
186BUDGE, Hamer Harold0.550561798RepublicanRight8286IDgreatest1910
187KNOX, Victor Alfred0.549295775RepublicanRight8388MIlost1899
188CULKIN, Francis Dugan0.548780488RepublicanCenter7078NYmissionary1874
189JENSEN, Benton Franklin0.548275862RepublicanRight7688IAlost1892
190JOHNSON, Noble Jacob0.547826087RepublicanCenter6980INlost1887
191FREAR, Joseph Allen, Jr.0.547738693DemocratRight8186DEgreatest1903
192WEISS, Theodore S.0.546875DemocratLeft95102NYgreatest1927
193SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott0.546099291DemocratLeft93104COsilent1940
194RUSSO, Martin Anthony0.545632974DemocratLeft94102ILsilent1944
195KVALE, Paul John0.545454545OtherLeft7175MNlost1896
196HEIDINGER, James Vandaveer0.545454545RepublicanRight7779ILmissionary1882
197BUSBEY, Fred Ernst0.545454545RepublicanRight7883ILlost1895
198HATFIELD, Mark Odom0.543527631RepublicanCenter90104ORgreatest1922
199RYAN, Elmer James0.543478261DemocratLeft7476MNgreatest1907
200MOODY, Jim0.543396226DemocratLeft98102WIsilent1935
201SCHOEPPEL, Andrew Frank0.543378995RepublicanRight8187KSlost1894
202EVANS, Lane Allen0.542279412DemocratLeft98109ILboomer1951
203COFFEE, Harry Buffington0.541666667DemocratRight7477NElost1890
204FLETCHER, Thomas Brooks0.541666667DemocratRight6975OHmissionary1879
205SCHIFFLER, Andrew Charles0.541666667RepublicanCenter7678WVlost1889
206COLE, William Clay0.541666667RepublicanCenter7883MOlost1897
207BRUMBAUGH, David Emmert0.541666667RepublicanCenter7879PAlost1894
208ASHMORE, Robert Thomas0.541484716DemocratRight8390SCgreatest1904
209BRICKER, John William0.541401274RepublicanRight8085OHlost1893
210EARLY, Joseph Daniel0.540816327DemocratLeft94102MAsilent1933
211BREHM, Walter Ellsworth0.540540541RepublicanCenter7882OHlost1892
212KASTENMEIER, Robert William0.540114613DemocratLeft86101WIgreatest1924
213GILCHRIST, Fred Cramer0.54RepublicanRight7278IAmissionary1868
214MITCHELL, John Ridley0.538461538DemocratRight7275TNmissionary1877
215ANDERSEN, Herman Carl0.538167939RepublicanRight7687MNlost1897
216GEHRMANN, Bernard John0.537634409OtherLeft7477WImissionary1880
217FRANK, Barney0.5375DemocratLeft97112MAsilent1940
218WOLFENDEN, James0.537190083RepublicanCenter7079PAlost1889
219KINZER, John Roland0.535714286RepublicanCenter7179PAmissionary1874
220RANGEL, Charles B.0.53502627DemocratLeft92114NYsilent1930
221GROSS, Chester Heilman0.534883721RepublicanCenter7680PAlost1888
222ANDRESEN, August Herman0.534653465RepublicanRight6985MNlost1890
223NOLAN, Richard Michael0.534328358DemocratLeft94115MNsilent1943
224McGROARTY, John Steven0.533333333DemocratCenter7475CAmissionary1862
225CLAY, William Lacy, Sr.0.532951289DemocratLeft91106MOsilent1931
226ROBERTSON, Charles Raymond0.532258065RepublicanRight7780NDlost1889
227TUCK, William Munford0.53164557DemocratRight8390VAlost1896
228MURRAY, Reid Fred0.531468531RepublicanCenter7682WIlost1887
229LEWIS, John R.0.530821918DemocratLeft100116GAsilent1940
230DITTER, John William0.530612245RepublicanCenter7378PAlost1888
231CONLAN, John Bertrand0.530612245RepublicanRight9394AZsilent1930
232BEDELL, Berkley Warren0.53030303DemocratLeft9499IAgreatest1921
233REINECKE, Edwin0.530120482RepublicanCenter8991CAgreatest1924
234JOHNSON, James Paul (Jim)0.529953917RepublicanCenter9396COsilent1930
235O'NEAL, Maston Emmett, Jr.0.528455285DemocratRight8991GAgreatest1907
236BURTON, John Lowell0.528436019DemocratLeft9397CAsilent1932
237BATTIN, James Franklin0.528301887RepublicanRight8791MTgreatest1925
238BUCKLER, Richard Thompson0.527027027OtherLeft7477MNmissionary1865
239EAGLETON, Thomas Francis0.526980482DemocratCenter9199MOsilent1929
240SIKORSKI, Gerald Edward0.526703499DemocratLeft98102MNboomer1948
241PETTENGILL, Samuel Barrett0.526315789DemocratRight7275INlost1886
242GRIFFITHS, Percy Wilfred0.526315789RepublicanCenter7880OHlost1893
243MILLER, Arthur Lewis0.525925926RepublicanRight7885NElost1892
244DURBIN, Richard Joseph0.525735294DemocratLeft98116ILsilent1944
245WILLIAMS, John Patrick0.525557012DemocratLeft96104MTsilent1937
246ANDERSON, Charles Arthur0.525DemocratCenter7576MOlost1899
247COLLINS, Cardiss0.524822695DemocratLeft93104ILsilent1931
248BEAMER, John Valentine0.524590164RepublicanCenter8285INlost1896
249LANDIS, Gerald Wayne0.524193548RepublicanCenter7680INlost1895
250MAVERICK, Fontaine Maury0.523809524DemocratLeft7475TXlost1895
251NELSON, Charles Pembroke0.523809524RepublicanCenter8184MEgreatest1907
252STRATTON, William Grant0.522727273RepublicanCenter7780ILgreatest1914
253HARKIN, Thomas Richard (Tom)0.522641509DemocratLeft94113IAsilent1939
254STOKES, Louis0.522077922DemocratLeft91105OHgreatest1925
255ACKERMAN, Gary Leonard0.521821632DemocratLeft98112NYsilent1942
256KENNEY, Edward Aloysius0.52173913DemocratLeft7375NJlost1884
257PHILLIPS, Dayton Edward0.52173913RepublicanCenter8081TNgreatest1910
258WYDEN, Ronald Lee0.521472393DemocratLeft97116ORboomer1949
259BROWN, Clarence J.0.521311475RepublicanCenter7689OHlost1893
260LIPSCOMB, Glenard Paul0.520325203RepublicanCenter8391CAgreatest1915
261MOFFETT, Anthony John, Jr. (Toby)0.520255864DemocratLeft9497CTsilent1944
262GWYNNE, John Williams0.52RepublicanRight7480IAlost1889
263SCHADEBERG, Henry Carl0.52RepublicanCenter8791WIgreatest1913
264ROUDEBUSH, Richard Lowell0.519774011RepublicanRight8791INgreatest1918
265STUDDS, Gerry Eastman0.519332162DemocratLeft93104MAsilent1937
266COLLINS, George Washington0.519230769DemocratLeft9192ILgreatest1925
267ALLEN, Leo Elwood0.519148936RepublicanCenter7386ILlost1898
268WHEAT, William Howard